The road to the 2016 Iowa High School Girls State Softball Tournament runs July 5-12. The State Tournament will be held at the Rogers Sports Complex (Fort Dodge) July 18-22

2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
| Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Class 5A |


2016 Iowa High School Class 4A
Softball Region Tournaments

 

 

Select a Region

 


Region 1: 4A Region 1

 

  2016 Class 4A Softball Region 1
Back To Top
  ADM
  G3
  At Adel
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   ADM
Denison-Schlesig 14-0
G1 Denison-Schleswig
At Denison 10-1
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G5  
  Bishop Heelan
Storm Lake CHAMPION
2-0
At Adel
  Bishop Heelan
  G4
  At LeMars
LeMars   SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Bishop Heelan
G2 13-1
At LeMars LeMars
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM 11-4
 
Spencer


Region 2: 4A Region 2

 

  2016 Class 4A Softball Region 2
Back To Top
  Waverly-Shell Rock
  G3
  At Wavelry
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Waverly-Shell Rock
Independence 5-4 (10 innings)
G1 Waterloo East
At Independence  5-2
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G5  
  Boone
Waterloo East CHAMPION
2-0
At Waverly
  Newton
  G4
  At Newton
Boone   SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Boone
G2 4-1
At Boone Boone
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM 9-4
 
Webster City


Region 3: 4A Region 3

 

  2016 Class 4A Softball Region 3
Back To Top
  West Delaware
  G3
  At Manchester
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   West Delaware
Epworth, Western Dubuque 1-0
G1 Epworth, Western Dubuque
At Farley 5-2
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G5  
  Charles City
Walhert Catholic CHAMPION
7-2
At Manchester
  Charles City
  G4
  At Charles City
Mason City   SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Charles City
G2 11-0
At Mason City Mason City
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM 16-0
 
Decorah


Region 4: 4A Region 4

 

  2016 Class 4A Softball Region 4
Back To Top
  Keokuk
  G3
  At Keokuk
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Keokuk
North Scott 3-1
G1 North Scott
At Eldridge 7-4
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G5  
  Fairfield
Central Dewitt CHAMPION
3-2
At Keokuk
  Fairfield
  G4
  At Farfield
Fort Madison   SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Fairfield
G2 3-0
At Fort Madison Davenport North
FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM 7-6
 
Davenport North


Region 5: 4A Region 5

 

  2016 Class 4A Softball Region 5
Back To Top
  Oskaloosa
  G3
  At Oskaloosa
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Oskaloosa
Clear Creek-Amana 9-1
G1 Clear Creek-Amana
At Oxford 10-0 (5 innings)
THU, JUL 7 5:30 PM TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G5  
  Oskaloosa
Marion CHAMPION
6-0
At Oskaloosa
  Mount Pleasant
  G4
  At Mount Pleasant
Maquoketa   SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Mount Pleasant
G2 12-1
At Maquoketa Washington
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM 8-6
 
Washington


Region 6: 4A Region 6

 

  2016 Class 4A Softball Region 6
Back To Top
  Carlisle
  G3
  At Carlisle
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Carlisle
Grinnell 14-0
G1 Ballard
At Grinnell 4-1
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G5  
  Carlisle
Ballard CHAMPION
10-2
At Carlisle
  Pella
  G4
  At Pella
Vinton Shellsburg   SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Cedar Rapids Xavier
G2 3-2 (8 innings)
At Vinton Cedar Rapids Xavier
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM 3-0
 
Cedar Rapids Xavier


Region 7: 4A Region 7

 

  2016 Class 4A Softball Region 7
Back To Top
  Dallas Center-Grimes
  G3
  At Dallas Center
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Dallas Center-Grimes
Des Moines Hoover 10-0 (5 innings)
G1 Knoxville
At Des Moines Hoover 8-3
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G5  
  Perry
Knoxville CHAMPION
3-0
At Perry
  Norwalk
  G4
  At Norwalk
Perry   SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Perry
G2 7-1
At Perry Perry
THU, JUL 7 5:30 PM 13-7
 
Greene County


Region 8: 4A Region 8

 

  2016 Class 4A Softball Region 8
Back To Top
  Winterset
  G3
  At Winterset
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Creston
Creston 3-1
G1 Creston
At Creston 14-3
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G5  
  Creston
Carroll CHAMPION
3-2
At Creston
  Lewis Central
  G4
  At LeMars
Glenwood   SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Glenwood
G2 2-1
At Glenwood Glenwood
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM 7-5
 
Harlan

BUTTON LINK TO SOFTBALL PAGE