The road to the 2016 Iowa High School Girls State Softball Tournament runs July 5-12. The State Tournament will be held at the Rogers Sports Complex (Fort Dodge) July 18-22

2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
| Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Class 5A |


2016 Iowa High School Class 2A
Softball Region Tournaments

 


Select a Region
2A Region 1

 


Region 1: 2A Region 1

 

  2016 Class 2A Softball Region 1
  Back To Top      
           
    Logan-Magnolia    
    G9    
    WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
      At Logan   Logan-Magnolia  
              2-0 G13  
    Ridge View   FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM  
        At Logan  
           
        Logan-Magnolia
          14-4
    MMC-RU    
    G10    
        WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
  OA-BCIG   At Cleghorn   MMC-RU  
  TUE, JUL 5 7:00 PM G4         7-3  
  At Battle Creek OA-BCIG  
  Remsen St. Mary's   8-1     MON JUL 11 7:00 PM G15  
          Logan-Magnolia
        CHAMPION
          4-2 (6 innings)
    West Lyon   At Highest Ranking Seed  
    G11        
        WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
      At Larchwood   West Lyon
              6-5 G14  
    Unity Christian   FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM  
          At Larchwood  
              Alta-Aurelia
            6-2
           
    Alta-Aurelia      
    G12      
    WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM        
  Hinton   At Alta   Alta-Aurelia      
  TUE, JUL 5 7:00 PM G8         9-1  
  At Hinton Western Christian    
  Western Christian 10-3      


Region 2: 2A Region 2

 

  2016 Class 2A Softball Region 2
  Back To Top      
           
    North Union    
    G9    
    WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
      At Swea City   North Union  
              8-0 G13  
    Sibley-Ocheyeden   FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM  
        At Swea City  
           
        North Union
          3-1
    Okoboji    
    G10    
        WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
  Emmetsburg   At Emmetsburg   Okoboji  
  TUE, JUL 5 7:00 PM G4         12-0  
  At Emmetsburg Emmetsburg  
  South O'Brien   9-7     MON JUL 11 7:00 PM G15  
          North Union
        CHAMPION
          9-0
    IKM-Manning   At Highest Ranking Seed  
    G11        
        WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
      At Irwin   IKM-Manning
              12-4 G14  
    Sioux Central   FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM  
          At Irwin  
              Panorama
            8-4
           
    Panorama      
    G12      
    WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM        
  Manson NW Webster   At Alta   Panorama      
  TUE, JUL 5 7:00 PM G8         7-1  
  At Manson Manson NW Webster    
  South Central Calhoun 9-1      


Region 3: 2A Region 3

 

  2016 Class 2A Softball Region 3
  Back To Top      
           
    Van Meter    
    G9    
    WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
      At Van Meter   Van Meter  
              9-3 G13  
    Fort Dodge St. Edmound   FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM  
        At Swea City  
           
        Van Meter
          10-4
    Eagle Grove    
    G10    
        WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
  Ogden   At Eagle Grove   Ogden  
  TUE, JUL 5 7:00 PM G4         19-5  
  At Ogden Ogden  
  Belmond Klemme   12-1     MON JUL 11 7:00 PM G15  
          Van Meter
        CHAMPION
          2-1
    Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont   At Highest Ranking Seed  
    G11        
        WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
      At Eddyville   Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
              5-2 G14  
    North Mahaska   FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM  
          At Irwin  
              Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
            10-0 (6 innings)
           
    Pleasantville      
    SCORE G12      
    WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM        
      At Pleasantville   Des Moines Christian      
              7-1  
    Des Moines Christian    


Region 4: 2A Region 4

 

  2016 Class 2A Softball Region 4
  Back To Top      
           
    Central Springs    
    G9    
    WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
      At Manly   Central Springs  
              4-0 G13  
    West Fork   FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM  
        At Manly  
           
        Central Springs
          7-3
    Newman Catholic    
    G10    
        WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
  Saint Ansgar   At Mason City   Newman Catholic  
  TUE, JUL 5 7:00 PM G4         4-2  
  At St. Ansgar Saint Ansgar  
  Lake Mills   5-0     MON JUL 11 7:00 PM G15  
          Central Springs
        CHAMPION
          5-1
    Columbus Catholic   At Highest Ranking Seed  
    G11        
        WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
      At Columbus Catholic   Columbus Catholic
              10-1 G14  
    Wapsie Valley   FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM  
          At Columbus Catholic  
              Columbus Catholic
            5-2
           
    Denver      
    SCORE G12      
    WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM        
  South Winneshiek   At Denver   South Winneshiek      
  TUE, JUL 5 7:00 PM G8         1-0  
  At Calmar South Winneshiek    
  Sumner-Fredericksburg 9-8      


Region 5: 2A Region 5

 

  2016 Class 2A Softball Region 5
  Back To Top      
           
    Iowa City Regina    
    G9    
    WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
      At Iowa City Regina   Iowa City Regina  
              6-0 G13  
    North Cedar   FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM  
        At Iowa City Regina  
           
        Iowa City Regina
          5-1
    North Linn    
    G10    
        WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
  Maquoketa Valley   At Troy Mills   Maquoketa Valley  
  TUE, JUL 5 7:00 PM G4         3-0  
  At Delhi Maquoketa Valley  
  West Branch   4-3     MON JUL 11 7:00 PM G15  
          Iowa City Regina
        CHAMPION
          2-1
    Pella Christian   At Highest Ranking Seed  
    G11        
        WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
      At Pella Christian   Pella Christian
              11-4 G14  
    Madrid   FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM  
          At Pella Christian  
              Pella Christian
            4-0
           
    Woodward-Granger      
    SCORE G12      
    WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM        
  South Hamilton   At Woodward   South Hamilton      
  TUE, JUL 5 7:00 PM G8         5-4 (8 innings)  
  At Jewell South Hamilton    
  South Hardin 11-1 (6 innings)      


Region 6: 2A Region 6

 

  2016 Class 2A Softball Region 6
  Back To Top      
           
    Durant    
    G9    
    WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
      At Durant   Durant  
              9-3 G13  
    Bellevue   FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM  
        At Durant  
           
        Durant
          9-1
    Wilton    
    G10    
        WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
  Wapello   At Wilton   Wapello  
  TUE, JUL 5 7:00 PM G4         5-4  
  At Wapello Wapello  
  Tipton   1-0     MON JUL 11 7:00 PM G15  
          Durant
        CHAMPION
          7-6
    Louisa-Muscatine   At Highest Ranking Seed  
    G11        
        WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
      At Letts   Louisa-Muscatine
              13-1 G14  
    Columbus Community   FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM  
          At Letts  
              Louisa-Muscatine
            4-3 (9 innings)
           
    Highland      
    SCORE G12      
    WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM        
  Pekin   At Riverside   Highland      
  TUE, JUL 5 7:00 PM G8         4-2  
  At Packwood Pekin    
  Van Buren 10-6      


Region 7: 2A Region 7

 

  2016 Class 2A Softball Region 7
  Back To Top      
           
    Cascade    
    G9    
    WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
      At Casade   Cascade  
              12-0 G13  
    Clayton Ridge   FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM  
        At Cascade  
           
        Cascade
          5-3
    Jesup    
    G10    
        WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
  MFL-MarMac   At Jesup   Jesup  
  TUE, JUL 5 7:00 PM G4         11-6  
  At Monona MFL-MarMac  
  Starmont   1-0     MON JUL 11 7:00 PM G15  
          BCLUW
        CHAMPION
          5-3
    BCLUW   At Highest Ranking Seed  
    G11        
        WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
      At Conrad   BCLUW
              8-2 G14  
    Grundy Center   FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM  
          At Conrad  
              BCLUW
            2-1
           
    West Marshall      
    SCORE G12      
    WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM        
  Dike-New Hartford   At Alta   West Marshall      
  TUE, JUL 5 7:00 PM G8         2-1  
  At Dike Dike-New Hartford    
  Hudson 9-0      


Region 8: 2A Region 8

 

  2016 Class 2A Softball Region 8
  Back To Top      
           
    I-35 Truro    
    G9    
    WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
      At Truro   I-35 Truro  
              11-1 G13  
    West Central Valley   FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM  
        At Truro  
           
        I-35 Truro
          2-0
    Earlham    
    G10    
        WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
  AHSTW   At Earlham   Earlham  
  TUE, JUL 5 7:00 PM G4         17-4  
  At Avoca AHSTW  
  Southwest Valley   9-5     MON JUL 11 7:00 PM G15  
          I-35 Truro
        CHAMPION
          3-2
    Treynor   At Highest Ranking Seed  
    G11        
        WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM    
      At Treynor   Treynor
              12-0 (5 innings) G14  
    Tri-Center   FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM  
          At Treynor  
              Underwood
            2-0
           
    Missouri Valley      
    SCORE G12      
    WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM        
  Underwood   At Missouri Valley   Underwood      
  TUE, JUL 5 7:00 PM G8         5-4  
  At Underwood Underwood    
  St. Albert 2-1      

BUTTON LINK TO SOFTBALL PAGE