2016 Iowa High School Class 3A Softball Region Tournaments
The road to the 2016 Iowa High School Girls State Softball Tournament runs July 5-12. The State Tournament will be held at the Rogers Sports Complex (Fort Dodge) July 18-22
2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
| Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Class 5A |
2016 Iowa High School Class 3A
Softball Region Tournaments
Select A Region
Region 1: 3A Region 1
2016 Class 3A Softball Region 1 | ||||||||||
Back To Top | ||||||||||
Sergeant Bluff-Luton | ||||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G1 | |||||||||
At Sergeant Bluff-Luton | Sergeant Bluff-Luton | |||||||||
6-5 | G5 | |||||||||
MOC-Floyd Valley | FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM | |||||||||
At Sergeant Bluff | ||||||||||
Sergeant Bluff-Luton | ||||||||||
East Sac County | 5-1 | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G2 | |||||||||
Wall Lake | Cherokee | |||||||||
10-9 (8 innings) | ||||||||||
Cherokee | ||||||||||
MON, JUL 11 | G7 | |||||||||
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley | ||||||||||
CHAMPION | ||||||||||
3-0 | ||||||||||
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley | At Highest Remaining Seed | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G3 | |||||||||
At Boyden | Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley | |||||||||
10-0 | G6 | |||||||||
Sheldon | FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM | |||||||||
At Boyden | ||||||||||
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley | ||||||||||
Sioux Center | 5-3 | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G4 | |||||||||
At Sioux Center | Sioux City | |||||||||
3-0 | ||||||||||
GLR/CL |
Region 2: 3A Region 2
2016 Class 3A Softball Region 1 | ||||||||||
Back To Top | ||||||||||
Spirit Lake | ||||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G1 | |||||||||
At Spirit Lake | Spirit Lake | |||||||||
17-0 (3 innings) | G5 | |||||||||
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura | FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM | |||||||||
At Spirit Lake | ||||||||||
Estherville-Lincoln Central | ||||||||||
Estherville-Lincoln Central | 8-7 | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G2 | |||||||||
At Estherville | Estherville-Lincoln Central | |||||||||
5-4 | ||||||||||
Algona | ||||||||||
MON, JUL 11 | G7 | |||||||||
Estherville-Lincoln Central | ||||||||||
CHAMPION | ||||||||||
6-2 | ||||||||||
Crestwood | At Highest Remaining Seed | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G3 | |||||||||
At Cresco | Clear Lake | |||||||||
11-7 | G6 | |||||||||
Clear Lake | FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM | |||||||||
At Mason City | ||||||||||
Clear Lake | ||||||||||
Osage | 7-6 | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G4 | |||||||||
At Osage | Osage | |||||||||
10-0 (6 innings) | ||||||||||
Forest City |
Region 3: 3A Region 3
2016 Class 3A Softball Region 3 | ||||||||||
Back To Top | ||||||||||
Mount Vernon | ||||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G1 | |||||||||
At Mount Vernon | Mount Vernon | |||||||||
6-1 | G5 | |||||||||
South Tama | FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM | |||||||||
At Mount Vernon | ||||||||||
Mount Vernon | ||||||||||
East Marshall | 8-4 | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G2 | |||||||||
At LeGrand | West Liberty | |||||||||
4-1 | ||||||||||
West Liberty | ||||||||||
MON, JUL 11 | G7 | |||||||||
Mount Vernon | ||||||||||
CHAMPION | ||||||||||
13-4 | ||||||||||
Northeast | At Highest Remaining Seed | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G3 | |||||||||
At Northeast, Goose Lake | Northeast | |||||||||
14-6 | G6 | |||||||||
Anamosa | FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM | |||||||||
Northeast, Goose Lake | ||||||||||
Northeast | ||||||||||
Monticello | 9-5 | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G4 | |||||||||
At Monticello | Monticello | |||||||||
9-7 | ||||||||||
Camanche |
Region 4: 3A Region 4
2016 Class 3A Softball Region 4 | ||||||||||
Back To Top | ||||||||||
Davenport Assumption | ||||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G1 | |||||||||
At Assumption, Davenport | Davenport Assumption | |||||||||
6-0 | G5 | |||||||||
Mediapolis | FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM | |||||||||
At Assumption, Davenport | ||||||||||
Davenport Assumption | ||||||||||
West Burlington/Notre Dame | 7-0 | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G2 | |||||||||
At West Burlington | West Burlington/Notre Dame | |||||||||
9-1 | ||||||||||
Central Lee | ||||||||||
MON, JUL 11 | G7 | |||||||||
Davenport Assumption | ||||||||||
CHAMPION | ||||||||||
4-0 | ||||||||||
Centerville | At Highest Remaining Seed | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G3 | |||||||||
At Centerville | Davis County | |||||||||
6-5 | G6 | |||||||||
Davis County | FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM | |||||||||
At Centerville | ||||||||||
Albia | ||||||||||
Albia | 2-1 | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G4 | |||||||||
At Albia | Albia | |||||||||
5-4 | ||||||||||
Mid-Prairie |
Region 5: 3A Region 5
2016 Class 3A Softball Region 5 | ||||||||||
Back To Top | ||||||||||
Solon | ||||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G1 | |||||||||
At Solon | Solon | |||||||||
5-2 | G5 | |||||||||
Williamsburg | FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM | |||||||||
At Solon | ||||||||||
Solon | ||||||||||
Roland-Story | 12-9 | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G2 | |||||||||
At Roland | Roland-Story | |||||||||
12-0 | ||||||||||
Neveda | ||||||||||
MON, JUL 11 | G7 | |||||||||
Solon | ||||||||||
CHAMPION | ||||||||||
6-3 | ||||||||||
Center Point-Urbana | At Highest Remaining Seed | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G3 | |||||||||
At Center Point | Center Point-Urbana | |||||||||
5-0 | G6 | |||||||||
Iowa Falls-Aldean | FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM | |||||||||
At Center Point | ||||||||||
Center Point-Urbana | ||||||||||
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows | 12-2 (5 innings) | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G4 | |||||||||
At Clarion | Gilbert | |||||||||
5-4 | ||||||||||
Gilbert |
Region 6: 3A Region 6
2016 Class 3A Softball Region 6 | ||||||||||
Back To Top | ||||||||||
Benton Community | ||||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G1 | |||||||||
At Van Horne | Benton Community | |||||||||
15-0 | G5 | |||||||||
Aplington-Parkersburg | FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM | |||||||||
At Van Horne | ||||||||||
Benton Community | ||||||||||
Union | 5-0 | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G2 | |||||||||
At LaPorte City | Union | |||||||||
5-1 | ||||||||||
Hampton-Dumont | ||||||||||
MON, JUL 11 | G7 | |||||||||
Benton Community | ||||||||||
CHAMPION | ||||||||||
10-1 | ||||||||||
Beckman Catholic | At Highest Remaining Seed | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G3 | |||||||||
At Beckman, Dyersville | Beckman Catholic | |||||||||
11-1 (5 innings) | G6 | |||||||||
Waukon | FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM | |||||||||
At Beckman, Dyersville | ||||||||||
New Hampton | ||||||||||
North Fayette Valley | 7-6 (8 innings) | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G4 | |||||||||
At West Union | New Hampton | |||||||||
13-3 | ||||||||||
New Hampton |
Region 7: 3A Region 7
2016 Class 3A Softball Region 7 | ||||||||||
Back To Top | ||||||||||
Clarke | ||||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G1 | |||||||||
At Oseola | Bondurant-Farrar | |||||||||
2-1 | G5 | |||||||||
Bondurant-Farrar | FRI, JUL 8 5:30 PM | |||||||||
At Collins | ||||||||||
North Polk | ||||||||||
North Polk | 6-2 | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G2 | |||||||||
At Alleman | North Polk | |||||||||
7-4 | ||||||||||
Chariton | ||||||||||
MON, JUL 11 | G7 | |||||||||
CMB | ||||||||||
CHAMPION | ||||||||||
4-1 | ||||||||||
CMB | At Highest Remaining Seed | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G3 | |||||||||
At Collins | CMB | |||||||||
14-4 | G6 | |||||||||
PCM | FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM | |||||||||
At Collins | ||||||||||
CMB | ||||||||||
Saydel | 5-1 | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G4 | |||||||||
At Saydel | Saydel | |||||||||
12-2 | ||||||||||
Central Decatur |
Region 8: 3A Region 8
2016 Class 3A Softball Region 8 | ||||||||||
Back To Top | ||||||||||
Humboldt | ||||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G1 | |||||||||
At Humboldt | Kuemper Catholic | |||||||||
7-3 | G5 | |||||||||
Kuemper Catholic | FRI, JUL 8 5:30 PM | |||||||||
At Fonda | ||||||||||
Kuemper Catholic | ||||||||||
Southeast Valley | 8-4 (8 innings) | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G2 | |||||||||
At Harcourt | Pocahontas Area | |||||||||
6-2 | ||||||||||
Pocahontas Area | ||||||||||
MON, JUL 11 | G7 | |||||||||
Atlantic | ||||||||||
CHAMPION | ||||||||||
2-1 | ||||||||||
Atlantic | At Highest Remaining Seed | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G3 | |||||||||
At Atlantic | Atlantic | |||||||||
11-0 | G6 | |||||||||
Red Oak | FRI, JUL 8 7:00 PM | |||||||||
At Atlantic | ||||||||||
Atlantic | ||||||||||
Shenandoah | 3-2 | |||||||||
WED, JUL 6 7:00 PM | G4 | |||||||||
At Sheandoah | Shenandoah | |||||||||
12-5 | ||||||||||
Clarinda |
BUTTON LINK TO SOFTBALL PAGE