The road to the 2016 Iowa High School Girls State Softball Tournament runs July 5-12. The State Tournament will be held at the Rogers Sports Complex (Fort Dodge) July 18-22

2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
| Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Class 5A |


2016 Iowa High School Class 5A
Softball Region Tournament

 

 

 

Select A Region

 


Region 1: 5A Region 1

 

  2016 Class 5A Softball Region 1
Back Top Top
  Waukee
  G3
  At Waukee
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Fort Dodge
  1-0
  Fort Dodge
 
  TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G5  
  Fort Dodge
  CHAMPION
10-0
At Fort Dodge
  Sioux City East
  G4
  At Sioux City East
Sioux City North   SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Sioux City East
G2 9-5
At Sioux City North Sioux City North
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM 11-1 (6 innings)
 
Sioux City West


Region 2: 5A Region 2

 

  2016 Class 5A Softball Region 2
Back Top Top
  Johnston
  G3
  At Johnston
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Johnston
Des Moines Lincoln 11-0
G1 Des Moines Lincoln
At DSM, Lincoln 15-1
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G5  
  Johnston
Des Moines North CHAMPION
2-1
At Johnston
  Ottumwa
  G4
  At Ottumwa
    SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Southeast Polk
  4-0
  Southeast Polk


Region 3: 5A Region 3

 

  2016 Class 5A Softball Region 3
Back Top Top
  Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  G3
  At CR Kennedy
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Iowa City High 5-0
G1 Iowa City High
At Iowa City, City High 12-0
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G5  
  Cedar Rapids Prairie
Davenport Central CHAMPION
2-1
At Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  Cedar Rapids Prairie
  G4
  At CR Prairie
    SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Cedar Rapids Prairie
  11-0
  Burington


Region 4: 5A Region 4

 

  2016 Class 5A Softball Region 4
Back Top Top
  Bettendorf
  G3
  At Bettendorf
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Bettendorf
Dubuque Senior 6-1
G1 Dubuque Senior
At Dubuque Senior 6-0
THU, JUL 7 5:30 PM TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G5  
  Pleasant Valley
Clinton CHAMPION
4-1
At Bettendorf
  Pleasant Valley
  G4
  At Pleasant Valley
    SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Pleasant Valley
  10-0
  Muscatine


Region 5: 5A Region 5

 

  2016 Class 5A Softball Region 5
Back Top Top
  Iowa City West
  G3
  At Iowa City West
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Iowa City West
Cedar Rapids Washington 11-1
G1 Cedar Rapids Washington
At CR Washington 12-1
THU, JUL 7 5:30 PM TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G5  
  Davenport West
Cedar Falls CHAMPION
5-3
At Iowa City West
  Davenport West
  G4
  At Davenport West
    SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Davenport West
  6-2
  Dubuque Hempstead


Region 6: 5A Region 6

 

  2016 Class 5A Softball Region 6
Back Top Top
  Urbandale
  G3
  At Urbandale
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Urbandale
Ankeny Centennial 8-5
G1 Ankeny Centennial
At Ankeny (Northview Middle School) 5-1
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G5  
  Urbandale
Des Moines Roosevelt CHAMPION
5-4 (10 innings)
At Urbandale
  Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  G4
  At CR Jefferson
    SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Cedar Rapids Jefferson
  12-1
  Linn-Mar


Region 7: 5A Region 7

 

  2016 Class 5A Softball Region 7
Back Top Top
  Ankeny
  G3
  At Ankeny
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Ankeny
Waterloo West 2-0
G1 Waterloo West
At Waterloo West 6-0
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G5  
  Indianola
Marshalltown CHAMPION
4-1
At Ankeny
  Indianola
  G4
  At Indianola
    SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Indianola
  8-0
  Des Moines East


Region 8: 5A Region 8

 

  2016 Class 5A Softball Region 8
Back Top Top
  West Des Moines Valley
  G3
  At West DSM Valley
  SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   West Des Moines Valley
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 12-0
G1 Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln
At CB, Abraham Lincoln 13-1
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM G5  
  West Des Moines Valley
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson CHAMPION
8-1
At West Des Moines Valley
  Dowling Catholic
  G4
  At West DSM, Dowling Catholic
    SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM   Dowling Catholic
  4-2
  Ames

BUTTON LINK TO SOFTBALL PAGE