Class-3A features 64 teams, all of which begin post-season play with district semifinals on Monday, Feb. 22, 2016.

Four teams are assigned to each of the 16 districts.

The 32 semifinal games will be played as doubleheaders at 16 sites across Iowa, The first game at each site will tip-off at 6:30 p.m. The second game will start at approximately 8:00 p.m. All tournament games begin at 7:00 p.m.

Each of the eight sub-state champions advance to the Boys State Basketball Tournament, March 7-12, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Class-3A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 6:05 p.m. on Saturday, March 12.

Click Below to See Each District/Substate
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A


CLASS-3A DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS:

District 1:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Carroll vs. Greene County at Harlan - 6:30 PM
Denison-Schleswig vs. Harlan at Harlan - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at To Be Announced - 7:00 PM

**********

District 2:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Bishop Heelan Catholic at Orange City (MOC-Floyd Valley) - 6:30 PM
LeMars vs. MOC-Floyd Valley at Orange City (MOC-Floyd Valley) - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Sioux City (Tyson Events Center) - Monday, Feb. 29 - 7:00 PM


District 3:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Storm Lake vs. Spencer at Spirit Lake - 6:30 PM
Estherville-Lincoln Central vs. Spirit Lake at Spirit Lake - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Milford (Okoboji) - 7:00 PM

**********

District 4:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Humboldt vs. Algona at Webster City - 6:30 PM
Iowa Falls-Alden vs. Webster City at Webster City at Webster City - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Fort Dodge - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Storm Lake (Siebens Fieldhouse, Buena Vista University) - Monday, Feb. 29 - 7:00 PM


District 5:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 23:
Decorah vs. Crestwood at Waverly (Waverly-Shell Rock) - 6:30 PM
Charles City vs. Waverly-Shell Rock at Waverly - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM

**********

District 6:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Marion vs. West Delaware at Dubuque (Wahlert) - 6:30 PM
Independence vs. Dubuque Wahlert at Dubuque (Wahlert) - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Epworth (Western Dubuque) - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Cedar Rapids (U.S. Cellular Center) - Monday, Feb. 29 - 6:30 PM


District 7:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Center Point-Urbana vs. Benton Community at Mount Vernon - 6:30 PM
Vinton-Shellsburg vs. Mount Vernon at Mount Vernon - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM

**********

District 8:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Central Dewitt vs. Solon at Maquoketa - 6:30 PM
Davenport Assumption vs. Maquoketa at Maquoketa - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Clinton - 7:00 PM
SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Cedar Rapids (U.S. Cellular Center) - Monday, Feb. 29 - 8:00 PM


District 9:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Washington vs. Clear Creek-Amana at Cedar Rapids (Xavier) - 6:30 PM
Williamsburg vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier at Cedar Rapids (Xavier) - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Cedar Rapids (Prairie) - 7:00 PM

**********

District 10:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 23:
Fairfield vs. Fort Madison at Mount Pleasant - 6:30 PM
Keokuk vs. Mount Pleasant at Mount Pleasant - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Burlington - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Iowa City (West) - Monday, Feb. 29 - 7:00 PM


District 11:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Centerville vs. Clarke at Chariton - 6:30 PM
Knoxville vs. Chariton at Chariton - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM

**********

District 12:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Oskaloosa vs. Grinnell at Newton - 6:30 PM
South Tama vs. Newton at Newton - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Pleasant Hill (Southeast Polk) - Monday, Feb. 29 - 7:00 PM


District 13:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Carlisle vs. Bondurant-Farrar at Pella - 6:30 PM
Saydel vs. Pella at Pella - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Norwalk - 7:00 PM

**********

District 14:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 23:
Nevada vs. North Polk at Gilbert - 6:30 PM
Ballard vs. Gilbert at Gilbert - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Ames - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Johnston - Monday, Feb. 29 - 7:00 PM


District 15:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 23:
Perry vs. Dallas Center-Grimes at Adel (ADM) - 6:30 PM
Boone vs. ADM at Adel (ADM) - 6:30 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Johnston - 7:00 PM

**********

District 16:

Semifinals - Monday, Feb. 23:
Winterset vs. Atlantic at Glenwood - 6:30 PM
Creston vs. Glenwood at Glenwood - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Council Bluffs (Abraham Lincoln) - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at To Be Determined - Monday, Feb. 29 - 7:00 PM