Class-1A features 152 teams. There are eight 10-team districts and eight brackets with nine teams. The district tournament begins with 48 teams in the 16 districts playing first-round games on Monday, Feb. 15, 2016.

Overall, 104 teams in the 16 districts combined receive first-round byes and will begin the tournament playing district quarterfinal games on Thursday, Feb. 18.

Most tournament sites feature doubleheaders, featuring games at 6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. All other tournament games begin at 7:00 p.m.

Each of the eight sub-state champions advance to the Boys State Basketball Tournament, March 7-12, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Class-1A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 6:05 p.m. on Friday, March 11.

Click Below to See Each District/Substate
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A


CLASS-1A DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS:

District 1:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Akron-Westfield vs. Kingsley-Pierson at Sloan (Westwood) - 6:30 PM
River Valley vs. Westwood at Sloan (Westwood) - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Whiting vs. Siouxland Christian at Lawton (Lawton-Bronson) - 6:30 PM
River Valley/Westwood winner vs. Lawton-Bronson at Lawton - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Paullina (South O'Brien) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Woodbury Central vs. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn at Paullina (South O'Brien) - 6:30 PM
Akron-Westfield/Kingsley-Pierson winner vs. South O'Brien at Paullina (South O'Brien) - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Paullina (South O'Brien) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Sioux City (West) - 7:00 PM

**********

District 2:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Remsen-Union vs. Harris-Lake Park at George (George-Little Rock) - 6:30 PM
George-Little Rock vs. Trinity Christian at George (George-Little Rock) - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Gehlen Catholic vs. Central Lyon at Hull (Boyden-Hull) - 6:30 PM
Remsen-Union/Harris-Lake Park winner vs. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Hartley - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Hull (Boyden-Hull) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
West Sioux vs. Remsen St. Mary's at Hartley (Harley-Melvin-Sanborn) - 6:30 PM
George-Little Rock/Trinity Christian winner vs. Boyden-Hull at Hull (Boyden-Hull) - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Hull (Boyden-Hull) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Sioux Center - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at LeMars - Saturday, Feb. 27 - 7:00 PM


District 3:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Clay Central-Everly vs. West Bend-Mallard at Mallard - 7:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Newell-Fonda vs. Bishop Garrigan at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) - 8:00 PM
Sioux Central vs. St. Edmond at Fort Dodge (St. Edmond) - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Storm Lake St. Mary's vs. North Union at Fort Dodge (St. Edmond) - 6:30 PM
Clay Central-Everly/West Bend/Mallard winner vs. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) - 6:30 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 6:30 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Emmetsburg - 7:00 PM

**********

District 4:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
CAL vs. North Iowa at Buffalo Center (North Iowa) - 7:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Belmond-Klemme vs. AGWSR at Mason City (Newman Catholic) - 6:30 PM
Riceville vs. Newman Catholic at Mason City (Newman Catholic) - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Britt (West Hancock) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Rockford vs. Northwood-Kensett at Britt (West Hancock) - 6:30 PM
CAL/North Iowa winner vs. West Hancock at Britt (West Hancock)  - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Britt (West Hancock) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Garner (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Humboldt - Saturday, Feb. 27 - 7:00 PM


District 5:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Clarksville vs. Nashua-Plainfield at Nashua - 7:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Postville vs. North Butler at Sheffield (West Fork) - 6:30 PM
Turkey Valley vs. Janesville at Tripoli  - 6:30 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Sheffield (West Fork) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Tripoli vs. West Central at Tripoli - 8:00 PM
Clarksville/Nashua-Plainfield winner vs. West Fork at Sheffield (West Fork) - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at West Fork (Sheffield) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Parkersburg (Aplington-Parkersburg) - 7:00 PM

**********

District 6:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Kee High vs. Starmont at Arlington (Starmont) - 7:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Central City vs. Alburnett at Troy Mills (North Linn) - 6:30 PM
Central Community vs. North Linn at Troy Mills (North Linn) - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Jesup - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Edgewood-Colesburg vs. East Buchanan at Jesup - 6:30 PM
Kee High/Starmont winner vs. Jesup at Jesup - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Jesup - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Oelwein - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Cedar Falls (McLeod Center) - Saturday, Feb. 27 - 7:00 PM


District 7:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Cedar Valley Christian vs. Midland at Wyoming (Midland) - 8:00 PM
Bellevue vs. Springville at Wyoming (Midland) - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Rivermont Collegiate vs. Lisbon at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic) - 6:30 PM
Cedar Valley Christian/Midland winner vs. Marquette Catholic at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic) - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Preston (Easton Valley) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Calamus-Wheatland vs. Prince of Peace Prep at Preston (Easton Valley - 6:30 PM
Bellevue/Springville winner vs. Easton Valley at Preston (Easton Valley) - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Preston (Easton Valley) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Goose Lake (Northeast) - 7:00 PM

**********

District 8:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
WACO vs. Holy Trinity Catholic at Fort Madison (Holy Trinity Catholic) - 7:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 15:
New London vs. Riverside at Lone Tree - 6:30 PM
Iowa Mennonite vs. Lone Tree at Lone Tree - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Lone Tree - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Winfield-Mount Union vs. Notre Dame at Burlington (Notre Dame) - 8:00 PM
WACO/Holy Trinity Catholic vs. Danville at Burlington (Notre Dame) - 6:30 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Lone Tree - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 6:30 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at West Burlington - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Iowa City (West) - Saturday, Feb. 27 - 7:00 PM


District 9:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Valley Lutheran vs. BCLUW at Conrad (BCLUW) - 7:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Grundy Center vs. Hudson at Hudson - 8:00 PM
Wapsie Valley vs. Don Bosco at Hudson - 6:30 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Reinbeck (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Waterloo Christian vs. Dunkerton - 6:30 PM
Valley Lutheran/BCLUW winner vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck at Reinbeck - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Reinbeck (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Cedar Falls - 7:00 PM

**********

District 10:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
English Valleys vs. HLV at Victor (HLV) - 7:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
GMG vs. BGM at Sully (Lynnville-Sully) - 6:30 PM
Iowa Valley vs. Meskwaki Settlement at Meskwaki Settlement - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Meskwaki Settlement - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
North Tama vs. Belle Plaine at Meskwaki Settlement - 6:30 PM
English Valleys/HLV winner vs. Lynnville-Sully at Sully - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Meskwaki Settlement - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 6:30 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Marshalltown - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Cedar Falls (McLeod Center) - Saturday, Feb. 27 - 6:30 PM


District 11:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Moulton-Udell vs. North Mahaska at New Sharon (North Mahaska) - 8:00 PM
Cardinal vs. Tri-County at New Sharon (North Mahaska) - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Sigourney vs. Seymour at Seymour - 8:00 PM
Moulton-Udell/North Mahaska winner vs. Keota at Montezuma - 6:30 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Pleasantville - Tuesday, Feb. 24 - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Moravia vs. Wayne at Seymour - 6:30 PM
Cardinal/Tri-County winner vs. Montezuma at Montezuma - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Montezuma - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Wellman (Mid-Prairie) - 7:00 PM

**********

District 12:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Melcher-Dallas vs. Southeast Warren at Liberty Center (Southeast Warren) - 7:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Iowa Christian vs. Colo-Nesco at Colo - 8:00 PM
Martensdale-St. Marys vs. Ankeny Christian at Martensdale - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Colo (Colo-Nesco) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Twin Cedars vs. Colfax-Mingo at Colo (Colo-Nesco) - 6:30 PM
Melcher-Dallas/Southeast Warren winner vs. Grand View Christian at Martensdale (Martensdale-St. Marys) - 6:30 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Colo (Colo-Nesco) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 6:30 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Ankeny - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Knoxville - Saturday, Feb. 27 - 7:00 PM


District 13:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Lamoni vs. Diagonal at Afton (East Union) - 6:30 PM
Orient-Macksburg vs. East Union at Afton (East Union) - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Mount Ayr vs. Murray at Greenfield (Nodaway Valley) - 6:30 PM
Lamoni/Diagonal winner vs. Nodaway Valley at Greenfield (Nodaway Valley) - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Greenfield (Nodaway Valley) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Mormon Trail vs. Central Decatur at Lenox - 6:30 PM
Orient-Macksburg/East Union winner vs. Lenox at Lenox - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Greenfield (Nodaway Valley) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 6:30 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Mount Ayr - 7:00 PM

**********

District 14:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Adair-Casey vs. Guthrie Center at Guthrie Center - 8:00 PM
Riverside vs. CAM at Guthrie Center - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Coon Rapids-Bayard vs. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton at Audubon - 6:30 PM
Adair-Casey/Riverside winner vs. Paton-Churdan at Manning (IKM-Manning) - 6:30 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Manning (IKM-Manning) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Glidden-Ralston vs. Audubon at Audubon - 8:00 PM
Riverside/CAM winner vs. IKM-Manning at Manning - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Manning (IKM-Manning) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Atlantic - Saturday, Feb. 27 - 7:00 PM


District 15:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
Heartland Christian vs. Essex at Griswold - 6:30 PM
Griswold vs. Clarinda Academy at Griswold - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
East Mills vs. Bedford at Bedford - 8:00 PM
Heartland Christian/Essex winner vs. Fremont Mills at Tabor (Fremont Mills) - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Tabor (Fremont Mills) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Nishnabotna vs. Sidney at Tabor (Fremont Mills) - 6:30 PM
Griswold/Clarinda Academy winner vs. Stanton at Bedford - 6:30 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Tabor (Fremont Mills) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 6:30 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Tabor (Fremont Mills) - 6:30 PM

**********

District 16:

First-Round - Monday, Feb. 15:
West Harrison vs. Logan-Magnolia at Logan - 8:00 PM
Charter Oak-Ute vs. West Monona at Logan (Logan-Magnolia) - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Woodbine vs. Boyer Valley at Council Bluffs (St. Albert) - 6:30 PM
West Harrison/Logan-Magnolia winner vs. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto at Mapleton (MVAO) - 8:00 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Mapleton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 8:00 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Tri-Center vs. St. Albert at Council Bluffs (St. Albert) - 8:00 PM
Charter Oak-Ute/West Monona winner vs. Ar-We-Va at Mapleton (MVAO) - 6:30 PM
Semifinal: Winners play at Mapleton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 - 6:30 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, Feb. 25 at Neola (Tri-Center) - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Council Bluffs (Thomas Jefferson) - Saturday, Feb. 27 - 7:00 PM