Class-2A features 96 teams. There are 16 districts with six teams in each. The district tournament begins with 66 teams in the 16 districts playing quarterfinals games on Monday, Feb. 15, 2016.

Overall, 32 teams in the 16 districts combined receive first-round byes and will begin the tournament playing district semifinals games on Thursday, Feb. 18.

Most tournament sites feature doubleheaders, featuring games at 6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. All other tournament games begin at 7:00 p.m.

Each of the eight sub-state champions advance to the Boys State Basketball Tournament, March 7-12, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Class-2A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 8:05 p.m. on Friday, March 11.

Click Below to See Each District/Substate
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A


CLASS-2A DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS:

District 1:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Cherokee vs. Rock Valley at Rock Valley - 8:00 PM
Alta-Aurelia vs. Unity Christian at Rock Valley - 6:30 PM

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Cherokee/Rock Valley winner vs. Hinton at Sioux Center - 6:30 PM
Alta-Aurelia/Unity Christian winner vs. Sioux Center at Sioux Center - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, Feb. 23 at LeMars - 7:00 PM

**********

District 2:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Sibley-Ocheyedan vs. West Lyon at Milford (Okoboji) - 6:30 PM
Emmetsburg vs. Okoboji at Milford (Okoboji) - 8:00 PM

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Sibley-Ocheyedan/West Lyon winner vs. Sheldon at Hull (Western Christian) - 6:30 PM
Emmetsburg/Okoboji winner vs. Western Christian at Hull (Western Christian) - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, Feb. 23 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Orange City (MOC-Floyd Valley) - Saturday, Feb. 27 - 7:00 PM


District 3:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Eagle Grove vs. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura at Garner - 8:00 PM
Manson-Northwest Webster vs. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows at Garner (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) - 6:30 PM

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Eagle Grove/Garner-Hayfield/Ventura winner vs. Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon at Pocahontas - 8:00 PM
Manson-Northwest Webster/Clarion-Goldfield-Dows winner vs. Southeast Valley at Pocahontas (Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon) - 6:30 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Humboldt - 7:00 PM

**********

District 4:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Central Springs vs. Forest Center at Forest City - 8:00 PM
Saint Ansgar vs. Clear Lake at Forest City - 6:30 PM

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Central Springs/Forest City vs. Lake Mills at Osage - 6:30 PM
Saint Ansgar/Clear Lake winner vs. Osage at Osage - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, Feb. 23 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Algona - Saturday, Feb. 27 - 7:00 PM


District 5:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
West Marshall vs. Ogden at Eldora (South Hardin) - 6:30 PM
South Hardin vs. Hampton-Dumont at Eldora (South Hardin) - 8:00 PM

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
West Marshall/Ogden vs. South Hamilton at Story City (Roland-Story) - 6:30 PM
South Hardin/Hampton-Dumont vs. Roland-Story at Story City (Roland-Story) - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Gilbert - 7:00 PM

**********

District 6:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Denver vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg at Sumner - 8:00 PM
New Hampton vs. East Marshall at Sumner (Sumner-Fredericksburg) - 6:30 PM

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Denver/Sumner-Fredericksburg vs. Aplington-Parkersburg at Parkersburg - 8:00 PM
New Hampton/East Marshall vs. Dike-New Hartford at Parkersburg (Aplington-Parkersburg) - 6:30 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, Feb. 23 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Marshalltown - Saturday, Feb. 27 - 8:00 PM


District 7:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
North Fayette Valley vs. South Winneshiek at Waukon - 6:30 PM
Waukon vs. Clayton Ridge at Waukon - 8:00 PM

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
North Fayette Valley/South Winneshiek vs. MFL-Mar-Mac at Dyersville (Beckman Catholic) - 6:30 PM
Waukon/Clayton Ridge winner vs. Beckman Catholic at Dyersville (Beckman Catholic) - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Manchester (West Delaware) - 7:00 PM

**********

District 8:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Waterloo Columbus Catholic vs. Union at La Porte City (Union) - 8:00 PM
Oelwein vs. Maquoketa Valley at La Porte City (Union) - 6:30 PM

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Waterloo Columbus Catholic/Union winner vs. Monticello at Cascade - 6:30 PM
Oelwein/Maquoketa Valley winner vs. Cascade at Cascade - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, Feb. 23 at To Be Deternined - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Dubuque (Senior) - Saturday, Feb. 27 - 7:00 PM


District 9:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
North Cedar vs. Anamosa at Anamosa - 8:00 PM
West Branch vs. Tipton at Anamosa - 6:30 PM

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 15:
North Cedar/Anamosa vs. Camanche at Goose Lake (Northeast) - 6:30 PM
West Branch/Tipton vs. Northeast at Goose Lake (Northeast) - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Maquoketa - 7:00 PM

**********

District 10:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Mid-Prairie vs. Wilton at Iowa City (Regina) - 6:30 PM
West Liberty vs. Regina at Iowa City (Regina) - 8:00 PM

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Mid-Prairie/Wilton vs. Louisa-Muscatine at Durant - 6:30 PM
West Liberty/Regina vs. Durant - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Muscatine - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at To Be Determined - Saturday, Feb. 27 - 7:00 PM


District 11:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Columbus Junction vs. Wapello at Mediapolis - 6:30 PM
Central Lee vs. Mediapolis at Mediapolis - 8:00 PM

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Columbus Junction/Wapello winner vs. Pekin at West Burlington  - 6:30 PM
Central Lee/Mediapolis vs. West Burlington at West Burlington - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Mount Pleasant - 7:00 PM

**********

District 12:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Davis County vs. Van Buren/Harmony at Pella (Christian) - 6:30 PM
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont vs. Pella Christian at Pella (Christian) - 8:00 PM

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Davis County/Van Buren-Harmony winner vs. Albia at Pleasantville - 6:30 PM
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont/Pella Christian winner vs. Pleasantville at Pleasantville - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuessday, Feb. 23 at Oskaloosa - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Fairfield - Saturday, Feb. 27 - 7:00 PM


District 13:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Woodward-Granger vs. Madrid at Madrid - 8:00 PM
Collins-Maxwell-Baxter vs. Woodward Academy at Madrid - 6:30 PM

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Woodward-Granger/Madrid winner vs. Prairie City-Monroe at Urbandale (Des Moines Christian) - 6:30 PM
Collins-Maxwell-Baxter/Woodward Academy vs. Des Moines Christian at Urbandale (Des Moines Christian) - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, Feb. 23 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM

**********

District 14:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
West Central Valley vs. Panorama at Panora (Panorama) - 8:00 PM
Southwest Valley vs. Van Meter at Panora (Panorama) - 6:30 PM

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
West Central Valley/Panorama winner vs. Interstate 35 at Truro (Interstate 35) - 8:00 PM
Southwest Valley/Van Meter winner vs. Earlham at Truro (Interstate 35) - 6:30 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Grimes (Dallas Center-Grimes) - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Waukee - Saturday, Feb. 27 - 7:00 PM


District 15:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
Clarinda vs. Missouri Valley at Underwood - 6:30 PM
Red Oak vs. Underwood at Underwood - 8:00 PM

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Clarinda/Missouri Valley winner vs. Shenandoah at Shenandoah - 6:30 PM
Red Oak/Underwood winner vs. Treynor at Treynor - 8:00 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Glenwood - 7:00 PM

**********

District 16:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 15:
OA-BCIG vs. South Central Calhoun at Rockwell City (South Central Calhoun) - 8:00 PM
East Sac County vs. AHSTW at Rockwell City (South Central Calhoun) - 6:30 PM

Semifinals - Thursday, Feb. 18:
OA-BCIG/South Central Calhoun winner vs. Kuemper Catholic at Carroll (Kuemper Catholic) - 8:00 PM
East Sac County/AHSTW vs. Ridge View at Carroll (Kuemper Catholic) - 6:30 PM

DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, Feb. 23 at Dennison (Dennison-Schleswig) - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: District Championship winners play at Harlan - Saturday, Feb. 27 - 7:00 PM