Class-4A features 48 teams. There are six teams in each of the eight substates. In each bracket, the top two seeds get a first-round bye while four teams begin post-season play with substate quarterfinal games on Monday, Feb. 22, 2016. 

All substate quarterfinals will be played as doubleheaders at eight different sites across Iowa, with games starting at 6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. All other tournament games begin at 7:00 p.m.

Each of the eight substate champions advance to the Boys State Basketball Tournament, March 7-12, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Class-4A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 8:05 p.m. on Saturday, March 12.

Click Below to See Each District/Substate
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A


CLASS-4A SUBSTATE BOYS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS:

Substate 1:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson vs. Sioux City North at Sioux City (North) - 8:00 PM
Sioux City West vs. Lewis Central at Sioux City (North) - 6:30 PM

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson/Sioux City North winner vs. Sioux City East at Sioux City (East) - 7:00 PM
Sioux City West/Lewis Central winner vs. Abraham Lincoln at Council Bluffs (Abraham Lincoln) - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, March 1 at Sioux City (Tyson Events Center) - 7:00 PM


Substate 2:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Des Moines East vs. Waukee at Waukee - 8:00 PM
Mason City vs. Fort Dodge at Waukee - 6:30 PM

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Des Moines East/Waukee winner vs. Des Moines Hoover at Des Moines (Hoover) - 7:00 PM
Mason City/Fort Dodge winner vs. Ames at Ames - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, March 1 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM


Substate 3:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 23:
Marshalltown vs. Waterloo East at Waterloo (East) - 8:00 PM
Cedar Rapids Kennedy vs. Waterloo West at Waterloo (East) - 6:30 PM

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Marshalltown/Waterloo East winner vs. Linn-Mar at Marion (Linn-Mar) - 7:00 PM
Cedar Rapids Kennedy/Waterloo West winner vs. Cedar Falls at Cedar Falls - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, March 1 at Cedar Rapids (U.S. Cellular Center) - 6:30 PM


Substate 4:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Davenport North vs. Dubuque Senior at Dubuque (Senior) - 8:00 PM
Western Dubuque vs. Dubuque Hempstead at Dubuque (Senior) - 6:30 PM

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Davenport North/Dubuque Senior winner vs. North Scott at Eldridge (North Scott) - 7:00 PM
Western Dubuque/Dubuque Hempstead winner vs. Davenport Central at Davenport (Central) - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, March 1 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM


Substate 5:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Burlington vs. Clinton at Clinton - 8:00 PM
Davenport West vs. Bettendorf at Clinton - 6:30 PM

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Burlington/Clinton winner vs. Muscatine at Muscatine - 7:00 PM
Davenport West/Bettendorf winner vs. Pleasant Valley at Pleasant Valley - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, March 1 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM


Substate 6:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Ottumwa vs. Cedar Rapids Prairie at Cedar Rapids (Prairie) - 8:00 PM
Cedar Rapids Washington vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Cedar Rapids (Prairie) - 6:30 PM

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Ottumwa/Cedar Rapids Prairie winner vs. Iowa City High at Iowa City (City High) - 7:00 PM
Cedar Rapids Washington/Cedar Rapids Jefferson winner vs. Iowa City West at Iowa City (West) - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, March 1 at Cedar Rapids (U.S. Cellular Center) - 8:00 PM


Substate 7:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Indianola vs. Des Moines North at Des Moines (North) - 8:00 PM
Des Moines Lincoln vs. Urbandale at Des Moines (North) - 6:30 PM

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Indianola/Des Moines North winner vs. Ankeny at Ankeny - 7:00 PM
Des Moines Lincoln/Urbandale winner vs. Dowling Catholic at West Des Moines (Dowling Catholic) - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, March 1 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM


Substate 8:

Quarterfinals - Monday, Feb. 22:
Southeast Polk vs. Norwalk at Norwalk - 8:00 PM
Johnston vs. Des Moines Roosevelt at Norwalk - 6:30 PM

Semifinals - Friday, Feb. 26:
Southeast Polk/Norwalk winner vs. Ankeny Centennial at Ankeny (Centennial) - 7:00 PM
Johnston/Des Moines Roosevelt winner vs. West Des Moines Valley at West Des Moines Valley (Valley) - 7:00 PM

SUBSTATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, March 3 at To Be Determined - 7:00 PM