The district tournament began with 48 teams in the 16 districts playing first-round games on Monday, Feb. 15, 2016.

District champions advance to a sub-state championship game, then each of the eight sub-state champions advance to the Boys State Basketball Tournament, March 7-12, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Click Below to See Each District/Substate
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A


CLASS-1A DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES & PAIRINGS:

District 1:

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Whiting vs. Siouxland Christian beat Whiting, 40-29
Westwood vs. Lawton-Bronson beat Westwood, 68-35

Semifinal: Winners above play at Paullina (South O'Brien) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 19:
Woodbury Central beat Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn, 61-56
Kingsley-Pierson vs. South O'Brien beat Kingsley-Pierson, 75-45

Semifinal: Winners above Play at Paullina (South O'Brien) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 8:00 p.m.

**********

District 2:

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Gehlen Catholic vs. Central Lyon beat Gehlen Catholic, 60-43
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn beat Harris-Lake Park, 69-42

Semifinal: Winners above play at Hull (Boyden-Hull) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 8:00 p.m.

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
West Sioux vs. Remsen St. Mary's beat West Sioux, 58-52
Boyden-Hull beat George-Little Rock, 72-47

Semifinal: Winners above play at Hull (Boyden-Hull) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 6:30 p.m.


District 3:

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Newell-Fonda beat Bishop Garrigan, 63-57 (OT)
St. Edmond beat Sioux Central, 70-34

Semifinal: Winners above play at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 8:00 p.m.

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Storm Lake St. Mary's beat North Union, 71-61
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire beat West Bend/Mallard, 73-45

Semifinal: Winners above play at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 6:30 p.m.

**********

District 4:

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
AGWSR beat Belmond-Klemme, 51-19
Newman Catholic beat Riceville, 72-37

Semifinal: Winners above play at Britt (West Hancock) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Rockford beat Northwood-Kensett, 64-48
West Hancock beat North Iowa, 83-23

Semifinal: Winners above play at Britt (West Hancock) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 8:00 p.m.


District 5:

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Postville vs. North Butler at Sheffield (West Fork) - 6:30 PM
Turkey Valley vs. Janesville at Tripoli  - 6:30 PM

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Tripoli beat West Central, 62-49
West Fork beat Nashua-Plainfield, 74-32

Semifinal: Winners above play Britt (West Hancock) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 6:30 p.m.

**********

District 6:

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Alburnett beat Central City, 63-38
North Linn beat Central Community, 68-13

Semifinal: Winners above play at Jesup - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Edgewood-Colesburg beat East Buchanan, 51-49 (2OT)
Kee High winner vs. Jesup beat Kee High, 81-37

Semifinal: Winners above play at Jesup - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 8:00 p.m.


District 7:

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Lisbon beat Rivermont Collegiate, 73-17
Marquette Catholic beat Midland, 56-50

Semifinal: Winners above play at Preston (Easton Valley) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Prince of Peace Prep beat Calamus-Wheatland, 70-64
Easton Valley beat Bellevue, 71-63

Semifinal: Winners above play at Preston (Easton Valley) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 8:00 p.m.

**********

District 8:

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
New London beat Riverside, 64-45
Lone Tree beat Iowa Mennonite, 50-43

Semifinal: Winners above play at Lone Tree - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 8:00 p.m.

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Winfield-Mount Union vs. Notre Dame at Burlington (Notre Dame) - 8:00 PM
WACO vs. Danville beat WACO, 73-47

Semifinal: Winners above play at Lone Tree - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 6:30 p.m.


District 9:

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Grundy Center beat Hudson, 77-73
Don Bosco beat Wapsie Valley, 66-58

Semifinal: Winners above play at Reinbeck (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Dunkerton beat Waterloo Christian, 72-40
Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat BCLUW, 85-32

Semifinal: Winners above play at Reinbeck (Gladbrook-Reinbeck) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 8:00 p.m.

**********

District 10:

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
BGM beat GMG, 68-59
Meskwaki Settlement beat Iowa Valley, 73-26

Semifinal: Winners above play at Meskwaki Settlement - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 8:00 p.m.

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Belle Plaine beat North Tama, 76-56
Lynnville-Sully beat HLV, 58-33

Semifinal: Winners above play at Meskwaki Settlement - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 6:30 p.m.


District 11:

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Sigourney beat Seymour, 66-55
North Mahaska vs. Keota beat North Mahaska, 70-57

Semifinal: Winners above play at Montezuma - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Wayne beat Moravia, 73-69
Montezuma beat Cardinal, 42-18

Semifinal: Winners above play at Montezuma - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 8:00 p.m.

**********

District 12:

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Colo-Nesco beat Iowa Christian, 71-40
Ankeny Christian beat Martensdale-St. Marys, 76-57

Semifinal: Winners above play at Colo (Colo-Nesco) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 8:00 p.m.

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Twin Cedars beat Colfax-Mingo, 62-33
Grand View Christian beat Southeast Warren, 96-43

Semifinal: Winners above play at Colo (Colo-Nesco) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 6:30 p.m.


District 13:

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Murray beat Mount Ayr, 47-41
Nodaway Valley beat Diagonal, 78-57

Semifinal: Winners above play at Greenfield (Nodaway Valley) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 8:00 p.m.

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Central Decatur beat Mormon Trail, 73-31
Lenox beat East Union, 68-48

Semifinal: Winners above play at Greenfield (Nodaway Valley) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 6:30 p.m.

**********

District 14:

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton beat Coon Rapids-Bayard, 46-33
Paton-Churdan beat Guthrie Center, 59-38

Semifinal: Winners above play at Manning (IKM-Manning) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Audubon beat Glidden-Ralston, 69-50
IKM-Manning beat CAM, 81-35

Semifinal: Winners above play at Manning (IKM-Manning) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 8:00 p.m.


District 15:

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Bedford beat East Mills, 63-35
Fremont Mills beat Essex, 67-44

Semifinal: Winners above play at Tabor (Fremont Mills) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Nishnabotna beat Sidney, 47-33
Stanton beat Griswold, 50-41

Semifinal: Winners above play at Tabor (Fremont Mills) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 8:00 p.m.

**********

District 16:

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
Boyer Valley beat Woodbine, 58-53
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto beat Logan-Magnolia, 49-31

Semifinal: Winners above play at Mapleton (MVAO) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 8:00 p.m.

Quarterfinal - Thursday, Feb. 18:
St. Albert beat Tri-Center, 66-39
West Monona beat Ar-We-Va, 53-52

Semifinal: Winners above play at Mapleton (MVAO) - Tuesday, Feb. 23 at 6:30 p.m.