The road to the 2016 Iowa High School Boys State Baseball Tournament runs July 9-19. The State Tournament will be held at the Principal Park (Des Moines) July 22-30.


2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
| Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A |

2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL CLASS 1A
DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS



District 1: 1A District 1

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 1 Tournament
     
      
  Lawton-Bronson  
  G5  
  TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM  
 Whiting At Lawton-Bronson Lawton-Bronson 
 SAT, JUL 9 5:00 PMG1    12-2 (5 innings)G9 
 At Riverside, OaklandWoodbine THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM 
 Woodbine12-1  At Lawton-Bronson 
      
    Lawton-Bronson
     8-1
  Logan-Magnolia  
  G6  
    TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM  
   At Ar-We-Va-Westside West Monona, Onawa 
       5-2 
  West Monona, Onawa 
      SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PMG11 
     Lawton-Bronson
    CHAMPION
     6-2
  Ar-We-Va, Westside At Lawton-Bronson 
  G7    
    TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM  
   At Ar-We-Va-Westside Ar-We-Va, Westside
       11-1 (5 innings)G10 
  Boyer Valley, Dunlap THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM 
      At Lawton-Bronson 
       Ar-We-Va, Westside
      7-6
      
  West Harrison, Mondamin   
  G8   
  TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM    
   At Lawton-Bronson West Harrison, Mondamin   
       6-5 
  Westwood, Sloan  


District 2: 1A District 2

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 2 Tournament
    
Akron-Westfield     
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PMG1  
At Akron-Westfield Akron-Westfield   
   10-0 (5 innings)G5 
River Valley, Correctionville THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM 
  At Akron-Westfield   
  Akron-Westfield
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars    10-0, 5 Inn. 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG2  
At Akron-Westfield Gehlen Catholic, LeMars   
   8-0 
Kingsley-Pierson    
  SAT, JUL 16 7″00 PMG7 
  St. Mary's Remsen
  CHAMPION
  3-0
St. Mary's Remsen   At Akron-Westfield 
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PMG3  
At St. Mary's Remsen St. Mary's Remsen   
   11-0 (5 innings)G6 
South O'Brien, Paulina THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM 
  At Akron-Westfield   
  St. Mary's Remsen
Woodbury Central, Moville 9-1 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG4   
At St. Mary's Remsen Ridge View   
   6-1 
Ridge View     
  BACK TO TOP 


District 3: 1A District 3

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 3 Tournament
    
West Sioux, Hawarden     
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PMG1  
At West Sioux, Hawarden West Sioux, Hawarden   
   18-0 (4 innings)G5 
Clay Central-Everly THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM 
  At West Sioux, Hawarden   
  West Sioux, Hawarden
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire    11-6 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG2  
At Harris Lake Park Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire   
   10-2 
Trinity Christian    
  SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PMG7 
  West Sioux, Hawarden
  CHAMPION
  6-5
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids   At West Sioux, Hawarden 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG3  
At West Sioux, Hawarden Central Lyon, Rock Rapids   
   10-2G6 
George-Little Rock THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM 
  At West Sioux, Hawarden   
  Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
Harris-Lake Park 7-4 
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PMG4   
At Harris Lake Park Harris-Lake Park   
   8-0 
Hartley-Melvin Sanborn     
  BACK TO TOP 


District 4: 1A District 4

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 4 Tournament
    
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge     
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PMG1  
At St. Edmond, Fort Dodge St. Edmond, Fort Dodge   
   7-2G5 
Manson Northwest Webster THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM 
  At St. Edmond, Fort Dodge   
  St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
West Bend-Mallard    3-0 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG2  
At Bishop Garrigan, Algona West Bend-Mallard   
   12-10 
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids    
  SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PMG7 
  St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
  CHAMPION
  3-0
Bishop Garrigan, Algona   At St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PMG3  
At Bishop Garrigan, Algona Bishop Garrigan, Algona   
   10-1G6 
St. Mary's, Storm Lake THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM 
  At St. Edmond, Fort Dodge   
  North Union
Newell-Fonda 9-5 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG4   
At St. Edmond, Fort Dodge North Union   
   8-0 
North Union     
  BACK TO TOP 


District 5: 1A District 5

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 5 Tournament
    
Newman Catholic, Mason City     
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PMG1  
At Newman Catholic, Mason City Newman Catholic, Mason City   
   14-0 (5 innings)G5 
Cal, Latimer THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM 
  At Newman Catholic, Mason City   
  Newman Catholic, Mason City
Northwood-Kensett    14-3, 5 inn. 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG2  
At West Hancock, Britt Belmond-Klemme   
   16-14 
Belmond-Klemme    
  SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PMG7 
  Newman Catholic, Mason City
  CHAMPION
  8-3
Riceville   At Newman Catholic, Mason City 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG3  
At Newman Catholic, Mason City Riceville   
   9-6G6 
Rockford THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM 
  At Newman Catholic, Mason City   
  Riceville
West Hancock, Britt 12-11 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG4   
At West Hancock, Britt West Hancock, Britt   
   11-0 (5 innings) 
North Iowa, Buffalo Center     
  BACK TO TOP 


District 6: 1A District 6

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 6 Tournament
    
Gladbrook-Reinbeck     
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PMG1  
At Gladbrook-Reinbeck Gladbrook-Reinbeck   
   12-2 (5 innings)G5 
Clarksville THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM 
  At West Fork, Sheffield   
  Gladbrook-Reinbeck
BCLUW, Conrad    7-3 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG2  
At Gladbrook-Reinbeck BCLUW   
   9-8 
AGWSR, Ackley    
  SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PMG7 
  Grundy Center
  CHAMPION
  11-8
West Fork, Sheffield   At West Fork, Sheffield 
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PMG3  
At West Fork, Sheffield Grundy Center   
   7-6G6 
Grundy Center THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM 
  At West Fork, Sheffield   
  Grundy Center
Colo-Nesco 7-2 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG4   
At West Fork, Sheffield North Butler, Greene   
   8-7 
North Butler, Greene     
  BACK TO TOP 


District 7: 1A District 7

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Baseball Class 1A District 7 Tournament
    
Jesup     
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PMG1  
At Jesup Jesup   
   12-0 (5 innings)G5 
Postville THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM 
  At Jesup   
  Jesup
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction    13-1, 5 inn. 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG2  
At Jesup Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction   
   8-7 
East Buchanan, Winthrop    
  SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PMG7 
  Edgewood-Colesburg
  CHAMPION
  7-1
Kee, Lansing   At Jesup 
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PMG3  
At Kee, Lansing Kee, Lansing   
   7-1G6 
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM 
  At Jesup   
  Edgewood-Colesburg
Edgewood-Colesburg 19-0, 4 inn. 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG4   
At Kee, Lansing Edgewood-Colesburg   
   10-6 
Starmont     
  BACK TO TOP 


District 8: 1A District 8

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Baseball Class 1A District 8 Tournament
    
Alburnett     
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PMG1  
At Alburnett Alburnett   
   7-0G5 
Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM 
  At Bellvue   
  Alburnett
Marquette Catholic, Bellevue    3-0 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG2  
At Bellvue Marquette Catholic, Bellevue   
   6-5 (8 innings) 
Easton Valley    
  SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PMG7 
  Alburnett
  CHAMPION
  4-3
Bellevue   At Bellvue 
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PMG3  
At Bellvue Bellevue   
   1-0G6 
Central City THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM 
  At Bellevue   
  Calamus-Wheatland
Calamus-Wheatland 11-8 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG4   
At Alburnett Calamus-Wheatland   
   13-1 (5 innings) 
Midland, Wyoming     
  BACK TO TOP