The road to the 2016 Iowa High School Boys State Baseball Tournament runs July 9-19. The State Tournament will be held at the Principal Park (Des Moines) July 22-30.


2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
| Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A |

2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL CLASS 3A
DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

 


Sheet 1: 3A Substate 1

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball Substate 1 Tournament
   
Sergeant Bluff-Luton     
FRI, JUL 15 5:00 PMG1  
At MOC-Floyd Valley Sergeant Bluff-Luton   
   5-2G5 
LeMars MON, JUL 18 7:00 PM 
  At MOC-Floyd Valley   
  Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City    10-5 
FRI, JUL 15 7:00 PMG2  
At Location Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City   
   3-1 
MOC-Floyd Valley    
  WED, JUL 20 7:00 PMG7 
  Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City
  CHAMPION
  9-6
Estherville Lincoln Central   At MOC-Floyd Valley 
FRI, JUL 15 7:00 PMG3  
At Estherville Lincoln Central Estherville Lincoln Central   
   4-3G6 
Spencer MON, JUL 18 7:00 PM 
  At Estherville Lincoln Central   
  Spirit Lake
Spirit Lake 9-2 
FRI, JUL 15 5:00 PMG4   
At Estherville Lincoln Central Spirit Lake   
   4-1 
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley     


Sheet 2: 3A Substate 2

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball Substate 2 Tournament
   
Algona     
FRI, JUL 15 7:00 PMG1  
At Algona Webster City   
   9-5G5 
Webster City MON, JUL 18 7:00 PM 
  At Algona   
  Humboldt
Humboldt    6-2 
FRI, JUL 15 5:00 PMG2  
At Location Humboldt   
   11-8 
Iowa Falls-Alden    
  WED, JUL 20 7:00 PMG7 
  Humboldt
  CHAMPION
  9-7
Boone   At Boone 
FRI, JUL 15 7:00 PMG3  
At Boone Boone   
   15-0 (4 innings)G6 
Greene County MON, JUL 18 7:00 PM 
  At Boone   
  Gilbert
Ballard 6-3 
FRI, JUL 15 5:00 PMG4   
At Boone Gilbert   
   5-2 
Gilbert     


Sheet 3: 3A Substate 3

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball Substate 3 Tournament
   
Waverly-Shell Rock     
FRI, JUL 15 7:00 PMG1  
At Waverly-Shell Rock Waverly-Shell Rock   
   10-0 (5 innings)G5 
Charles City MON, JUL 18 7:00 PM 
  At Waverly-Shell Rock   
  Waverly-Shell Rock
Decorah    9-0 
FRI, JUL 15 5:00 PMG2  
At Waverly-Shell Rock Decorah   
   4-2 
Crestwood, Cresco    
  WED, JUL 20 7:00 PMG7 
  Wahlert, Dubuque
  CHAMPION
  2-1
Wahlert, Dubuque   At Independence 
FRI, JUL 15 5:00 PMG3  
At West Delaware, Manchester Wahlert, Dubuque   
   9-3G6 
Independence MON, JUL 18 7:00 PM 
  At West Delaware, Manchester   
  Wahlert, Dubuque
West Delaware, Manchester 2-1 
FRI, JUL 15 7:00 PMG4   
At West Delaware, Manchester West Delaware, Manchester   
   5-4 
Oelwein     


Sheet 4: 3A Substate 4

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball Substate 4 Tournament
   
Marion     
FRI, JUL 15 5:00 PMG1  
At Vinton-Shellsburg Marion   
   6-1G5 
Center Point-Urbana MON, JUL 18 7:00 PM 
  At Benton Community, Van Horne   
  Vinton-Shellsburg
Benton Community    9-2 
FRI, JUL 15 7:00 PMG2  
At Vinton-Shellsburg Vinton-Shellsburg   
   6-2 
Vinton-Shellsburg    
  WED, JUL 20 7:00 PMG7 
  Central DeWitt
  CHAMPION
  6-5
Assumption, Davenport   At Central DeWitt 
FRI, JUL 15 5:00 PMG3  
At Central DeWitt Assumption, Davenport   
   1-0G6 
Maquoketa MON, JUL 18 7:00 PM 
  At Central DeWitt   
  Central DeWitt
Central DeWitt 1-0 
FRI, JUL 15 7:00 PMG4   
At Central DeWitt Central DeWitt   
   4-3 (12 innings) 
Xavier, Cedar Rapids     


Sheet 5: 3A Substate 5

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball Substate 5 Tournament
   
Mount Vernon     
FRI, JUL 15 5:00 PMG1  
At Solon Mount Vernon   
   6-3G5 
Clear Creek Amana MON, JUL 18 7:00 PM 
  At Solon   
  Solon
Solon    1-0 
FRI, JUL 15 7:00 PMG2  
At Solon Solon   
   6-1 
Washington    
  WED, JUL 20 7:00 PMG7 
  Solon
  CHAMPION
  6-4
Fairfield   At Washington 
FRI, JUL 15 7:00 PMG3  
At Fairfield Fairfield   
   7-3G6 
Fort Madison MON, JUL 18 7:00 PM 
  At Fairfield   
  Fairfield
Mount Pleasant 11-4 
FRI, JUL 15 5:00 PMG4   
At Fairfield Mount Pleasant   
   12-2 (5 innings) 
Keokuk     


Sheet 6: 3A Substate 6

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball Substate 6 Tournament
   
Williamsburg     
FRI, JUL 15 5:00 PMG1  
At Oskaloosa Williamsburg   
   4-0G5 
South Tama County, Tama MON, JUL 18 7:00 PM 
  At Oskaloosa   
  Oskaloosa
Oskaloosa    10-6 
FRI, JUL 15 7:00 PMG2  
At Oskaloosa Oskaloosa   
   4-3 
Grinnell    
  WED, JUL 20 7:00 PMG7 
  Pella
  CHAMPION
  2-0
Pella   At Pella 
FRI, JUL 15 7:00 PMG3  
At Pella Pella   
   6-0G6 
Newton MON, JUL 18 7:00 PM 
  At Pella   
  Pella
Knoxville 10-0 (5 innings) 
FRI, JUL 15 5:00 PMG4   
At Pella Knoxville   
   5-2 
Chariton     


Sheet 7: 3A Substate 7

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball Substate 7 Tournament
   
Saydel     
FRI, JUL 15 7:00 PMG1  
At Saydel Saydel   
   18-0 (4 innings)G5 
Nevada TUE, JUL 19 7:00 PM 
  At Saydel   
  Bondurant-Farrar
Bondurant-Farrar    7-4 
FRI, JUL 15 5:00 PMG2  
At Saydel Bondurant-Farrar   
   10-0 (5 innings) 
North Polk, Alleman    
  WED, JUL 20 7:00 PMG7 
  Carlisle
  CHAMPION
  10-8
Carlisle   At Saydel 
FRI, JUL 15 5:00 PMG3  
At Dallas Center-Grimes Carlisle   
   10-0 (6 innings)G6 
ADM, Adel MON, JUL 18 7:00 PM 
  At Dallas Center-Grimes   
  Carlisle
Dallas Center-Grimes 10-0 (5 innings) 
FRI, JUL 15 7:00 PMG4   
At Dallas Center-Grimes Dallas Center-Grimes   
   6-3 
Perry     


Sheet 8: 3A Substate 8

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball Substate 8 Tournament
   
Winterset     
FRI, JUL 15 7:00 PMG1  
At Winterset Wiinterset   
   2-0G5 
Creston MON, JUL 18 7:00 PM 
  At Winterset   
  Winterset
Glenwood    5-2 
FRI, JUL 15 5:00 PMG2  
At Winterset Glenwood   
   2-0 
Atlantic    
  WED, JUL 20 7:00 PMG7 
  Harlan
  CHAMPION
  9-5
Harlan   At Harlan 
FRI, JUL 15 5:00 PMG3  
At Harlan Harlan   
   7-0G6 
Carroll MON, JUL 18 7:00 PM 
  At Harlan   
  Harlan
Denison-Schleswig 11-1 (5 innings) 
FRI, JUL 15 7:00 PMG4   
At Harlan Denison-Scleswig   
   11-1 (6 innings) 
Storm Lake