The road to the 2016 Iowa High School Boys State Baseball Tournament runs July 9-19. The State Tournament will be held at the Principal Park (Des Moines) July 22-30.

2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
| Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A |

2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL CLASS 1A
DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS


District 1: 1A District 9

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 9 Tournament
     
      
  North Linn, Troy Mills  
  G5  
  TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM  
 English Valleys, North English At North Lynn, Troy Mills North Linn, Troy Mills 
 SAT, JUL 9 8:00 PMG1    6-0G9 
 At English ValleyEnglish Valleys, North English THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM 
 Cedar Valley Christian5-4  At North Lynn, Troy Mills 
      
    North Linn, Troy Mills
     13-1, 5 inn.
  Iowa Mennonite, Kalona  
  G6  
    TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM  
   At HLV, Victor Iowa Valley, Marengo 
       4-2 (8 inn.) 
  Iowa Valley, Marengo 
      SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PMG11 
     North Linn, Troy Mills
    CHAMPION
     3-1
  Lisbon At North Lynn, Troy Mills 
  G7    
    TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM  
   At North Lynn, Troy Mills Lisbon
       7-0G10 
  Springville THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM 
      At North Lynn, Troy Mills 
       Lisbon
      14-4, 5 inn.
      
  Belle Plaine   
  G8   
  TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM    
   At HLV, Victor H-L-V, Victory   
       6-4 
  HLV, Victor  


District 2: 1A District 10

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 10 Tournament
    
Highland, Riverside     
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PMG1  
At Highland, Riverside Highland, Riverside   
   12-2 (6 innings)G5 
Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort Madison THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM 
  At Highland, Riverside   
  Highland, Riverside
Lone Tree    10-0, 5 inn. 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG2  
At Highland, Riverside Lone Tree   
   5-3 
Winfield-Mount Union    
  SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PMG7 
  Highland, Riverside
  CHAMPION
  7-0
New London   At Highland, Riverside 
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PMG3  
At New London New London   
   2-1G6 
Danville THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM 
  At Highland, Riverside   
  New London
Notre Dame, Burlington 9-4 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG4   
At New London Notre Dame, Burlington   
   3-1 
Keota     
  BACK TO TOP 


District 3: 1A District 11

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 11 Tournament
    
Don Bosco, Gilbertville     
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG1  
At Hudson Don Bosco, Gilbertville   
   14-0 (5 innings)G5 
Dunkerton THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM 
  At Hudson   
  Don Bosco, Gilbertville
GMG, Garwin    4-3 
TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PMG2  
At North Tama, Traer Nashua-Plainfield   
   12-0 (5 innings) 
Nashua-Plainfield    
  SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PMG7 
  Don Bosco, Gilbertville
  CHAMPION
  10-0, 6 inn.
Hudson   At Hudson 
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PMG3  
At Hudson Hudson   
   9-5G6 
Tripoli THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM 
  At Hudson   
  North Tama
North Tama, Traer 4-2, 14 inn. 
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PMG4   
At North Tama, Traer North Tama   
   3-2 
Janesville     
  BACK TO TOP 


District 4: 1A District 12

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 12 Tournament
     
      
  BGM, Brooklyn  
  G5  
  TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM  
 Moulton-Udell At BGM, Brooklyn BGM, Brooklyn 
 SAT, JUL 9 5:30 PMG1    18-3 (4 innings)G9 
 At English Valley, North EnglishMoulton-Udell THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM 
 Montezuma8-4  At BGM, Brooklyn 
      
    BGM, Brooklyn
     10-0, 5 inn.
  Twin Cedars, Bussey  
  G6  
    TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM  
   At Twin Cedars, Bussey Cardinal, Eldon 
       5-3 
  Cardinal, Eldon 
      SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PMG11 
     BGM, Brooklyn
    CHAMPION
     4-0
  Moravia At BGM, Brooklyn 
  G7    
    TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM  
   At Twin Cedars, Bussey Moravia
       3-2G10 
  Tri-County, Thornburg THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM 
      At BGM, Brooklyn 
       Moravia
      9-4
      
  North Mahaska, New Sharon   
  G8   
  TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM    
   At BGM, Brooklyn North Mahaska, New Sharon   
       6-2 
  Sigourney  


District 5: 1A District 13

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 13 Tournament
     
      
  Martensdale-St. Marys  
  G5  
  TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM  
 Iowa Christian Academy At Martensdale-St. Marys Martensdale-St. Marys 
 SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PMG1    10-3G9 
 At Iowa Christian AcademyIowa Christian Academy THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM 
 Melcher-Dallas10-1  At Martensdale-St. Marys 
      
    Martensdale-St. Marys
     4-2
  Lynnville-Sully  
  G6  
    TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM  
   At Martensdale-St. Marys Lynnville-Sully 
       4-1 
  Colfax-Mingo 
      SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PMG11 
     Martensdale-St. Marys
    CHAMPION
     7-0
  Southeast Warren, Liberty Center At Martensdale-St. Marys 
  G7    
    TUE, JUL 12 8:00 PM  
   At Southeast Warren, Liberty Center Wayne, Corydon
       7-2G10 
  Wayne, Corydon THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM 
      At Martensdale-St. Marys 
       Wayne, Corydon
      11-0, 5 inn.
      
  Central Decatur, Leon   
  G8   
  TUE, JUL 12 6:30 PM    
   At Southeast Warren, Liberty Center Central Decatur, Leon   
       10-7 
  Mormon Trail, Garden Grove  


District 6: 1A District 14

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 14 Tournament
     
      
  Lenox  
  G5  
  TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM  
 East Union, Afton At Lenox Lenox 
 SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PMG1    2-1G9 
 At East Union, AftonEast Union, Afton THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM 
 Clarinda Academy15-0 (4 innings)  At Lenox 
      
    Lenox
     12-2, 6 inn.
  Bedford  
  G6  
    TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM  
   At Lenox Bedford 
       8-2 
  Murray 
      SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PMG11 
     Nodaway Valley
    CHAMPION
     9-1
  Nodaway Valley At Lenox 
  G7    
    TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM  
   At Nodaway Valley Nodaway Valley
       12-2G10 
  Lamoni THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM 
      At Lenox 
       Nodaway Valley
      6-5
      
  Mount Ayr   
  G8   
  TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM    
   At Nodaway Valley Orient-Macksburg   
       6-5 
  Orient-Macksburg  


District 7: 1A District 15

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 15 Tournament
     
      
  Coon Rapids-Bayard  
  G5  
  TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM  
 Adair-Casey At Coon Rapids-Bayard Coon Rapids-Bayard 
 SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PMG1    10-0 (5 innings)G9 
 At Riverside, OaklandAdair-Casey THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM 
 Riverside-Oakland20-12  At Coon Rapids-Bayard 
      
    Coon Rapids-Bayard
     3-2
  Glidden-Ralston  
  G6  
    TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM  
   At Coon Rapids-Bayard EHK-Exira 
       7-2 
  EHK-Exira 
      SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PMG11 
     Coon Rapids-Bayard
    CHAMPION
     13-3, 5 inn.
  Audubon At Coon Rapids-Bayard 
  G7    
    TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM  
   At Audubon Audubon
       7-1G10 
  Guthrie Center THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM 
      At Coon Rapids-Bayard 
       Audubon
      3-2
      
  CAM, Anita   
  G8   
  TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM    
   At Audubon CAM, Anita   
       4-1 
  IKM-Manning  


District 8: 1A District 16

 

BACK TO TOP 2016 Iowa High School Class 1A Baseball District 16 Tournament
     
      
  St. Albert, Council Bluffs  
  G5  
  TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM  
 Sidney At St. Albert, Council Bluffs St. Albert, Council Bluffs 
 SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PMG1    12-2 (5 innings)G9 
 At SidneySidney THU, JUL 14 7:00 PM 
 Essex11-4  At St. Albert, Council Bluffs 
      
    St. Albert, Council Bluffs
     12-1, 5 inn.
  Griswold  
  G6  
    TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM  
   At St. Albert, Council Bluffs Griswold 
       10-5 
  Fremont-Mills, Tabor 
      SAT, JUL 16 7:00 PMG11 
     Tri-Center, Neola
    CHAMPION
     9-2
  Tri-Center, Neola At St. Albert, Council Bluffs 
  G7    
    TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM  
   At Tri-Center, Neola Tri-Center, Neola
       10-0 (5 innings)G10 
  East Mills THU, JUL 14 5:00 PM 
      At St. Albert, Council Bluffs 
       Tri-Center, Neola
      11-10, 8 inn.
      
  Nishnabotna   
  G8   
  TUE, JUL 12 5:00 PM    
   At Tri-Center, Neola Nishnabotna   
       5-0 
  Stanton