The 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling Class 1A Regional Team Dual qualifying tournaments took place on February 9. The eight winning squads received the invite to the Team Dual State Tournament next week in Des Moines.

REGIONAL TEAM DUAL TOURNAMENTS RESULTS
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A

CLASS 1A

#3 Alburnett
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At AlburnettAlburnett (57-24)
 
#53 Iowa City Regina
TUE, FEB 9, To FollowAlburnett (39-36)
At AlburnettWinner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#9 Dike-New Hartford
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At AlburnettDike-New Hartford (44-32)
 
#18 East Buchanan
#1 Don Bosco
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Don Bosco, GilbertvilleDon Bosco (59-21)
 
UR Pleasantville
TUE, FEB 9, To FollowDon Bosco (44-31)
At Don Bosco, GilbertvilleWinner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#12 Ogden
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Don Bosco, GilbertvilleOgden (42-32)
 
#13 West Marshall
#7 Lake Mills
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Lake MillsLake Mills (44-30)
 
#29 Belmond Klemme
TUE, FEB 9, To FollowLake Mills (45-30)
At Lake MillsWinner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#8 Sumner-Fredericksburg
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Lake MillsSumner-Fredericksburg (32-30)
 
#23 Central Springs
#2 Lisbon
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At LisbonLisbon (52-22)
 
UR Tipton
TUE, FEB 9, To FollowLisbon (66-12)
At LisbonWinner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#11 MFL,MarMac
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At LisbonMFL,MarMac (47-26)
 
#20 Wilton
#4 Logan-Magnolia
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Logan-MagnoliaLogan-Magnolia (54-19)
 
UR Guthrie Center
TUE, FEB 9, To FollowLogan-Magnolia (50-24)
At Logan-MagnliaWinner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#14 Missouri Valley
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Logan-MagnoliaMissouri Valley (48-32)
 
#27 Riverside, Oakland
#5 Sibley-Ocheyedan
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Sibley-OcheyedanSibley-Ocheyedan (48-32)
 
UR Alta-Aurelia
TUE, FEB 9, To FollowSibley-Ocheyedan (45-25)
At Sibley-OcheyedanWinner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#34 West Lyon, Inwood
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Sibley-OcheyedanWest Lyon, Inwood (50-28)
 
#41 Emmetsburg
#10 Sigourney-Keota
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At SigourneySigourney-Keota (48-36)
 
#24 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
TUE, FEB 9, To FollowSigourney-Keota (43-35)
At SigourneyWinner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#16 Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At SigourneyInterstate 35, Truro (48-27)
 
#17 Interstate 35, Truro
#6 Westwood, Sloan
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Westwood, SloanWestwood, Sloan (50-27)
 
#37 Hinton
TUE, FEB 9, To FollowWestwood, Sloan (42-33)
At Westwood, SloanWinner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#15 OA-BCIG
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Westwood, SloanAHSTW, Avoca (53-27)
 
#22 AHSTW, Avoca