Here are the bracket and results from the 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling Team Dual Championship for Class 1A, 2A, and 3A at Wells Fargo Arena (Des Moines).

The Team Dual tourney kicks of the four-day 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament (Feb 17-20, 2016). The Team Dual State Tournament is a one-day event held on Wednesday, February 17. The individual wrestler tournament begins on Thursday, February 18, and it runs until Saturday night when the individual champions will be crowned.

The 5th Place and 7th Place matches are underway (started at 4:30 PM). The Championship and 3rd Place matches begin at 6:30 PM.


Oelwein Dental Associates

West Union Dental Associates

Fidelity Bank & Trust

Community Bank of Oelwein

2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING TEAM DUAL TOURNAMENT
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A
Click the Class Above for Bracket & Results


1: Class 1A

 

^^ Back To Top  WINNERS BRACKET1A
 #1 Lisbon Class 1A
 G1#1 Lisbon 
 #8 Sigourney 61-11G5     
    #1 Lisbon
 #4 Logan-Magnolia   50-22
 G2 #5 Sibley-Ocheydan       
 #5 Sibley-Ocheydan 36-32  G7
    #3 Alburnett
 #2 Don Bosco      Champion (32-31)
 G3#2 Don Bosco   
 #7 Lake Mills 52-24G6   
   #3 Alburnett  
 #3 Alburnett   43-30
 G4 #3 Alburnett 
 #6 Westwood, Sloan 47-27      
      
      
^^ Back To Top  CONSOLATION BRACKET1A
 #5 Sibley-Ocheydan Class 1A
 G8#5 Sibley-Ocheydan       
 #2 Don Bosco 42-353rd 
      
 #8 Sigourney     
 G9 #4 Logan-Magnolia       
 #4 Logan-Magnolia 56-21G11  
   #4 Logan-Magnolia
 #7 Lake Mills   48-225th
 G10#6 Westwood, Sloan   
 #6 Westwood, Sloan  50-28    
         
 #8 Sigourney    
 G12#7 Lake Mills       
 #7 Lake Mills 53-287th 


2: Class 2A

 

^^ Back To Top  WINNERS BRACKET2A
 #1 New Hampton Class 2A
 G1#1 New Hampton 
 #8 Albia 51-30G5     
    #4 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
 #4 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows   30-27
 G2 #4 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows       
 #5 Independence 36-33   ScoreG7
    #2 Assumption Davenport
 #2 Assumption Davenport      Champion / 40-18
 G3#2 Assumption Davenport   
 #7 Washington 40-18G6   
   #2 Assumption Davenport  
 #3 Creston/O-M   34-27
 G4 #3 Creston/O-M 
 #6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 58-17      
      
      
^^ Back To Top  CONSOLATION BRACKET2A
 #1 New Hampton Class 2A
 G8#1 New Hampton       
 #3 Creston/O-M 51-213rd 
      
 #8 Albia     
 G9 #5 Independence       
 #5 Independence51-24G11  
   #5 Independence
 #7 Washington   34-245th
 G10#7 Washington   
 #6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 37-29    
         
 #8 Albia    
 G12#6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton       
 #6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 50-297th 


3: Class 3A

 

^^ Back To Top  WINNERS BRACKET3A
 #1 Southeast Polk Class 3A
 G1#1 Southeast Polk 
 #8 Clinton 53-21G5     
    #1 Southeast Polk
 #4 Johnston   53-21
 G2 #4 Johnston       
 #5 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 34-25   ScoreG7
    #2 Valley, W. Des Moines
 #2 Valley, W. Des Moines      Champion / 31-26
 G3#2 Valley, W. Des Moines   
 #7 Waverly-Shell Rock 43-19G6   
   #2 Valley, W. Des Moines  
 #3 Dubuque, Hempstead   72-6
 G4 #3 Dubuque, Hempstead 
 #6 Indianola 35-28      
      
      
^^ Back To Top  CONSOLATION BRACKET3A
 #4 Johnston Class 3A
 G8#4 Johnston       
 3 Dubuque, Hempstead 47-253rd 
      
 #8 Clinton     
 G9 #5 Prairie, Cedar Rapids       
 #5 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 46-36G11  
   #7 Waverly-Shell Rock
 #7 Waverly-Shell Rock   37-365th
 G10#7 Waverly-Shell Rock   
 #6 Indianola  55-18    
         
 #8 Clinton    
 G12#8 Clinton       
 #6 Indianola 54-207th