Class-4A features 48 teams divided into eight regions. Teams in each region begin post-season play with regional quarterfinal games on Wednesday, February 17, 2016.

Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 p.m.

The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, Feb. 29-March 5, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Class-4A state championship game is scheduled to tip-off at 6 p.m. on Saturday, March 5.

 

Click Below to See Each Region
CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A |CLASS-4A | CLASS-5A


CLASS-4A REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS

Region 1:

Storm Lake vs. LeMars at LeMars – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal:
 Winner above plays at Spencer – Saturday, February 20

Denison-Schleswig vs. Bishop Heelan at Sioux City (Bishop Heelan) – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Harlan – Saturday, February 20

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed


Region 2:

Waterloo East vs. Independence at Independence – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays Waverly-Shell Rock at Waverly – Saturday, February 20

Charles City vs. Decorah at Decorah – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Mason City – Saturday, February 20

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed


Region 3:

Vinton-Shellsburg vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier at Cedar Rapids (Xavier) – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Grinnell – Saturday, February 20

Dubuque Wahlert vs. West Delaware at Manchester (West Delaware) – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays Western Dubuque at Epworth (Western Dubuque) – Saturday, February 20

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed


Region 4:

Maquoketa vs. Central DeWitt at DeWitt – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Marion – Saturday, February 20

Clinton vs. Clear Creek-Amana at Tiffin (Clear Creek-Amana) – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays at North Scott at Eldridge (North Scott) – Saturday, February 20

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed


Region 5:

Oskaloosa vs. Washington at Washington – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Fairfield – Saturday, February 20

Fort Madison vs. Mount Pleasant at Mount Pleasant – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Keokuk – Saturday, February 20

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed


Region 6:

Norwalk vs. Knoxville at Knoxville – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Carlisle – Saturday, February 20

Des Moines Hoover vs. Webster City at Webster City – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays Ballard at Huxley (Ballard) – Saturday, February 20

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed


Region 7:

Carroll vs. Perry at Perry – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Boone – Saturday, February 20

Bondurant-Farrar vs. Newton at Newton – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Pella – Saturday, February 20

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed


Region 8:

Winterset vs. ADM at Adel (ADM) – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal:
Winner above plays Dallas Center-Grimes at Grimes – Saturday, February 20

Glenwood vs. Creston at Creston – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays Lewis Central at Council Bluffs (Lewis Central) – Saturday, February 20

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed

***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***