The 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling Class 2A Regional Team Dual qualifying tournaments took place on February 9. The eight winning squads received the invite to the Team Dual State Tournament next week in Des Moines.

REGIONAL TEAM DUAL TOURNAMENTS
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A Soon

#8 Albia
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Albia Albia (63-12)
 
#62 Knoxville
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Albia (58-14
At Albia Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#31 ADM-Adel
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Albia ADM-Adel (40-34)
 
#39 Ballard, Huxley
#4 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Clarion-Goldfield-Dows Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (51-20)
 
#55 Roland-Story, Story City
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (41-33)
At Clarion-Goldfield-Dows Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#9 Webster City
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Clarion-Goldfield-Dows Webster City (51-20)
 
#25 Pocahontas Area
#2 Creston/Orient-Macksburg
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Creston/Orient-Macksburg Creston/Orient-Macksburg (64-13)
 
#43 Perry
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Creston/Orient-Macksburg (40-21)
At Creston/Orient-Macksburg Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#10 Glenwood
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Creston/Orient-Macksburg Atlantic (44-31)
 
#28 Atlantic
#6 Independence
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Independence Independence (60-15)
 
#37 Gilbert
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Independence (57-18)
At Independence Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#18 Union, LaPorte City
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Independence Denver-Tripoli (39-30)
 
#20 Denver-Tripoli
#3 Assumption, Davenport
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Mount Vernon Assumption, Davenport (56-15)
 
#50 South Tama County
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Assumption, Davenport (31-25)
At Mount Vernon Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#12 Mount Vernon
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Mount Vernon Mount Vernon (56-15)
 
#16 Solon
#1 New Hampton
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At New Hampton New Hampton (58-20)
 
#29 Charles City
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow New Hampton (36-33)
At New Hampton Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#13 Crestwood, Cresco
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At New Hampton Crestwood, Cresco (42-36)
 
#15 Osage
#5 Sergeant Bluff-Lufton
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Sergeant Bluff Luton Sergeant Bluff-Lufton (41-25)
 
UR Harlan
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Sergeant Bluff-Lufton (44-27)
At Sergeant Bluff Luton Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#17 Spirit Lake-Park
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Sergeant Bluff Luton Spirit Lake-Park (39-23)
 
UR MOC Floyd Valley
#7 Washington
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Washington Washington (55-21)
 
#27 West Liberty
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Washington (39-19)
At Washington Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#11 Mediapolis
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Washington Williamsburg (47-19)
 
#14 Williamsburg