The 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling Class 1A Regional Team Dual qualifying tournaments took place on February 9. The eight winning squads received the invite to the Team Dual State Tournament next week in Des Moines.

REGIONAL TEAM DUAL TOURNAMENTS RESULTS
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A

CLASS 1A

#3 Alburnett
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Alburnett Alburnett (57-24)
 
#53 Iowa City Regina
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Alburnett (39-36)
At Alburnett Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#9 Dike-New Hartford
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Alburnett Dike-New Hartford (44-32)
 
#18 East Buchanan
#1 Don Bosco
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Don Bosco, Gilbertville Don Bosco (59-21)
 
UR Pleasantville
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Don Bosco (44-31)
At Don Bosco, Gilbertville Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#12 Ogden
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Don Bosco, Gilbertville Ogden (42-32)
 
#13 West Marshall
#7 Lake Mills
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Lake Mills Lake Mills (44-30)
 
#29 Belmond Klemme
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Lake Mills (45-30)
At Lake Mills Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#8 Sumner-Fredericksburg
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Lake Mills Sumner-Fredericksburg (32-30)
 
#23 Central Springs
#2 Lisbon
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Lisbon Lisbon (52-22)
 
UR Tipton
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Lisbon (66-12)
At Lisbon Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#11 MFL,MarMac
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Lisbon MFL,MarMac (47-26)
 
#20 Wilton
#4 Logan-Magnolia
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Logan-Magnolia Logan-Magnolia (54-19)
 
UR Guthrie Center
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Logan-Magnolia (50-24)
At Logan-Magnlia Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#14 Missouri Valley
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Logan-Magnolia Missouri Valley (48-32)
 
#27 Riverside, Oakland
#5 Sibley-Ocheyedan
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Sibley-Ocheyedan Sibley-Ocheyedan (48-32)
 
UR Alta-Aurelia
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Sibley-Ocheyedan (45-25)
At Sibley-Ocheyedan Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#34 West Lyon, Inwood
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Sibley-Ocheyedan West Lyon, Inwood (50-28)
 
#41 Emmetsburg
#10 Sigourney-Keota
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Sigourney Sigourney-Keota (48-36)
 
#24 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Sigourney-Keota (43-35)
At Sigourney Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#16 Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Sigourney Interstate 35, Truro (48-27)
 
#17 Interstate 35, Truro
#6 Westwood, Sloan
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Westwood, Sloan Westwood, Sloan (50-27)
 
#37 Hinton
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow Westwood, Sloan (42-33)
At Westwood, Sloan Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#15 OA-BCIG
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Westwood, Sloan AHSTW, Avoca (53-27)
 
#22 AHSTW, Avoca