2016 Class 1A Team Dual Regional Tournaments Results
The 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling Class 1A Regional Team Dual qualifying tournaments took place on February 9. The eight winning squads received the invite to the Team Dual State Tournament next week in Des Moines.
CLASS 1A
#3 Alburnett | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Alburnett | Alburnett (57-24) | |
#53 Iowa City Regina | ||
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow | Alburnett (39-36) | |
At Alburnett | Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney | |
#9 Dike-New Hartford | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Alburnett | Dike-New Hartford (44-32) | |
#18 East Buchanan | ||
#1 Don Bosco | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Don Bosco, Gilbertville | Don Bosco (59-21) | |
UR Pleasantville | ||
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow | Don Bosco (44-31) | |
At Don Bosco, Gilbertville | Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney | |
#12 Ogden | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Don Bosco, Gilbertville | Ogden (42-32) | |
#13 West Marshall | ||
#7 Lake Mills | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Lake Mills | Lake Mills (44-30) | |
#29 Belmond Klemme | ||
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow | Lake Mills (45-30) | |
At Lake Mills | Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney | |
#8 Sumner-Fredericksburg | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Lake Mills | Sumner-Fredericksburg (32-30) | |
#23 Central Springs | ||
#2 Lisbon | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Lisbon | Lisbon (52-22) | |
UR Tipton | ||
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow | Lisbon (66-12) | |
At Lisbon | Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney | |
#11 MFL,MarMac | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Lisbon | MFL,MarMac (47-26) | |
#20 Wilton | ||
#4 Logan-Magnolia | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Logan-Magnolia | Logan-Magnolia (54-19) | |
UR Guthrie Center | ||
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow | Logan-Magnolia (50-24) | |
At Logan-Magnlia | Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney | |
#14 Missouri Valley | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Logan-Magnolia | Missouri Valley (48-32) | |
#27 Riverside, Oakland | ||
#5 Sibley-Ocheyedan | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Sibley-Ocheyedan | Sibley-Ocheyedan (48-32) | |
UR Alta-Aurelia | ||
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow | Sibley-Ocheyedan (45-25) | |
At Sibley-Ocheyedan | Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney | |
#34 West Lyon, Inwood | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Sibley-Ocheyedan | West Lyon, Inwood (50-28) | |
#41 Emmetsburg | ||
#10 Sigourney-Keota | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Sigourney | Sigourney-Keota (48-36) | |
#24 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont | ||
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow | Sigourney-Keota (43-35) | |
At Sigourney | Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney | |
#16 Southeast Warren, Liberty Center | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Sigourney | Interstate 35, Truro (48-27) | |
#17 Interstate 35, Truro | ||
#6 Westwood, Sloan | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Westwood, Sloan | Westwood, Sloan (50-27) | |
#37 Hinton | ||
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow | Westwood, Sloan (42-33) | |
At Westwood, Sloan | Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney | |
#15 OA-BCIG | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Westwood, Sloan | AHSTW, Avoca (53-27) | |
#22 AHSTW, Avoca |