2015 Class-1A Regional High School Volleyball Pairings
Class-1A features one, 15-team region and seven brackets with 14 teams each. Twelve teams in each of region (14 in Region 3) began play during the first-round matches on Tuesday, October 20, 2015.
Overall, 17 teams in the eight brackets combined receive first-round byes and will begin the tournament playing first-round winners in the regional quarterfinals on Tuesday, October 27.
Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 p.m.
Pairings for each of the eight regional tournaments are listed below.
CLASS-1A REGIONAL VOLLEYBALL PAIRINGS
Region 1:
Storm Lake St. Mary’s beat Remsen-Union, 3-2 (25-21, 11-25, 25-14, 17-25, 15-7)
Newell-Fonda beat Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn, 3-0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-15)
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play at Newell (Newell-Fonda) – Tuesday, October 27
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn beat Remsen St. Mary's, 3-1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-21)
Quarterfinal: Winner Above Plays Central Lyon at Rock Rapids – Tuesday, October 27
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 30 at Harley (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn)
North Iowa beat West Bend-Mallard, 3-1 (25-4, 25-23, 21-25, 25-15)
Bishop Garrigan Algona (Bishop Garrigan) beat CAL, 3-0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-10)
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play at Algona (Bishop Garrigan) – Tuesday, October 27
Clay Central-Everly beat Graettinger Terrill/Ruthven-Ayrshire, 3-1 (25-20, 22-25, 25-20, 25-18)
Quarterfinal: Winner Above Plays Harris-Lake Park at Lake Park – Tuesday, October 27
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 31 at Lake Park (Harris-Lake Park) – Friday, October 30
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday, November 4 at Sibley (Sibley-Ocheyedan)
Region 2:
Gehlen Catholic beat Whiting, 3-0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-16)
Westwood beat West Harrison, 3-0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-4)
Quarterfinal: Winners Above play at Sloan (Westwood) – Tuesday, October 27
Ar-We-Va beat Woodbine, 3-0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-18)
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Boyer Valley at Dunlap (Boyer Valley) – Tuesday, October 27
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 30 at Sloan (Westwood)
Kingsley-Pierson beat Charter Oak-Ute, 3-0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-23)
Siouxland Community beat River Valley, 3-1 (25-14, 25-22, 22-25, 25-15)
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play At Correctionville (River Valley) – Tuesday, October 27
Trinity Christian beat Akron-Westfield, 3-1 (17-25, 25-12, 25-19, 25-17)
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. George-Little Rock at George – Tuesday, October 27
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 30 at George (George-Little Rock)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday, November 4 at Sioux Center
Region 3:
Essex beat South Page, 3-0 (25-4, 25-17, 25-6)
Stanton beat Lenox, 3-0 (25-11, 25-8, 25-13)
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play at Stanton – Tuesday, October 27
Bedford beat Lamoni, 3-0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-21)
Mount Ayr beat Diagonal, 3-0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-3)
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play at Mount Ayr – Tuesday, October 27
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 30 at Bedford
East Mills beat Griswold, 3-0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-12)
Fremont Mills beat Riverside, 3-0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-16)
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play at Tabor (Fremont Mills) – Tuesday, October 27
Sidney beat Heartland Christian, 3-0 (25-4, 25-3, 25-7)
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Nishnabotna at Sidney – Tuesday, October 27
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 30 at Sidney
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday, November 4 at Clarinda
Region 4:
East Union beat Orient-Macksburg, 3-0 (25-3, 25-10, 25-7)
Murray beat Iowa Christian Academy, 3-1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-19, 25-8)
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play at Murray – Tuesday, October 27
Grand View Christian beat Nodaway Valley, 3-1 (20-25, 25-19, 25-23, 25-21)
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Guthrie Center at Guthrie Center – Tuesday, October 27
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 30 at Greenfield (Nodaway Valley)
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton beat CAM, 3-2 (18-25, 22-25, 25-13, 25-11, 15-6)
Adair-Casey beat Paton Churdan, 3-0 (25-12, 26-24, 25-23)
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play at Adair (Adair-Casey) – Tuesday, October 27
Coon Rapids-Bayard beat Glidden-Ralston, 3-2 (25-11, 18-25, 25-21, 25-27, 15-11)
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Audubon at Audubon – Tuesday, October 27
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 30 at Audubon
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday, November 4 at Guthrie Center
Region 5:
North Tama beat Green Mountain-Garwin, 3-1 (25-16, 25-12, 21-25, 25-23)
Colo-Nesco beat Meskwaki Settlement, 3-2 (8-25, 25-20, 21-25, 25-16, 15-11)
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play at Colo (Colo-Nesco) – Tuesday, October 27
Gladbrook-Reinbeck beat AGWSR, 3-1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-14, 25-19)
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Janesville at Janesville – Tuesday, October 27
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 30 at Janesville
HLV beat Ankeny Christian, 3-1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-19)
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Colfax-Mingo at Victor (HLV) – Tuesday, October 27
Montezuma beat Belle Plaine, 3-2 (25-10, 25-12, 22-25, 24-26, 15-12)
Iowa Valley beat Lynnville-Sully, 3-0 (25-7, 25-12, 25-10)
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play at Marengo – Tuesday, October 27
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 30 at Marengo
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday, November 4 at Reinbeck (Gladbrook-Reinbeck)
Region 6:
Waterloo Christian beat Central City, 3-0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-19)
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Don Bosco at Gilbertville – Tuesday, October 27
Clarksville beat West Central, 3-1 (25-22, 24-26, 26-24, 25-18)
Dunkerton beat Valley Lutheran, 3-0 (25-20, 25-10, 25-11)
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play at Dunkerton – Tuesday, October 27
Turkey Valley beat Kee High, 3-1 (23-25, 25-14, 25-17, 25-13)
Tripoli beat Central Community, 3-0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-12)
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play at Tripoli – Tuesday, October 27
Rockford beat Riceville, 3-0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-10)
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Northwood-Kensett at Northwood – Tuesday, October 27
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 30 at Charles City
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday, November 4 at Dunkerton
Region 7:
Iowa Mennonite beat Keota, 3-0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-13)
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Springville at Springville – Tuesday, October 27
WACO beat English Valleys, 3-0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-22)
Burlington Notre Dame beat Winfield-Mount Union, 3-0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-14)
Quarterfinals: Winners Above Play at Burlington (Notre Dame) – Tuesday, October 27
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 30 at Tiffin (Clear Creek-Amana)
Lone Tree beat Cedar Valley Christian, 3-0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-12)
Quarterfinals: Winner Above vs. Calamus-Wheatland at Wheatland – Tuesday, October 27
Midland beat Prince of Peace, 3-0 (25-7, 25-4, 25-12)
Bellevue Marquette Catholic beat Easton Valley, 3-0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-18)
Quarterfinal: Winner Above Play at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic) – Tuesday, October 27
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 30 at Bellevue (Marquette Catholic)
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday, November 4 at Maquoketa
Region 8:
Seymour beat Wayne, 3-2 (23-25, 22-25, 25-20, 25-21, 15-8)
Moravia beat Morman Trail, 3-0 (25-23, 26-24, 26-24)
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play at Moravia – Tuesday, October 27
Holy Trinity Catholic beat Harmony, 3-0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-5)
Quarterfinal: Winner Plays Moulton-Udell at Fort Madison (Holy Trinity Catholic) – Tuesday, October 27
Regional Semifinal: Friday October 30 at Bloomfield (Davis County)
Southeast Warren beat Melcher-Dallas, 3-2 (25-23, 25-19, 17-25, 23-25, 15-11)
Quarterfinal: Winner Above vs. Twin Cedars at Bussey – Tuesday, October 27
Sigourney beat Tri-County, 3-0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-13)
New London beat Maharishi, 3-0 (25-4, 25-4, 25-3)
Quarterfinal: Winners Above Play At New London – Tuesday, October 27
Regional Semifinal: Friday, October 30 at Sigourney
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday, November 4 at Fort Madison
**All Games Begin at 7:00 p.m.**