The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Union, LaPorte City is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: Benton Community; Center Point-Urbana; Clear Creek-Amana; Union, LaPorte City; Vinton-Shellsburg; and Williamsburg.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 8 at Union, LaPorte City

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Williamsburg 235.0
2. Union Comm. 196.0
3. Center Point-Urbana 167.5
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Grayson Kesterson of Williamsburg
2nd Place - Luke Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
3rd Place - Payton Hellman of Union-LaPorte City
4th Place - Hunter Schmelzer of Clear Creek-Amana
1st Place Match
Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) 33-7, So. over Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 31-10, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 31-10, Fr. over Payton Hellman (Union-LaPorte City) 21-17, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Payton Hellman (Union-LaPorte City) 21-17, So. over Hunter Schmelzer (Clear Creek-Amana) 9-11, Fr. (Fall 1:44).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caleb Fuessley of Center Point-Urbana
2nd Place - Carter Weeks of Vinton-Shellsburg
3rd Place - Spencer Milling of Benton Community
4th Place - Garrett Jensen of Williamsburg
5th Place - Jacob Worthen of Union-LaPorte City
1st Place Match
Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) 36-6, Fr. over Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 30-11, So. (Fall 3:17).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Weeks (Vinton-Shellsburg) 30-11, So. over Spencer Milling (Benton Community) 24-14, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Milling (Benton Community) 24-14, So. over Garrett Jensen (Williamsburg) 21-20, Fr. (SV-1 10-8).
5th Place Match
Jacob Worthen (Union-LaPorte City) 9-9, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jon Hellman of Union-LaPorte City
2nd Place - Cole Lehn of Williamsburg
3rd Place - Hunter Crandall of Center Point-Urbana
4th Place - Brock Radeke of Vinton-Shellsburg
5th Place - Kolten Campbell of Benton Community
6th Place - Andrew Rohret of Clear Creek-Amana
1st Place Match
Jon Hellman (Union-LaPorte City) 39-4, Sr. over Cole Lehn (Williamsburg) 32-10, Sr. (Fall 0:52).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Lehn (Williamsburg) 32-10, Sr. over Hunter Crandall (Center Point-Urbana) 9-5, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Crandall (Center Point-Urbana) 9-5, So. over Brock Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 24-18, Fr. (Fall 4:38).
5th Place Match
Kolten Campbell (Benton Community) 13-24, Fr. over Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek-Amana) 28-9, Fr. (M. For.).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brock Rathbun of Center Point-Urbana
2nd Place - Navon Dunlap of Vinton-Shellsburg
3rd Place - Jordan Delaney of Clear Creek-Amana
4th Place - Dylan Caskey of Williamsburg
5th Place - Kody Crawford of Union-LaPorte City
6th Place - Jacob Knaack of Benton Community
1st Place Match
Brock Rathbun (Center Point-Urbana) 42-0, Sr. over Navon Dunlap (Vinton-Shellsburg) 19-10, Sr. (Fall 1:14).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Navon Dunlap (Vinton-Shellsburg) 19-10, Sr. over Jordan Delaney (Clear Creek-Amana) 8-12, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Delaney (Clear Creek-Amana) 8-12, So. over Dylan Caskey (Williamsburg) 16-21, So. (MD 12-4).
5th Place Match
Kody Crawford (Union-LaPorte City) 2-3, Fr. over Jacob Knaack (Benton Community) 6-27, So. (Fall 2:45).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Derek Holschlag of Union-LaPorte City
2nd Place - Quinn Murphy of Clear Creek-Amana
3rd Place - Scott Betterton of Vinton-Shellsburg
4th Place - Jose Maldonado of Williamsburg
5th Place - Christian Atkinson of Benton Community
6th Place - C.J. Garrent of Center Point-Urbana
1st Place Match
Derek Holschlag (Union-LaPorte City) 24-1, Jr. over Quinn Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) 30-13, Jr. (Fall 3:15).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Quinn Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) 30-13, Jr. over Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 25-14, So. (Dec 11-7).
3rd Place Match
Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 25-14, So. over Jose Maldonado (Williamsburg) 19-27, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Christian Atkinson (Benton Community) 13-18, So. over C.J. Garrent (Center Point-Urbana) 3-10, So. (Dec 9-4).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alex Crandall of Center Point-Urbana
2nd Place - Sterling Greiner of Williamsburg
3rd Place - Brayden Laton of Vinton-Shellsburg
4th Place - Keaton Bonewitz of Benton Community
5th Place - Kyle Gross of Union-LaPorte City
1st Place Match
Alex Crandall (Center Point-Urbana) 19-15, Sr. over Sterling Greiner (Williamsburg) 26-22, So. (Dec 10-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sterling Greiner (Williamsburg) 26-22, So. over Brayden Laton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 9-30, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brayden Laton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 9-30, Sr. over Keaton Bonewitz (Benton Community) 16-24, Jr. (Fall 1:15).
5th Place Match
Kyle Gross (Union-LaPorte City) 8-19, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Hyland of Vinton-Shellsburg
2nd Place - Gage Blythe of Williamsburg
3rd Place - Joesph Tschantz of Center Point-Urbana
4th Place - Brody Scheer of Benton Community
5th Place - Kaleb Roach of Union-LaPorte City
1st Place Match
Nick Hyland (Vinton-Shellsburg) 38-2, Sr. over Gage Blythe (Williamsburg) 22-14, So. (TF-1.5 2:04 (15-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gage Blythe (Williamsburg) 22-14, So. over Joesph Tschantz (Center Point-Urbana) 15-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Joesph Tschantz (Center Point-Urbana) 15-18, Jr. over Brody Scheer (Benton Community) 2-2, So. (Dec 9-2).
5th Place Match
Kaleb Roach (Union-LaPorte City) 9-24, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colton Lewis of Williamsburg
2nd Place - David Jensen of Clear Creek-Amana
3rd Place - Dylan Wagner of Vinton-Shellsburg
4th Place - Grant Franzenburg of Benton Community
5th Place - Kole Hedeman of Union-LaPorte City
6th Place - Collin Bantz of Center Point-Urbana
1st Place Match
Colton Lewis (Williamsburg) 33-9, Sr. over David Jensen (Clear Creek-Amana) 10-18, So. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
David Jensen (Clear Creek-Amana) 10-18, So. over Dylan Wagner (Vinton-Shellsburg) 16-22, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Wagner (Vinton-Shellsburg) 16-22, Jr. over Grant Franzenburg (Benton Community) 14-34, Jr. (MD 15-4).
5th Place Match
Kole Hedeman (Union-LaPorte City) 10-27, Sr. over Collin Bantz (Center Point-Urbana) 4-16, So. (Fall 2:48).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaiah Vaughan of Union-LaPorte City
2nd Place - Cavin Malloy of Williamsburg
3rd Place - Kort Johnson of Vinton-Shellsburg
4th Place - Dylan Stacker of Benton Community
5th Place - Cameron Bantz of Center Point-Urbana
6th Place - Daquan Thomas of Clear Creek-Amana
1st Place Match
Isaiah Vaughan (Union-LaPorte City) 16-3, Jr. over Cavin Malloy (Williamsburg) 33-14, So. (Dec 6-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cavin Malloy (Williamsburg) 33-14, So. over Kort Johnson (Vinton-Shellsburg) 28-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kort Johnson (Vinton-Shellsburg) 28-13, So. over Dylan Stacker (Benton Community) 19-13, Fr. (Fall 2:00).
5th Place Match
Cameron Bantz (Center Point-Urbana) 30-20, Sr. over Daquan Thomas (Clear Creek-Amana) 2-9, So. (MD 15-4).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Will Reiter of Union-LaPorte City
2nd Place - Samuel Maresh of Benton Community
3rd Place - Trevor Rommann of Center Point-Urbana
4th Place - Josh Holub of Williamsburg
5th Place - John Betterton of Vinton-Shellsburg
6th Place - Tanner Cochran of Clear Creek-Amana
1st Place Match
Will Reiter (Union-LaPorte City) 41-7, Sr. over Samuel Maresh (Benton Community) 29-19, Jr. (Fall 0:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Samuel Maresh (Benton Community) 29-19, Jr. over Trevor Rommann (Center Point-Urbana) 38-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Rommann (Center Point-Urbana) 38-6, Sr. over Josh Holub (Williamsburg) 28-19, So. (Dec 12-7).
5th Place Match
John Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 13-16, Sr. over Tanner Cochran (Clear Creek-Amana) 11-20, So. (M. For.).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Vic Malloy of Williamsburg
2nd Place - Bryon Sells of Union-LaPorte City
3rd Place - James Heilman of Benton Community
4th Place - Justin McVay of Center Point-Urbana
1st Place Match
Vic Malloy (Williamsburg) 40-3, Sr. over Bryon Sells (Union-LaPorte City) 30-15, Sr. (Fall 2:46).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryon Sells (Union-LaPorte City) 30-15, Sr. over James Heilman (Benton Community) 4-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
James Heilman (Benton Community) 4-11, Sr. over Justin McVay (Center Point-Urbana) 9-24, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Miguel Sanchez of Williamsburg
2nd Place - Blade Durbala of Benton Community
3rd Place - Zach Jacobi of Center Point-Urbana
4th Place - Lane Albertsen of Union-LaPorte City
5th Place - Cole White of Clear Creek-Amana
1st Place Match
Miguel Sanchez (Williamsburg) 32-4, Sr. over Blade Durbala (Benton Community) 27-10, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blade Durbala (Benton Community) 27-10, Jr. over Zach Jacobi (Center Point-Urbana) 19-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zach Jacobi (Center Point-Urbana) 19-15, Sr. over Lane Albertsen (Union-LaPorte City) 14-18, Fr. (Fall 0:19).
5th Place Match
Cole White (Clear Creek-Amana) 9-19, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Reid of Benton Community
2nd Place - Logan Knutson of Williamsburg
3rd Place - Chase Boddicker of Center Point-Urbana
4th Place - Sam Johnson of Union-LaPorte City
1st Place Match
Jacob Reid (Benton Community) 33-6, Sr. over Logan Knutson (Williamsburg) 30-15, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Knutson (Williamsburg) 30-15, Jr. over Chase Boddicker (Center Point-Urbana) 15-20, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Chase Boddicker (Center Point-Urbana) 15-20, Jr. over Sam Johnson (Union-LaPorte City) 6-16, Jr. (Fall 4:23).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Ahrendsen of Union-LaPorte City
2nd Place - Quinten Miller of Williamsburg
3rd Place - Ethan Taylor of Clear Creek-Amana
4th Place - Tyler Carolan of Center Point-Urbana
5th Place - Anthony Draman of Benton Community
1st Place Match
Michael Ahrendsen (Union-LaPorte City) 41-5, Jr. over Ethan Taylor (Clear Creek-Amana) 27-11, Jr. (Dec 9-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Quinten Miller (Williamsburg) 41-9, Sr. over Ethan Taylor (Clear Creek-Amana) 27-11, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Quinten Miller (Williamsburg) 41-9, Sr. over Tyler Carolan (Center Point-Urbana) 17-16, Jr. (Fall 1:21).
5th Place Match
Anthony Draman (Benton Community) 23-20, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -