The Class 2A Sectional Tournaments are set for February 6. It’s the first step to qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament in Des Moines.

For each of the sixteen Class 2A sectional tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the district tournaments. There will be eight Class 2A district tournaments with four wrestlers per weight class in each district tournament.

In sectional & district competition, individuals placing 1st-3rd in their respective weight classes will be awarded medals. Individual champions will also receive the IHSAA wall chart for their weight class. In addition, the district team champion will receive an IHSAA District Wrestling Championship banner.

Sectional Tournaments will begin at noon. Tickets price is $6.00 per ticket (adult and student).

The Class 1A Sectional Tournaments are also going on at the same time. Click Here to see the Class 1A results.

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT SITES:
Click Site Name for Results


Sectional 1
BCLUW, Conrad

- FINAL -

Sectional 2
Charles City

- FINAL -

Sectional 3
Glenwood

- FINAL -

Sectional 4
Winterset

- FINAL -

Sectional 5
Camanche

- FINAL -

Sectional 6
Cascade, Western Dubuque

- FINAL -

Sectional 7
Mediapolis

- FINAL -

Sectional 8
Union, LaPorte City

- FINAL -

Sectional 9
Decorah

- FINAL -

Sectional 10
West Delaware, Manchester

- FINAL -

Sectional 11
Adel

- FINAL -

Sectional 12
Albia

- FINAL -

Sectional 13
Cherokee, Washington

- FINAL -

Sectional 14
MOC-Floyd Valley

- FINAL -

Sectional 15
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

- FINAL -

Sectional 16
Perry

- FINAL -


Here are the Sectional sites and assignments for Class 2A.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 1 at BCLUW, Conrad
East Marshall/GMG; Grinnell; Nevada; Roland-Story, Story City; SH-BCLUW; and South Tama County, Tama.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 2 at Charles City
Aplington-Parkersburg; Charles City; Clear Lake; Hampton-Dumont; Iowa Falls-Alden; and Osage .

Each Sectional 1 & 2 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 2A District 1 at Aplington-Parkersburg on February 13.

– – – – – –

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 3 at Glenwood
Bedford/Lenox; Clarinda; Glenwood; Harlan; Red Oak; and Shenandoah.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 4 at Winterset
Atlantic; Central Decatur, Leon; Clarke, Osceola; Creston/Orient-Macksburg; Van Meter; and Winterset.

Each Sectional 3 & 4 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 2A District 2 at Atlantic on February 13.

– – – – – –

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 5 at Camanche
Assumption, Davenport; Camanche; Central DeWitt; Maquoketa; Northeast, Goose Lake; and West Liberty.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 6 at Cascade, Western Dubuque
Anamosa; Cascade, Western Dubuque; Monticello; Mount Vernon; Solon; and Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque.

Each Sectional 5 & 6 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 2A District 3 at Central Clinton, DeWitt on February 13.

– – – – – –

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 7 at Mediapolis
Columbus Community/WMU; Fairfield; Mediapolis; Mid-Prairie, Wellman; Washington; and West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 8 at Union, LaPorte City
Benton Community; Center Point-Urbana; Clear Creek-Amana; Union, LaPorte City; Vinton-Shellsburg; and Williamsburg.

Each Sectional 7 & 8 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 2A District 4 at Clear Creek-Amana on February 13.

– – – – – –

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 9 at Decorah
Crestwood, Cresco; Decorah; New Hampton; North Fayette Valley; Oelwein; and Waukon.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 10 at West Delaware, Manchester
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville; Columbus Catholic, Waterloo; Denver/Tripoli; GRNT-GC, Reinbeck; Independence; and West Delaware, Manchester.

Each Sectional 9 & 10 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 2A District 5 at Independence on February 13.

– – – – – –

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 11 at Adel
ADM, Adel; Ballard; Bondurant-Farrar; CMB, Baxter; North Polk, Alleman; and Saydel.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 12 at Albia
Albia; Centerville; Chariton; Davis County, Bloomfield; Knoxville; and PCM, Monroe.

Each Sectional 11 & 12 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 2A District 6 at Knoxville on February 13.

– – – – – –

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 13 at Cherokee, Washington
Cherokee, Washington; East Sac County; Estherville Lincoln Central; Pocahontas Area/L-M; Sheldon; and Spirit Lake.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 14 at MOC-Floyd Valley
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City; Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; Central Lyon/George-Little Rock; MOC-Floyd Valley; Sergeant Bluff-Luton; and Sioux Center.

Each Sectional 13 & 14 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 2A District 7 at Sheldon on February 13.

– – – – – –

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 15 at Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
Algona; Clarion-Goldfield-Dows; Forest City; Garner-Hayfield/Ventura; Humboldt; and Webster City.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 16 at Perry
Gilbert; Greene County; Kuemper Catholic, Carroll; Perry; Southeast Valley; and Woodward-Granger.

Each Sectional 15 & 16 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 2A District 8 at Webster City on February 13.