The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Mediapolis is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: Columbus Community/WMU; Fairfield; Mediapolis; Mid-Prairie, Wellman; Washington; and West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 7 at Mediapolis

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Washington 239.0
2. Mediapolis 234.5
3. Columbus Community 164.0
- - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Garrett Ikerd of Washington
2nd Place - Cauy Massner of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Chase Wheeler of Columbus Community/WMU
1st Place Match
Garrett Ikerd (Washington) 21-4, Fr. over Cauy Massner (Mediapolis) 31-14, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cauy Massner (Mediapolis) 31-14, Fr. over Chase Wheeler (Columbus Community/WMU) 6-10, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Chase Wheeler (Columbus Community/WMU) 6-10, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Keller of Columbus Community/WMU
2nd Place - Duncan McCain of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
3rd Place - Walker Ikerd of Washington
4th Place - Isaac Bybee of Mediapolis
1st Place Match
Josh Keller (Columbus Community/WMU) 37-0, Sr. over Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 38-1, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 38-1, Jr. over Walker Ikerd (Washington) 34-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Walker Ikerd (Washington) 34-8, Fr. over Isaac Bybee (Mediapolis) 16-25, So. (MD 13-1).
- - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - David Hora of Washington
2nd Place - Zach Osborne of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Mason Allen of Fairfield
4th Place - Wayne Briggs of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
5th Place - Dalton Spencer of Columbus Community/WMU
1st Place Match
David Hora (Washington) 30-13, Fr. over Zach Osborne (Mediapolis) 30-12, Fr. (Fall 5:58).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Osborne (Mediapolis) 30-12, Fr. over Mason Allen (Fairfield) 13-11, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Mason Allen (Fairfield) 13-11, Fr. over Wayne Briggs (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 21-11, So. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Dalton Spencer (Columbus Community/WMU) 21-21, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andrew Waite of Washington
2nd Place - Armando Quiroz of Columbus Community/WMU
3rd Place - Hunter Aney of Mediapolis
4th Place - Caleb Lalonde of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
5th Place - Dallas Peebler of Fairfield
6th Place - Miles Burrows of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
1st Place Match
Andrew Waite (Washington) 31-11, Jr. over Armando Quiroz (Columbus Community/WMU) 25-19, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Armando Quiroz (Columbus Community/WMU) 25-19, Jr. over Hunter Aney (Mediapolis) 18-11, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Aney (Mediapolis) 18-11, Fr. over Caleb Lalonde (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 21-20, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Dallas Peebler (Fairfield) 16-19, Jr. over Miles Burrows (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 15-27, Fr. (Fall 3:42).
- - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Shea Swafford of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Kyle Anderson of Washington
3rd Place - Zach Barnes of Fairfield
4th Place - Caleb Fox of Columbus Community/WMU
5th Place - David Murray of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
1st Place Match
Shea Swafford (Mediapolis) 31-2, Sr. over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 36-8, Jr. (SV-1 7-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Anderson (Washington) 36-8, Jr. over Zach Barnes (Fairfield) 20-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zach Barnes (Fairfield) 20-16, So. over Caleb Fox (Columbus Community/WMU) 9-19, So. (Fall 1:01).
5th Place Match
David Murray (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 10-18, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brennan Swafford of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Austin Hazelett of Washington
3rd Place - Charles Heisel of Fairfield
4th Place - Carson Lambert of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
5th Place - Marc Estrada of Columbus Community/WMU
1st Place Match
Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) 31-4, So. over Austin Hazelett (Washington) 40-5, Jr. (Fall 5:09).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Hazelett (Washington) 40-5, Jr. over Charles Heisel (Fairfield) 9-26, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Charles Heisel (Fairfield) 9-26, Jr. over Carson Lambert (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 5-28, Fr. (Fall 0:20).
5th Place Match
Marc Estrada (Columbus Community/WMU) 0-1, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Buster of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Michael Ellingson of Washington
3rd Place - Johnathan Quinn of Columbus Community/WMU
4th Place - Tucker Moore of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
5th Place - Carter Spalla of Fairfield
1st Place Match
Mason Buster (Mediapolis) 37-4, Sr. over Michael Ellingson (Washington) 35-11, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:43 (15-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michael Ellingson (Washington) 35-11, Sr. over Johnathan Quinn (Columbus Community/WMU) 25-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Johnathan Quinn (Columbus Community/WMU) 25-14, Sr. over Tucker Moore (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 18-23, Fr. (Fall 1:44).
5th Place Match
Carter Spalla (Fairfield) 2-10, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trey Van Weelden of Washington
2nd Place - Remmy Benz of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Chance Colby of Columbus Community/WMU
4th Place - Drew Stever of Fairfield
5th Place - Brent Foster of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
6th Place - Dominic Floryancic of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
1st Place Match
Trey Van Weelden (Washington) 42-2, Jr. over Remmy Benz (Mediapolis) 21-19, Jr. (Fall 1:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Remmy Benz (Mediapolis) 21-19, Jr. over Chance Colby (Columbus Community/WMU) 16-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Chance Colby (Columbus Community/WMU) 16-13, Fr. over Drew Stever (Fairfield) 12-23, Sr. (Fall 3:10).
5th Place Match
Brent Foster (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 16-21, Jr. over Dominic Floryancic (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 2-20, Fr. (Fall 0:23).
- - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tristin Westphal-Edwards of Washington
2nd Place - Zach Erickson of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Ethan Danner of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
4th Place - Tristan Ledger of Fairfield
1st Place Match
Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington) 37-7, Fr. over Zach Erickson (Mediapolis) 18-24, Sr. (Fall 3:06).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Erickson (Mediapolis) 18-24, Sr. over Ethan Danner (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 17-22, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Danner (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 17-22, Jr. over Tristan Ledger (Fairfield) 7-22, Sr. (Fall 0:53).
- - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tucker Morrison of Columbus Community/WMU
2nd Place - Cameron Tolander of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
3rd Place - Bryce Rickey of Washington
4th Place - Adam Massner of Mediapolis
1st Place Match
Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community/WMU) 42-1, Jr. over Cameron Tolander (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cameron Tolander (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 30-5, Sr. over Bryce Rickey (Washington) 26-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Rickey (Washington) 26-11, Sr. over Adam Massner (Mediapolis) 9-18, . (Fall 1:44).
- - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Erickson of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Karlton Skubal of Washington
3rd Place - Jason Tew of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
4th Place - Trenton Hanen of Fairfield
5th Place - Jayce Malone of Columbus Community/WMU
1st Place Match
Luke Erickson (Mediapolis) 23-4, Sr. over Karlton Skubal (Washington) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Karlton Skubal (Washington) 37-6, Jr. over Jason Tew (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 31-15, So. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Jason Tew (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 31-15, So. over Trenton Hanen (Fairfield) 14-14, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Jayce Malone (Columbus Community/WMU) 8-7, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ethan Timmerman of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Visouth Peterschmidt of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
3rd Place - Michael Fritz of Fairfield
4th Place - Matthew Niebuhr of Columbus Community/WMU
5th Place - Tanner Murphy of Washington
1st Place Match
Ethan Timmerman (Mediapolis) 35-2, Sr. over Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 35-3, Jr. (UTB 1-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 35-3, Jr. over Michael Fritz (Fairfield) 29-5, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Michael Fritz (Fairfield) 29-5, Jr. over Matthew Niebuhr (Columbus Community/WMU) 7-4, Sr. (Fall 1:30).
5th Place Match
Tanner Murphy (Washington) 17-19, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Levi Duwa of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
2nd Place - Gage Jarrett of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
3rd Place - Jonathan Massner of Mediapolis
4th Place - Kyle Giese of Columbus Community/WMU
5th Place - Alex Landon-Hahn of Fairfield
6th Place - Oscar German of Washington
1st Place Match
Levi Duwa (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 39-3, Jr. over Gage Jarrett (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 37-3, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gage Jarrett (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 37-3, Sr. over Jonathan Massner (Mediapolis) 26-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jonathan Massner (Mediapolis) 26-15, Sr. over Kyle Giese (Columbus Community/WMU) 25-17, So. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Alex Landon-Hahn (Fairfield) 7-4, Sr. over Oscar German (Washington) 4-6, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
- - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brendon Lunsford of Fairfield
2nd Place - Mitchell Huisenga of Washington
3rd Place - Trace Taylor of Columbus Community/WMU
4th Place - Drake Fox of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
5th Place - Rico Roberts of Mediapolis
6th Place - Garrett Sexton of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
1st Place Match
Brendon Lunsford (Fairfield) 22-15, So. over Mitchell Huisenga (Washington) 30-15, So. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitchell Huisenga (Washington) 30-15, So. over Trace Taylor (Columbus Community/WMU) 26-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trace Taylor (Columbus Community/WMU) 26-13, Sr. over Drake Fox (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 21-16, Fr. (UTB 3-2).
5th Place Match
Rico Roberts (Mediapolis) 3-13, Sr. over Garrett Sexton (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 8-20, Fr. (MD 9-1).