Class 2A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Adel
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Adel is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS: ADM, Adel; Ballard; Bondurant-Farrar; CMB, Baxter; North Polk, Alleman; and Saydel.
CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 11 at Adel
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. ADM-Adel 244.5
2. Ballard 232.0
3. Bandurant-Farrar 134.5
- - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Nash of Bondurant-Farrar
2nd Place - Andrew Flora of ADM-Adel
3rd Place - Jim Chism of Ballard
1st Place Match
Austin Nash (Bondurant-Farrar) 31-18, Jr. over Andrew Flora (ADM-Adel) 33-13, Fr. (Fall 5:15).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Andrew Flora (ADM-del) 33-13, Fr. over Jim Chism (Ballard) 20-26, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).
3rd Place Match
Jim Chism (Ballard) 20-26, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nolan Harsh of ADM-Adel
2nd Place - Walter Long of Bondurant-Farrar
3rd Place - Aaron Kinshaw of Ballard
1st Place Match
Nolan Harsh (ADM-Adel) 32-13, Fr. over Walter Long (Bondurant-Farrar) 21-13, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Walter Long (Bondurant-Farrar) 21-13, Jr. over Aaron Kinshaw (Ballard) 2-4, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Aaron Kinshaw (Ballard) 2-4, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skyler Noftsger of Ballard
2nd Place - Klayton Keller of Saydel
3rd Place - Hogan Hopewell of ADM-Adel
4th Place - Grant Cory of North Polk-Alleman
5th Place - Tate Ewing of CMB-Baxter
1st Place Match
Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) 27-13, Fr. over Klayton Keller (Saydel) 38-8, So. (Dec 10-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Klayton Keller (Saydel) 38-8, So. over Hogan Hopewell (ADM-del) 24-13, Fr. (MD 17-7).
3rd Place Match
Hogan Hopewell (ADM-Adel) 24-13, Fr. over Grant Cory (North Polk-Alleman) 6-10, Fr. (Fall 0:28).
5th Place Match
Tate Ewing (CMB-Baxter) 12-18, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tate Battani of Ballard
2nd Place - Austin Smith of North Polk-Alleman
3rd Place - Trace Harken of Bondurant-Farrar
4th Place - Caleb Fullerton of CMB-Baxter
5th Place - John Thorne of ADM-Adel
1st Place Match
Tate Battani (Ballard) 42-9, So. over Austin Smith (North Polk-Alleman) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Smith (North Polk-Alleman) 34-5, Sr. over Trace Harken (Bondurant-Farrar) 22-29, Sr. (Fall 0:16).
3rd Place Match
Trace Harken (Bondurant-Farrar) 22-29, Sr. over Caleb Fullerton (CMB-Baxter) 18-17, Fr. (Dec 8-3).
5th Place Match
John Thorne (ADM-Adel) 11-25, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jarrett Miller of Ballard
2nd Place - Caleb Buse of ADM-Adel
3rd Place - Brandon Behle of Bondurant-Farrar
4th Place - Cory Harden of Saydel
5th Place - Sully Hartsook of North Polk-Alleman
1st Place Match
Jarrett Miller (Ballard) 33-10, So. over Caleb Buse (ADM-del) 21-9, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:45 (18-1)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Buse (ADM-Adel) 21-9, Fr. over Brandon Behle (Bondurant-Farrar) 17-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Behle (Bondurant-Farrar) 17-11, Jr. over Cory Harden (Saydel) 14-20, Sr. (Fall 2:44).
5th Place Match
Sully Hartsook (North Polk-Alleman) 11-11, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Oscar Ruiz of Saydel
2nd Place - Chris Johnston of ADM-Adel
3rd Place - Josh Borg of Ballard
4th Place - Brandon Renaud of Bondurant-Farrar
5th Place - Lincoln Brown of CMB-Baxter
6th Place - Josiah Devalois of North Polk-Alleman
1st Place Match
Oscar Ruiz (Saydel) 33-13, Sr. over Chris Johnston (ADM-Adel) 21-19, Fr. (Fall 2:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chris Johnston (ADM-del) 21-19, Fr. over Josh Borg (Ballard) 8-14, So. (Fall 3:31).
3rd Place Match
Josh Borg (Ballard) 8-14, So. over Brandon Renaud (Bondurant-Farrar) 16-20, Jr. (Fall 2:32).
5th Place Match
Lincoln Brown (CMB-Baxter) 5-16, Sr. over Josiah Devalois (North Polk-Alleman) 3-25, Fr. (MD 11-0).
- - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Rachel Watters of Ballard
2nd Place - Caleb Button of ADM-Adel
3rd Place - Deandre Vaughn of Bondurant-Farrar
4th Place - Ethan Cozad of CMB-Baxter
5th Place - Cody Meiners of North Polk-Alleman
6th Place - Nick Fagen of Saydel
1st Place Match
Rachel Watters (Ballard) 21-16, Sr. over Caleb Button (ADM-Adel) 15-26, So. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Button (ADM-del) 15-26, So. over Deandre Vaughn (Bondurant-Farrar) 17-27, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Deandre Vaughn (Bondurant-Farrar) 17-27, Sr. over Ethan Cozad (CMB-Baxter) 12-22, Sr. (Fall 3:54).
5th Place Match
Cody Meiners (North Polk-Alleman) 16-26, Jr. over Nick Fagen (Saydel) 16-17, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).
- - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kenton Brekke of Ballard
2nd Place - Devon Van Houten of Saydel
3rd Place - Spencer Collins of ADM-Adel
4th Place - Cody Karns of North Polk-Alleman
5th Place - Austin Good of CMB-Baxter
1st Place Match
Kenton Brekke (Ballard) 34-17, Jr. over Devon Van Houten (Saydel) 41-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Devon Van Houten (Saydel) 41-10, Jr. over Spencer Collins (ADM-Adel) 8-18, Fr. (Fall 1:47).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Collins (ADM-del) 8-18, Fr. over Cody Karns (North Polk-Alleman) 6-23, So. (Fall 4:39).
5th Place Match
Austin Good (CMB-Baxter) 1-12, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Johnston of ADM-Adel
2nd Place - Dylan Coffin of Saydel
3rd Place - John Fulk of Ballard
4th Place - Jakob Oleson of Bondurant-Farrar
5th Place - Nick Williams of North Polk-Alleman
1st Place Match
Zach Johnston (ADM-Adel) 39-3, Sr. over Dylan Coffin (Saydel) 42-8, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Coffin (Saydel) 42-8, Sr. over John Fulk (Ballard) 26-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
John Fulk (Ballard) 26-12, Jr. over Jakob Oleson (Bondurant-Farrar) 20-27, Jr. (Fall 4:44).
5th Place Match
Nick Williams (North Polk-Alleman) 2-20, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trevor Sprague of Saydel
2nd Place - Ben Lee of Ballard
3rd Place - Evan Bianchi of CMB-Baxter
4th Place - Leo Tauke of ADM-Adel
5th Place - Eden Dearden of Bondurant-Farrar
1st Place Match
Trevor Sprague (Saydel) 23-11, So. over Evan Bianchi (CMB-Baxter) 22-11, Jr. (Fall 2:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Lee (Ballard) 28-20, So. over Evan Bianchi (CMB-Baxter) 22-11, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match
Ben Lee (Ballard) 28-20, So. over Leo Tauke (ADM-Adel) 9-9, So. (Fall 0:33).
5th Place Match
Eden Dearden (Bondurant-Farrar) 9-22, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Bennett of ADM-Adel
2nd Place - Will May of Ballard
3rd Place - Louis Long of Bondurant-Farrar
4th Place - Luke Jacobs of North Polk-Alleman
5th Place - Cody Galbraith of CMB-Baxter
6th Place - Dominick Kirkpatrick of Saydel
1st Place Match
Cole Bennett (ADM-Adel) 28-5, Jr. over Will May (Ballard) 26-14, Sr. (Fall 3:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Will May (Ballard) 26-14, Sr. over Louis Long (Bondurant-Farrar) 21-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Louis Long (Bondurant-Farrar) 21-11, Jr. over Luke Jacobs (North Polk-Alleman) 21-25, Sr. (Fall 2:53).
5th Place Match
Cody Galbraith (CMB-Baxter) 7-15, So. over Dominick Kirkpatrick (Saydel) 8-13, Fr. (Fall 2:54).
- - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Max Moulden of Ballard
2nd Place - Kade Overton of ADM-Adel
3rd Place - Logan Mitchell of CMB-Baxter
4th Place - Dalton Hutchinson of North Polk-Alleman
5th Place - Dawson Lester of Bondurant-Farrar
1st Place Match
Max Moulden (Ballard) 40-12, Sr. over Kade Overton (ADM-Adel) 19-13, Jr. (Fall 1:08).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kade Overton (ADM-del) 19-13, Jr. over Logan Mitchell (CMB-Baxter) 17-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Logan Mitchell (CMB-Baxter) 17-12, Sr. over Dalton Hutchinson (North Polk-Alleman) 14-27, Sr. (Fall 2:45).
5th Place Match
Dawson Lester (Bondurant-Farrar) 16-22, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Gibson of ADM-Adel
2nd Place - Charles Roberston of CMB-Baxter
3rd Place - Jake Cory of North Polk-Alleman
1st Place Match
Hunter Gibson (ADM-Adel) 36-8, Sr. over Charles Roberston (CMB-Baxter) 29-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Charles Roberston (CMB-Baxter) 29-4, Sr. over Jake Cory (North Polk-Alleman) 20-19, Sr. (Fall 1:26).
3rd Place Match
Jake Cory (North Polk-Alleman) 20-19, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nathan Heath of ADM-Adel
2nd Place - Hunter Jesse of Saydel
3rd Place - Archer McFadden of CMB-Baxter
4th Place - Collin Anderson of Ballard
5th Place - Josh Krehbiel of North Polk-Alleman
1st Place Match
Nathan Heath (ADM-Adel) 34-3, Sr. over Hunter Jesse (Saydel) 31-16, Jr. (Fall 0:31).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Jesse (Saydel) 31-16, Jr. over Archer McFadden (CMB-Baxter) 24-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Archer McFadden (CMB-Baxter) 24-9, Jr. over Collin Anderson (Ballard) 19-29, So. (Dec 9-3).
5th Place Match
Josh Krehbiel (North Polk-Alleman) 16-18, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -