The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at West Hancock, Britt is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: Belmond-Klemme; Eagle Grove; Emmetsburg; Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire; North Union; South Hamilton; West Bend-Mallard; and West Hancock, Britt.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 6 at West Hancock, Britt

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Belmond-Klemme 191.0
2. Emmetsburg 169.0
3. West Hancock 162.0
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Juan Guido of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place - Hunter Naig of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
3rd Place - Nathan Cabrera of West Hancock-Britt
4th Place - Cole Grandgeorge of Eagle Grove
1st Place Match
Juan Guido (Belmond-Klemme) 35-7, Sr. over Hunter Naig (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 11-17, Fr. (Fall 0:10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Naig (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 11-17, Fr. over Nathan Cabrera (West Hancock-Britt) 11-14, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Cabrera (West Hancock-Britt) 11-14, Fr. over Cole Grandgeorge (Eagle Grove) 10-26, So. (Fall 5:48).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place - Derek Graham of Eagle Grove
3rd Place - Lucas Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place - Andrew Walker of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Dylan Delperdang of North Union
1st Place Match
Logan Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 33-9, Fr. over Derek Graham (Eagle Grove) 32-18, So. (Dec 6-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Derek Graham (Eagle Grove) 32-18, So. over Lucas Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 28-9, Fr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Lucas Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 28-9, Fr. over Andrew Walker (Emmetsburg) 1-28, Fr. (Fall 0:21).
5th Place Match
Dylan Delperdang (North Union) 6-22, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Keaton Hetland of South Hamilton
2nd Place - Christian Nichols of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Cody Marlow of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place - Nathan Been of Belmond-Klemme
5th Place - Dalton Subject of West Hancock-Britt
6th Place - Takota Letts of North Union
1st Place Match
Keaton Hetland (South Hamilton) 16-5, So. over Christian Nichols (Emmetsburg) 29-12, So. (Fall 3:36).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Nichols (Emmetsburg) 29-12, So. over Cody Marlow (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 7-2, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cody Marlow (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 7-2, Jr. over Nathan Been (Belmond-Klemme) 27-21, Jr. (Fall 5:44).
5th Place Match
Dalton Subject (West Hancock-Britt) 17-26, Fr. over Takota Letts (North Union) 7-12, Fr. (Dec 11-10).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg
2nd Place - Zach Andrews of Belmond-Klemme
3rd Place - Trinton Schmidt of West Bend-Mallard
4th Place - Reed Brown of West Hancock-Britt
5th Place - Devon Naig of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
6th Place - Mason Alsager of South Hamilton
1st Place Match
Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 18-2, Jr. over Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 43-4, Sr. (Dec 8-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 43-4, Sr. over Trinton Schmidt (West Bend-Mallard) 19-19, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trinton Schmidt (West Bend-Mallard) 19-19, So. over Reed Brown (West Hancock-Britt) 9-29, Fr. (Fall 3:41).
5th Place Match
Devon Naig (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 10-25, So. over Mason Alsager (South Hamilton) 4-24, Fr. (Fall 3:55).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kolton Roth of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
2nd Place - Charlie Reiter of South Hamilton
3rd Place - Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Dawson Lalor of Eagle Grove
5th Place - Zach Anderson of Belmond-Klemme
6th Place - Marvin Rezac of North Union
1st Place Match
Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 38-2, So. over Charlie Reiter (South Hamilton) 31-14, Sr. (Fall 4:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Charlie Reiter (South Hamilton) 31-14, Sr. over Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 26-10, Fr. (Fall 4:31).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 26-10, Fr. over Dawson Lalor (Eagle Grove) 19-20, So. (Fall 0:22).
5th Place Match
Zach Anderson (Belmond-Klemme) 12-19, Jr. over Marvin Rezac (North Union) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 2:33).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Saxon Lyman of Eagle Grove
2nd Place - Nick Lemmon of West Hancock-Britt
3rd Place - Carson Clark of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Brett Triggs of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
5th Place - Trevor Soma of Belmond-Klemme
6th Place - Hunter Jergens of West Bend-Mallard
1st Place Match
Saxon Lyman (Eagle Grove) 28-17, So. over Nick Lemmon (West Hancock-Britt) 33-14, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Lemmon (West Hancock-Britt) 33-14, Jr. over Carson Clark (Emmetsburg) 22-15, Jr. (Fall 2:32).
3rd Place Match
Carson Clark (Emmetsburg) 22-15, Jr. over Brett Triggs (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 8-13, Fr. (Fall 0:41).
5th Place Match
Trevor Soma (Belmond-Klemme) 10-29, Sr. over Hunter Jergens (West Bend-Mallard) 11-28, Fr. (Fall 2:56).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place - Dalton Schaffer of Eagle Grove
3rd Place - Bennett Bruns of West Hancock-Britt
4th Place - Brian Greenfield of South Hamilton
5th Place - Dillon Van Oosbree of Emmetsburg
6th Place - Beau Schany of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Tanner Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 40-8, Sr. over Dalton Schaffer (Eagle Grove) 7-21, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:46 (17-2)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Schaffer (Eagle Grove) 7-21, Jr. over Bennett Bruns (West Hancock-Britt) 29-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Bennett Bruns (West Hancock-Britt) 29-19, Fr. over Brian Greenfield (South Hamilton) 28-12, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Dillon Van Oosbree (Emmetsburg) 26-16, Sr. over Beau Schany (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 17-15, Jr. (Dec 9-8).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brayden Lyman of Eagle Grove
2nd Place - Jordi Rodriguez of West Hancock-Britt
3rd Place - Carter Murray of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place - Mason Studer of West Bend-Mallard
5th Place - Brian Carroll of South Hamilton
6th Place - Conner Crosgrove of Emmetsburg
1st Place Match
Brayden Lyman (Eagle Grove) 20-13, So. over Carter Murray (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 25-16, Fr. (Dec 9-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jordi Rodriguez (West Hancock-Britt) 17-22, So. over Carter Murray (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 25-16, Fr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Jordi Rodriguez (West Hancock-Britt) 17-22, So. over Mason Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 23-19, So. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Brian Carroll (South Hamilton) 26-20, Sr. over Conner Crosgrove (Emmetsburg) 14-25, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Peters of South Hamilton
2nd Place - Tyler Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
3rd Place - Gage Jamison of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Cameron Clark of West Hancock-Britt
5th Place - Jonny Dugger of Belmond-Klemme
6th Place - Harmon Atwood of West Bend-Mallard
1st Place Match
Luke Peters (South Hamilton) 44-1, Jr. over Tyler Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 29-14, Sr. (Fall 1:01).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 29-14, Sr. over Gage Jamison (Emmetsburg) 30-10, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Gage Jamison (Emmetsburg) 30-10, Jr. over Cameron Clark (West Hancock-Britt) 18-17, So. (MD 20-12).
5th Place Match
Jonny Dugger (Belmond-Klemme) 12-31, Jr. over Harmon Atwood (West Bend-Mallard) 22-15, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Weiland of West Hancock-Britt
2nd Place - Tucker Kroeze of Belmond-Klemme
3rd Place - Dalton Knobloch of West Bend-Mallard
4th Place - Austin Noll of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Adam Brandt of North Union
6th Place - Blake Schany of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Jordan Weiland (West Hancock-Britt) 34-12, Jr. over Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) 33-16, Fr. (SV-1 5-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) 33-16, Fr. over Dalton Knobloch (West Bend-Mallard) 24-8, Sr. (Fall 4:56).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Knobloch (West Bend-Mallard) 24-8, Sr. over Austin Noll (Emmetsburg) 10-14, Jr. (Fall 5:43).
5th Place Match
Adam Brandt (North Union) 1-15, Jr. over Blake Schany (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 9-24, Fr. (Fall 2:46).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Hagen of West Hancock-Britt
2nd Place - Juan Falcon of West Bend-Mallard
3rd Place - Noah Lutter of South Hamilton
4th Place - Nicolas Duarte of Eagle Grove
5th Place - Jimmie Steffens of Emmetsburg
6th Place - Blake Miller of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Hunter Hagen (West Hancock-Britt) 40-2, So. over Juan Falcon (West Bend-Mallard) 19-10, Jr. (Fall 2:41).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Juan Falcon (West Bend-Mallard) 19-10, Jr. over Noah Lutter (South Hamilton) 25-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Noah Lutter (South Hamilton) 25-18, Jr. over Nicolas Duarte (Eagle Grove) 0-19, Jr. (Fall 5:09).
5th Place Match
Jimmie Steffens (Emmetsburg) 8-17, So. over Blake Miller (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 23-27, Fr. (Fall 3:35).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colton Francis of West Hancock-Britt
2nd Place - Nolan Grimm of West Bend-Mallard
3rd Place - Levi Hanson of Eagle Grove
4th Place - Zach Petersen of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
5th Place - Jeremiah Weir of Emmetsburg
6th Place - Zach Larson of South Hamilton
1st Place Match
Colton Francis (West Hancock-Britt) 40-5, So. over Nolan Grimm (West Bend-Mallard) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nolan Grimm (West Bend-Mallard) 24-7, Sr. over Levi Hanson (Eagle Grove) 16-22, Sr. (Fall 1:54).
3rd Place Match
Levi Hanson (Eagle Grove) 16-22, Sr. over Zach Petersen (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 11-25, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Jeremiah Weir (Emmetsburg) 2-5, So. over Zach Larson (South Hamilton) 3-23, Fr. (Fall 0:39).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Robert Nelson of Emmetsburg
2nd Place - Cameron Beminio of Belmond-Klemme
3rd Place - Nate Harris of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place - Corbin Studer of West Bend-Mallard
5th Place - Rylan Harris of South Hamilton
6th Place - Angel Martinez of North Union
1st Place Match
Robert Nelson (Emmetsburg) 26-12, Sr. over Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 23-13, So. (Fall 2:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 23-13, So. over Nate Harris (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 28-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nate Harris (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 28-16, Jr. over Corbin Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 21-17, Jr. (Fall 5:08).
5th Place Match
Rylan Harris (South Hamilton) 10-20, Jr. over Angel Martinez (North Union) 5-27, Fr. (Fall 1:56).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Worden of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place - Zachary Lutter of South Hamilton
3rd Place - Jonathan Mendoza of Eagle Grove
4th Place - Ben Auten of West Bend-Mallard
5th Place - Matt Hill of Emmetsburg
1st Place Match
Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 42-1, Sr. over Zachary Lutter (South Hamilton) 19-5, Sr. (Fall 1:52).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zachary Lutter (South Hamilton) 19-5, Sr. over Jonathan Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 26-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jonathan Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 26-18, Jr. over Ben Auten (West Bend-Mallard) 3-10, Sr. (Fall 1:04).
5th Place Match
Matt Hill (Emmetsburg) 2-23, Fr. (Bye).