The Class 1A Sectional Tournaments are set for February 6. It's the first step to qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament in Des Moines.

For each of the sixteen Class 1A sectional tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the district tournaments. There will be eight Class 1A district tournaments with four wrestlers per weight class in each district tournament.

In sectional & district competition, individuals placing 1st-3rd in their respective weight classes will be awarded medals. Individual champions will also receive the IHSAA wall chart for their weight class. In addition, the district team champion will receive an IHSAA District Wrestling Championship banner.

Sectional Tournaments will begin at noon. Tickets price is $6.00 per ticket (adult and student).

The Class 2A Sectional Tournaments are also going on at the same time. Click Here to see the Class 2A results.

 

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT SITES:
Click Site Name for Results


Sectional 1
Guthrie Center
- FINAL -

Sectional 2
South Warren
- FINAL -

Sectional 3
Starmont
- FINAL -

Sectional 4
Sumner-Fredricksburg
- FINAL -

Sectional 5
OA-BCIG
- FINAL -

Sectional 6
West Hancock
- FINAL -

Sectional 7
Central Springs
- FINAL -

Sectional 8
Hudson
- FINAL -

Sectional 9
Belle Plaine
- FINAL -

Sectional 10
English Valleys
- FINAL -

Sectional 11
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
- FINAL -

Sectional 12
Okoboji
- FINAL -

Sectional 13
Riverside
- FINAL -

Sectional 14
Treynor
- FINAL -

Sectional 15
Lisbon
- FINAL -

Sectional 16
New London
- FINAL -


 

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT SITES: Team Assignments

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 1 at Guthrie Center
Coon Rapids- Baynard; Guthrie Center; Martensdale-St. Maarys; Nodaway Valley; Odgen; Panorama, Panora; and West Central Valley, Stuart.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 2 at Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
East Union, Afton; Interstate 35, Truro; Moravia; Mount Ayr; Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas; Southwest Valley; Twin Cedars, Bussey; and Wayne, Coydon.

Each Sectional 1 & 2 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 1A District 1 at Interstate 35, Truro on February 13.

– – – – – –

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 3 at Starmont
Central, Elkader; Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg; East Buchanan, Winthrop; Edgewood-Colesburg; Maquoketa Valley, Delhi; North Linn, Troy Mills, and Starmont.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 4 at Sumner-Fredricksburg
Jesup; MFL MarMac; Postville; South Winneshiek, Calmar; Sumner-Fredricksburg; Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction; and Wapsie Valley, Fairbank.

Each Sectional 3 & 4 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 1A District 2 at Jesup on February 13.

– – – – – –

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 5 at OA-BCIG
Alta-Aurelia; Manson Northwest Webster; OA-BCIG; Ridge View; Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids; South Central, Calhoun;, and St. Edmond, Fort Dodge.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 6 at West Hancock, Britt
Belmond-Klemme; Eagle Grove; Emmetsburg; Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire; North Union; South Hamilton; West Bend-Mallard; and West Hancock, Britt.

Each Sectional 5 & 6 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 1A District 3 at Manson Northwest Webster on February 13.

– – – – – –

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 7 at Central Springs
Central Springs; Lake Mills; Nashua-Plainfield; Newman Catholic, Mason City; Northwood-Kensett; Riceville; Rockford; and Saint Ansgar.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 8 at Hudson
AGWSR, Ackley; Clarksville; Dike-New Hartford; Don Bosco, Gilbertville; Hudson; North Butler, Greene; and West Fork, Sheffield.

Each Sectional 7 & 8 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 1A District 4 at NIACC hosted by Newman Catholic, Mason City on February 13.

– – – – – –

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 9 at Belle Plaine
B-G-M, Brooklyn;Belle Plaine; Colfax-Mingo; H-L-V, Victor; Lynnville-Sully; North Mahaska, New Sharon; Pleasantville; and West Marshall, State Center.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 10 at English Valleys, North English
Cardinal, Eldon; Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; English Valleys, North English; Iowa Valley, Marengo; Pekin; Sigourney/Keota; Tri-County/Montezuma; and Van Buren Community.

Each Sectional 9 & 10 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 1A District 5 at Pleasantville on February 13.

– – – – – –

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 11 at Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
Hinton; Kingsley-Pierson; Lawton-Bronson; Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto; West Monona, Onawa; Westwood, Sloan; Woodbury Central, and Moville.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 12 at Okoboji, Milford
Akron-Westfield; Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn; MMC/RU; Okoboji, Milford; Sibley-Ocheyedan; West Lyon, Inwood; West Sioux, Hawarden; and Western Christian, Hull.

Each Sectional 11 & 12 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 1A District 6 at Sibley-Ocheyedan on February 13.

– – – – – –

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 13 at Riverside, Oakland
AHSTW, Avoca; Audubon; Clarinda Academy; Exira/EHK; Griswold; Riverside, Oakland; Tri-Center, Neola; and Woodbine.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 14 at Treynor
East Mills; Logan-Magnolia; Missouri Valley; Southwest Iowa; St. Albert, Council Bluffs; Treynor; Underwood; and West Harrison, Mondamin.

Each Sectional 13 & 14 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 1A District 7 at Underwood on February 13.

– – – – – –

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 15 at Lisbon
Bellevue; Central City; Durant; Lisbon; Midland, Wyoming; North Cedar, Stanwood; Tipton; and West Branch.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 16 at New London
Highland, Riverside; Lone Tree; Louisa-Muscatine; New London; Regina, Iowa City; WACO, Wayland; Wapello; and Wilton.

Each Sectional 15 & 16 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 1A District 8 at Wilton on February 13.