The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Sumner-Fredricksburg is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 14.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: Jesup; MFL MarMac; Postville; South Winneshiek, Calmar; Sumner-Fredricksburg; Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction; and Wapsie Valley, Fairbank.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 4 at Sumner-Fredricksburg

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Sumner-Fredricksburg 193.0
2. MFL-MarMac 191.0
3. South Winneshiek 162.0
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Donny Schmit of Wapsie Valley-Fairbank
2nd Place - Uvaldo Camarillo of Postville
3rd Place - Brett Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
4th Place - Felicity Taylor of South Winneshiek-Calmar
5th Place - Zach Trudo of Mfl MarMac
1st Place Match
Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 36-3, So. over Brett Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 36-9, Fr. (Fall 1:14).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Uvaldo Camarillo (Postville) 32-13, So. over Brett Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 36-9, Fr. (Dec 13-6).
3rd Place Match
Uvaldo Camarillo (Postville) 32-13, So. over Felicity Taylor (South Winneshiek-Calmar) 27-19, So. (MD 12-4).
5th Place Match
Zach Trudo (Mfl MarMac) 27-15, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Loomer of Jesup
2nd Place - Jammar Tanniehill of Mfl MarMac
3rd Place - Antonio Vazquez of Postville
4th Place - Tayton Bullerman of South Winneshiek-Calmar
5th Place - Jared Miller of Sumner-Fredericksburg
1st Place Match
Dylan Loomer (Jesup) 33-8, Jr. over Jammar Tanniehill (Mfl MarMac) 28-19, Fr. (Fall 0:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jammar Tanniehill (Mfl MarMac) 28-19, Fr. over Antonio Vazquez (Postville) 19-20, So. (Fall 5:09).
3rd Place Match
Antonio Vazquez (Postville) 19-20, So. over Tayton Bullerman (South Winneshiek-Calmar) 27-21, Fr. (Fall 0:49).
5th Place Match
Jared Miller (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 8-27, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaleb Krall of Wapsie Valley-Fairbank
2nd Place - Paxten Devilbiss of South Winneshiek-Calmar
3rd Place - Kordell Ducharme of Mfl MarMac
4th Place - Alfonzo Vazquez of Postville
5th Place - Mason Bohling of Jesup
1st Place Match
Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 38-6, Fr. over Paxten Devilbiss (South Winneshiek-Calmar) 29-18, So. (Fall 1:12).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Paxten Devilbiss (South Winneshiek-Calmar) 29-18, So. over Kordell Ducharme (Mfl MarMac) 36-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kordell Ducharme (Mfl MarMac) 36-11, Sr. over Alfonzo Vazquez (Postville) 4-5, Jr. (Fall 1:37).
5th Place Match
Mason Bohling (Jesup) 6-27, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colin Schrader of Wapsie Valley-Fairbank
2nd Place - Michael Egan of Mfl MarMac
3rd Place - Callan VanEngelenburg of Sumner-Fredericksburg
1st Place Match
Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 36-4, So. over Michael Egan (Mfl MarMac) 36-9, Fr. (Dec 8-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michael Egan (Mfl MarMac) 36-9, Fr. over Callan VanEngelenburg (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 18-21, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Callan VanEngelenburg (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 18-21, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Rodney Schwartzhoff of South Winneshiek-Calmar
2nd Place - Conner Brandt of Wapsie Valley-Fairbank
3rd Place - Carter Matt of Sumner-Fredericksburg
4th Place - Brady Olson of Mfl MarMac
5th Place - Hayden Mielke of Postville
6th Place - Jose Tinajero Lule of Turkey Valley-Jackson Junction
1st Place Match
Rodney Schwartzhoff (South Winneshiek-Calmar) 36-15, So. over Carter Matt (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 16-15, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Conner Brandt (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 9-5, Jr. over Carter Matt (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 16-15, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Conner Brandt (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 9-5, Jr. over Brady Olson (Mfl MarMac) 39-10, So. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Hayden Mielke (Postville) 13-27, Jr. over Jose Tinajero Lule (Turkey Valley-Jackson Junction) 4-34, Fr. (Fall 1:45).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryce Ackerman of Wapsie Valley-Fairbank
2nd Place - Riley Doeppke of Mfl MarMac
3rd Place - Jacob Ling of South Winneshiek-Calmar
4th Place - John Gossling of Turkey Valley-Jackson Junction
5th Place - Ahmed Abdullahi of Postville
6th Place - Tristen Reyes of Jesup
1st Place Match
Bryce Ackerman (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 38-4, Sr. over Riley Doeppke (Mfl MarMac) 30-9, Jr. (Fall 4:20).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Riley Doeppke (Mfl MarMac) 30-9, Jr. over Jacob Ling (South Winneshiek-Calmar) 17-20, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Ling (South Winneshiek-Calmar) 17-20, Jr. over John Gossling (Turkey Valley-Jackson Junction) 10-14, Jr. (Fall 1:55).
5th Place Match
Ahmed Abdullahi (Postville) 14-27, Jr. over Tristen Reyes (Jesup) 5-11, Fr. (Fall 3:22).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cale Reicks of Turkey Valley-Jackson Junction
2nd Place - James Kime of Sumner-Fredericksburg
3rd Place - Bryce Burke of Mfl MarMac
4th Place - J.P. Michael of Wapsie Valley-Fairbank
5th Place - Jacob Clark of Jesup
1st Place Match
Cale Reicks (Turkey Valley-Jackson Junction) 35-8, So. over James Kime (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 38-8, Sr. (Dec 9-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
James Kime (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 38-8, Sr. over Bryce Burke (Mfl MarMac) 34-13, Sr. (MD 9-1).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Burke (Mfl MarMac) 34-13, Sr. over J.P. Michael (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 17-21, Jr. (MD 12-3).
5th Place Match
Jacob Clark (Jesup) 30-21, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Karsen Seehase of Sumner-Fredericksburg
2nd Place - Brandon Hyde of Wapsie Valley-Fairbank
3rd Place - Nathan Johaningmeier of Mfl MarMac
4th Place - Tanner Tollefsrud of South Winneshiek-Calmar
1st Place Match
Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 42-0, Jr. over Brandon Hyde (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 10-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:16 (16-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brandon Hyde (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 10-9, Sr. over Nathan Johaningmeier (Mfl MarMac) 32-7, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Johaningmeier (Mfl MarMac) 32-7, Fr. over Tanner Tollefsrud (South Winneshiek-Calmar) 15-26, So. (Dec 10-4).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Fletcher of Mfl MarMac
2nd Place - Noah McMurrin of Jesup
3rd Place - Weiland Steffen of Sumner-Fredericksburg
4th Place - Mac Hughes of Postville
5th Place - Lane Schnuelle of South Winneshiek-Calmar
6th Place - Ben Weepie of Wapsie Valley-Fairbank
1st Place Match
Hunter Fletcher (Mfl MarMac) 40-7, Sr. over Noah McMurrin (Jesup) 26-19, Jr. (Fall 1:29).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah McMurrin (Jesup) 26-19, Jr. over Weiland Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 26-15, Fr. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Weiland Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 26-15, Fr. over Mac Hughes (Postville) 31-19, Jr. (Fall 5:35).
5th Place Match
Lane Schnuelle (South Winneshiek-Calmar) 17-27, Jr. over Ben Weepie (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 24-22, So. (TB-1 6-5).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bodie Garnier of Sumner-Fredericksburg
2nd Place - Alex Warm of Jesup
3rd Place - Bobby Lange of Mfl MarMac
4th Place - Gabe Kipp of South Winneshiek-Calmar
1st Place Match
Bodie Garnier (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 37-8, Jr. over Alex Warm (Jesup) 34-12, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Warm (Jesup) 34-12, Sr. over Bobby Lange (Mfl MarMac) 34-15, Sr. (Fall 0:29).
3rd Place Match
Bobby Lange (Mfl MarMac) 34-15, Sr. over Gabe Kipp (South Winneshiek-Calmar) 18-13, So. (Dec 6-5).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jestin Kime of Sumner-Fredericksburg
2nd Place - Manning Kuboushek of South Winneshiek-Calmar
3rd Place - Kelby Reicks of Turkey Valley-Jackson Junction
4th Place - Riley Little of Wapsie Valley-Fairbank
5th Place - Garret Keehner of Mfl MarMac
6th Place - Josue Marroquin of Postville
1st Place Match
Jestin Kime (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 33-12, Sr. over Manning Kuboushek (South Winneshiek-Calmar) 25-13, So. (SV-1 2-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Manning Kuboushek (South Winneshiek-Calmar) 25-13, So. over Kelby Reicks (Turkey Valley-Jackson Junction) 15-24, Jr. (Fall 0:40).
3rd Place Match
Kelby Reicks (Turkey Valley-Jackson Junction) 15-24, Jr. over Riley Little (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 10-30, Jr. (Fall 4:58).
5th Place Match
Garret Keehner (Mfl MarMac) 26-15, Fr. over Josue Marroquin (Postville) 23-24, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Landers Kuboushek of South Winneshiek-Calmar
2nd Place - Brock Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
3rd Place - Bradye Miller of Mfl MarMac
4th Place - Preston Schaufenbuel of Jesup
5th Place - Francisco De La Rosa of Postville
1st Place Match
Landers Kuboushek (South Winneshiek-Calmar) 43-3, Sr. over Brock Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 27-17, So. (Dec 7-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brock Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 27-17, So. over Bradye Miller (Mfl MarMac) 26-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Bradye Miller (Mfl MarMac) 26-13, Sr. over Preston Schaufenbuel (Jesup) 1-6, Sr. (Fall 5:16).
5th Place Match
Francisco De La Rosa (Postville) 10-28, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Anthony Emanuel of South Winneshiek-Calmar
2nd Place - Derrick Lenz of Sumner-Fredericksburg
3rd Place - Ryan Even of Jesup
4th Place - David Bradford of Mfl MarMac
5th Place - Cole Spain of Postville
6th Place - Scott Kime of Turkey Valley-Jackson Junction
1st Place Match
Anthony Emanuel (South Winneshiek-Calmar) 34-6, Sr. over Ryan Even (Jesup) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Derrick Lenz (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 32-10, Sr. over Ryan Even (Jesup) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Derrick Lenz (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 32-10, Sr. over David Bradford (Mfl MarMac) 21-14, Jr. (Fall 2:11).
5th Place Match
Cole Spain (Postville) 24-17, Jr. over Scott Kime (Turkey Valley-Jackson Junction) 8-19, Jr. (Fall 5:16).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brian Sadler of Jesup
2nd Place - Korby Keehner of Mfl MarMac
3rd Place - Dustin Lenz of Sumner-Fredericksburg
4th Place - Rylan Duffy of Wapsie Valley-Fairbank
1st Place Match
Brian Sadler (Jesup) 36-1, So. over Korby Keehner (Mfl MarMac) 41-5, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Korby Keehner (Mfl MarMac) 41-5, Fr. over Dustin Lenz (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 32-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Lenz (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 32-15, Sr. over Rylan Duffy (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 12-23, Fr. (Fall 0:18).
5th Place Match
() , . (Bye).