The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at New London is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: Highland, Riverside; Lone Tree; Louisa-Muscatine; New London; Regina, Iowa City; WACO, Wayland; Wapello; and Wilton.r.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 16 at New London

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Wilton 217.0
2. Regina-Iowa City 148.0
3. New London 137.0
- - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Samuel Loyd of New London
2nd Place - Devon Meeker of Wapello
3rd Place - Cody Calvelage of Louisa-Muscatine
4th Place - Hunter Stoll of Wilton
5th Place - Cullen Klebe of Highland-Riverside
6th Place - Emily Ries of Regina-Iowa City
1st Place Match
Samuel Loyd (New London) 42-1, So. over Devon Meeker (Wapello) 30-7, Jr. (MD 11-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Devon Meeker (Wapello) 30-7, Jr. over Cody Calvelage (Louisa-Muscatine) 22-17, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cody Calvelage (Louisa-Muscatine) 22-17, Fr. over Hunter Stoll (Wilton) 19-25, So. (Fall 3:09).
5th Place Match
Cullen Klebe (Highland-Riverside) 23-20, So. over Emily Ries (Regina-Iowa City) 6-19, Sr. (Fall 1:41).
- - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Javis Kreiger of New London
2nd Place - Brady Hahn of Highland-Riverside
3rd Place - Cory Anderson of Wilton
4th Place - Timo Caro of Wapello
5th Place - Tyler Hansen of Louisa-Muscatine
1st Place Match
Javis Kreiger (New London) 32-6, So. over Cory Anderson (Wilton) 28-16, Fr. (Dec 11-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Hahn (Highland-Riverside) 37-15, Fr. over Cory Anderson (Wilton) 28-16, Fr. (Fall 4:54).
3rd Place Match
Brady Hahn (Highland-Riverside) 37-15, Fr. over Timo Caro (Wapello) 25-16, Jr. (Fall 2:38).
5th Place Match
Tyler Hansen (Louisa-Muscatine) 10-22, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryce West of Highland-Riverside
2nd Place - Reid Johnson of Wilton
3rd Place - Aaron Slaughter of Lone Tree
4th Place - Scott Blondin of Regina-Iowa City
5th Place - Cheyenne Sedlaecek of WACO-Wayland
1st Place Match
Bryce West (Highland-Riverside) 49-0, Jr. over Reid Johnson (Wilton) 18-13, So. (For.).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reid Johnson (Wilton) 18-13, So. over Aaron Slaughter (Lone Tree) 24-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Aaron Slaughter (Lone Tree) 24-21, So. over Scott Blondin (Regina-Iowa City) 11-14, Fr. (Fall 1:07).
5th Place Match
Cheyenne Sedlaecek (WACO-Wayland) 3-12, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drew West of Highland-Riverside
2nd Place - Cobi Cline of Wapello
3rd Place - Chantz Stevens of Wilton
4th Place - Garrick Dodson of New London
1st Place Match
Drew West (Highland-Riverside) 47-0, Jr. over Cobi Cline (Wapello) 35-11, Jr. (Fall 3:16).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cobi Cline (Wapello) 35-11, Jr. over Chantz Stevens (Wilton) 16-21, Fr. (Fall 3:41).
3rd Place Match
Chantz Stevens (Wilton) 16-21, Fr. over Garrick Dodson (New London) 17-22, Fr. (Fall 1:38).
- - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Leopard of Louisa-Muscatine
2nd Place - Jerome Mays of Wilton
3rd Place - Levi Tripses of Lone Tree
4th Place - Julian Wikoff of New London
5th Place - Tanner Rios of Regina-Iowa City
6th Place - Christian Tennant of WACO-Wayland
1st Place Match
Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine) 29-5, Jr. over Jerome Mays (Wilton) 32-7, Fr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jerome Mays (Wilton) 32-7, Fr. over Levi Tripses (Lone Tree) 36-14, Jr. (Fall 1:26).
3rd Place Match
Levi Tripses (Lone Tree) 36-14, Jr. over Julian Wikoff (New London) 30-14, Jr. (Dec 8-6).
5th Place Match
Tanner Rios (Regina-Iowa City) 20-23, Jr. over Christian Tennant (WACO-Wayland) 5-25, Jr. (Fall 3:37).
- - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Reno Chiri of New London
2nd Place - AJ Ponce of Wapello
3rd Place - Cory Stewart of Highland-Riverside
4th Place - Brian Stillman of Wilton
5th Place - Joey Collier of WACO-Wayland
6th Place - Jeffrey Hudson of Lone Tree
1st Place Match
Reno Chiri (New London) 36-6, Jr. over AJ Ponce (Wapello) 28-13, Jr. (Fall 1:24).
2nd Place Wrestleback
AJ Ponce (Wapello) 28-13, Jr. over Cory Stewart (Highland-Riverside) 34-18, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cory Stewart (Highland-Riverside) 34-18, Fr. over Brian Stillman (Wilton) 12-21, Fr. (MD 9-0).
5th Place Match
Joey Collier (WACO-Wayland) 8-23, So. over Jeffrey Hudson (Lone Tree) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 3:34).
- - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trey Brisker of Wilton
2nd Place - Dan Burton of Highland-Riverside
1st Place Match
Trey Brisker (Wilton) 35-5, So. over Dan Burton (Highland-Riverside) 9-25, Fr. (Fall 1:41).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dan Burton (Highland-Riverside) 9-25, Fr. (RULE).
- - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Greenwald of Wilton
2nd Place - Ryan Schott of Regina-Iowa City
3rd Place - Clayton Meeker of Wapello
4th Place - Ross Frank of Highland-Riverside
5th Place - Adrian Unternahrer of WACO-Wayland
1st Place Match
Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) 24-2, Sr. over Ryan Schott (Regina-Iowa City) 36-8, So. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Schott (Regina-Iowa City) 36-8, So. over Clayton Meeker (Wapello) 36-12, Jr. (MD 11-0).
3rd Place Match
Clayton Meeker (Wapello) 36-12, Jr. over Ross Frank (Highland-Riverside) 33-15, Sr. (Dec 14-7).
5th Place Match
Adrian Unternahrer (WACO-Wayland) 6-27, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Rogan Pforts of Wapello
2nd Place - Cameron Reddick of Wilton
3rd Place - Nick Milder of Regina-Iowa City
4th Place - Spencer Wieland of Highland-Riverside
5th Place - Justin Carter of New London
1st Place Match
Rogan Pforts (Wapello) 37-4, Jr. over Cameron Reddick (Wilton) 29-11, So. (Fall 0:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cameron Reddick (Wilton) 29-11, So. over Nick Milder (Regina-Iowa City) 32-6, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nick Milder (Regina-Iowa City) 32-6, Fr. over Spencer Wieland (Highland-Riverside) 26-27, Sr. (Fall 5:18).
5th Place Match
Justin Carter (New London) 24-15, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Connor of Louisa-Muscatine
2nd Place - Eli Faison of Wilton
3rd Place - Nick Schnoebelen of Regina-Iowa City
4th Place - Mason Christe of New London
1st Place Match
Hunter Connor (Louisa-Muscatine) 28-8, So. over Nick Schnoebelen (Regina-Iowa City) 27-11, Sr. (Fall 1:12).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Eli Faison (Wilton) 15-24, So. over Nick Schnoebelen (Regina-Iowa City) 27-11, Sr. (SV-1 14-12).
3rd Place Match
Eli Faison (Wilton) 15-24, So. over Mason Christe (New London) 8-7, So. (Fall 3:39).
- - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryce Oveson of Wilton
2nd Place - Aaron Demory of Regina-Iowa City
3rd Place - Danny Jacobo of Louisa-Muscatine
4th Place - Alfredo DeLAcruz of WACO-Wayland
5th Place - Dale Yoder of Wapello
1st Place Match
Bryce Oveson (Wilton) 42-3, Jr. over Aaron Demory (Regina-Iowa City) 20-14, Sr. (Fall 1:10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aaron Demory (Regina-Iowa City) 20-14, Sr. over Danny Jacobo (Louisa-Muscatine) 13-23, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Danny Jacobo (Louisa-Muscatine) 13-23, So. over Alfredo DeLAcruz (WACO-Wayland) 14-24, Sr. (Fall 3:11).
5th Place Match
Dale Yoder (Wapello) 4-22, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Mettler of New London
2nd Place - Cam Lynch of Regina-Iowa City
3rd Place - Calib Lilly of Wilton
1st Place Match
Tyler Mettler (New London) 29-14, Sr. over Cam Lynch (Regina-Iowa City) 16-20, Sr. (Fall 1:08).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cam Lynch (Regina-Iowa City) 16-20, Sr. over Calib Lilly (Wilton) 14-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Calib Lilly (Wilton) 14-19, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Hunter of Regina-Iowa City
2nd Place - John Rife of Wilton
3rd Place - Max Wetzel of Louisa-Muscatine
4th Place - Payton Lorack of Lone Tree
1st Place Match
Justin Hunter (Regina-Iowa City) 19-9, Sr. over John Rife (Wilton) 11-11, So. (MD 11-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Rife (Wilton) 11-11, So. over Max Wetzel (Louisa-Muscatine) 11-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Max Wetzel (Louisa-Muscatine) 11-16, Jr. over Payton Lorack (Lone Tree) 7-13, Fr. (Fall 0:41).
- - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jared Brinkman of Regina-Iowa City
2nd Place - Cody Crawford of WACO-Wayland
3rd Place - Austin Vanamerongen of New London
1st Place Match
Jared Brinkman (Regina-Iowa City) 35-0, Jr. over Cody Crawford (WACO-Wayland) 24-4, So. (Fall 0:19).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cody Crawford (WACO-Wayland) 24-4, So. over Austin Vanamerongen (New London) 5-5, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Vanamerongen (New London) 5-5, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -