The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Guthrie Center is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: Coon Rapids- Baynard; Guthrie Center; Martensdale-St. Marys; Nodaway Valley; Odgen; Panorama, Panora; and West Central Valley, Stuart.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 1 at Guthrie Center

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Ogden 187.0
2. Gurthrie Center 171.0
3. Panorama 159.0
- - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blaine Beeler of Guthrie Center
2nd Place - Carson Hilgenberg of Coon Rapids-Bayard
3rd Place - Logan Major of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
1st Place Match
Blaine Beeler (Guthrie Center) 33-12, Fr. over Carson Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 16-12, Fr. (Fall 2:48).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carson Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 16-12, Fr. over Logan Major (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 15-23, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Logan Major (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 15-23, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh tibbits of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
2nd Place - Zachary Fees of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Taylon Engleen of Ogden
4th Place - Garrett Peterson of Coon Rapids-Bayard
1st Place Match
Josh tibbits (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 39-2, Fr. over Zachary Fees (Guthrie Center) 26-19, So. (Fall 1:02).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zachary Fees (Guthrie Center) 26-19, So. over Taylon Engleen (Ogden) 24-20, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Taylon Engleen (Ogden) 24-20, So. over Garrett Peterson (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 14-16, So. (Fall 1:46).
- - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - George Appleseth of Panorama
2nd Place - Austin Flynn of Ogden
3rd Place - Gabe Rowley of Guthrie Center
4th Place - Lane Namanny of Coon Rapids-Bayard
5th Place - Ryan Hull of Nodaway Valley
1st Place Match
George Appleseth (Panorama) 32-14, Jr. over Austin Flynn (Ogden) 32-7, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Flynn (Ogden) 32-7, Jr. over Gabe Rowley (Guthrie Center) 26-20, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Gabe Rowley (Guthrie Center) 26-20, Fr. over Lane Namanny (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 28-15, Fr. (MD 10-2).
5th Place Match
Ryan Hull (Nodaway Valley) 1-9, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brock Beeler of Guthrie Center
2nd Place - Ben Freese of Nodaway Valley
3rd Place - Danny Nordquist of Panorama
4th Place - Michael Ramold of Ogden
5th Place - Vincent Girardi of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
1st Place Match
Brock Beeler (Guthrie Center) 39-11, Sr. over Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 40-5, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 40-5, Sr. over Danny Nordquist (Panorama) 30-19, So. (Fall 0:28).
3rd Place Match
Danny Nordquist (Panorama) 30-19, So. over Michael Ramold (Ogden) 21-15, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Vincent Girardi (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 10-21, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tye Joint of West Central Valley
2nd Place - Noah Kirtley of Panorama
3rd Place - Zach Waterbury of Ogden
4th Place - Chandler Craig of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
1st Place Match
Tye Joint (West Central Valley) 39-12, So. over Noah Kirtley (Panorama) 21-18, Fr. (Fall 5:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Kirtley (Panorama) 21-18, Fr. over Zach Waterbury (Ogden) 15-21, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Zach Waterbury (Ogden) 15-21, Sr. over Chandler Craig (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 9-14, So. (MD 10-2).
- - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Scheuermann of Guthrie Center
2nd Place - Dylan Cornelison of Nodaway Valley
3rd Place - Carter Hilgenberg of Coon Rapids-Bayard
4th Place - Jacob Kathman of Ogden
5th Place - Tristin Winfred of West Central Valley
6th Place - Kaleb Stogdill of Panorama
1st Place Match
Logan Scheuermann (Guthrie Center) 41-6, Jr. over Dylan Cornelison (Nodaway Valley) 29-11, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Cornelison (Nodaway Valley) 29-11, Sr. over Carter Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 19-18, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Carter Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 19-18, So. over Jacob Kathman (Ogden) 21-18, Fr. (Fall 1:37).
5th Place Match
Tristin Winfred (West Central Valley) 30-12, So. over Kaleb Stogdill (Panorama) 17-25, So. (Fall 1:25).
- - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Van Houten of Panorama
2nd Place - Zach McCloud of Ogden
3rd Place - Jason Mayland of West Central Valley
4th Place - Patrick McAlister of Coon Rapids-Bayard
5th Place - Hunter Lynch of Guthrie Center
6th Place - Parker Manning of Nodaway Valley
1st Place Match
Tyler Van Houten (Panorama) 31-8, Jr. over Zach McCloud (Ogden) 39-4, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach McCloud (Ogden) 39-4, Jr. over Jason Mayland (West Central Valley) 16-21, Jr. (Fall 2:50).
3rd Place Match
Jason Mayland (West Central Valley) 16-21, Jr. over Patrick McAlister (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 29-14, Sr. (Dec 12-11).
5th Place Match
Hunter Lynch (Guthrie Center) 19-25, So. over Parker Manning (Nodaway Valley) 1-11, Fr. (SV-1 6-4).
- - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gunnar Grunsted of Panorama
2nd Place - Steven Ward of West Central Valley
3rd Place - Josh Allsup of Nodaway Valley
4th Place - Harrison Haglund of Ogden
5th Place - Liam McAlister of Coon Rapids-Bayard
1st Place Match
Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 21-8, So. over Steven Ward (West Central Valley) 24-11, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Steven Ward (West Central Valley) 24-11, Sr. over Josh Allsup (Nodaway Valley) 24-16, Jr. (Dec 10-7).
3rd Place Match
Josh Allsup (Nodaway Valley) 24-16, Jr. over Harrison Haglund (Ogden) 29-13, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
5th Place Match
Liam McAlister (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 12-12, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Carson Wadle of West Central Valley
2nd Place - Cole Stetzel of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Garrett Bales of Ogden
4th Place - Trevor Flettre of Nodaway Valley
5th Place - Jonas Roessner of Panorama
1st Place Match
Carson Wadle (West Central Valley) 28-15, Fr. over Cole Stetzel (Guthrie Center) 18-27, Jr. (Fall 5:36).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Stetzel (Guthrie Center) 18-27, Jr. over Garrett Bales (Ogden) 5-8, So. (Fall 0:42).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Bales (Ogden) 5-8, So. over Trevor Flettre (Nodaway Valley) 6-15, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Jonas Roessner (Panorama) 7-14, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Schumacher of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
2nd Place - Logan Sturtz of Ogden
3rd Place - Dalton Arnold of Coon Rapids-Bayard
4th Place - Gabe Wagner of West Central Valley
5th Place - Colton Newbury of Nodaway Valley
1st Place Match
Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 41-0, So. over Logan Sturtz (Ogden) 37-5, Sr. (Fall 3:16).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Sturtz (Ogden) 37-5, Sr. over Dalton Arnold (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 19-8, So. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Arnold (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 19-8, So. over Gabe Wagner (West Central Valley) 22-9, Sr. (MD 10-1).
5th Place Match
Colton Newbury (Nodaway Valley) 5-15, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Lentz of Ogden
2nd Place - Teddy Daggett of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Riley Algreen of West Central Valley
4th Place - Lane Gehringer of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
5th Place - Trevor Carey of Panorama
1st Place Match
Austin Lentz (Ogden) 36-0, Sr. over Teddy Daggett (Guthrie Center) 31-13, Sr. (Fall 5:05).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Teddy Daggett (Guthrie Center) 31-13, Sr. over Riley Algreen (West Central Valley) 29-21, So. (Fall 3:02).
3rd Place Match
Riley Algreen (West Central Valley) 29-21, So. over Lane Gehringer (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 22-15, Sr. (MD 18-5).
5th Place Match
Trevor Carey (Panorama) 13-12, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Ross of Ogden
2nd Place - Dalton Holmes of Panorama
3rd Place - Alan Wallace of West Central Valley
1st Place Match
Nick Ross (Ogden) 37-1, Sr. over Dalton Holmes (Panorama) 28-23, So. (Fall 0:55).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Holmes (Panorama) 28-23, So. over Alan Wallace (West Central Valley) 21-24, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alan Wallace (West Central Valley) 21-24, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cade Suhr of Guthrie Center
2nd Place - Clayton Heck of Coon Rapids-Bayard
3rd Place - Brady Howard of Panorama
4th Place - Alex Wells of West Central Valley
5th Place - Dillon Strange of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
1st Place Match
Cade Suhr (Guthrie Center) 41-9, Jr. over Clayton Heck (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 23-17, Jr. (Fall 1:51).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Clayton Heck (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 23-17, Jr. over Brady Howard (Panorama) 12-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brady Howard (Panorama) 12-16, So. over Alex Wells (West Central Valley) 9-14, So. (Fall 2:37).
5th Place Match
Dillon Strange (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 6-25, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tristan Lloyd of West Central Valley
2nd Place - Dan Jensen of Panorama
3rd Place - Parker Stoneburner of Ogden
4th Place - Ben Anctil of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
5th Place - Zack Brokaw of Guthrie Center
1st Place Match
Tristan Lloyd (West Central Valley) 33-8, Sr. over Dan Jensen (Panorama) 26-8, So. (Fall 3:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dan Jensen (Panorama) 26-8, So. over Parker Stoneburner (Ogden) 11-5, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Parker Stoneburner (Ogden) 11-5, So. over Ben Anctil (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 4-17, Fr. (Fall 1:26).
5th Place Match
Zack Brokaw (Guthrie Center) 7-28, Sr. (Bye).