The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Central Springs is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: Central Springs; Lake Mills; Nashua-Plainfield; Newman Catholic, Mason City; Northwood-Kensett; Riceville; Rockford; and Saint Ansgar.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 7 at Central Springs

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Lake Mills 222.0
2. Central Springs 203.0
3. Saint Ansgar 167.0
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Will Portis of Rockford
2nd Place - Jacob Mcbride of Newman Catholic-Mason City
3rd Place - Caiden Jones of Lake Mills
4th Place - Brock Dietz of Nashua-Plainfield
5th Place - Carter Pals of Central Springs
6th Place - Gabe Walk of Saint Ansgar
1st Place Match
Will Portis (Rockford) 44-3, Jr. over Jacob Mcbride (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 32-7, Fr. (MD 11-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Mcbride (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 32-7, Fr. over Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) 39-18, Fr. (Fall 5:55).
3rd Place Match
Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) 39-18, Fr. over Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) 37-13, So. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Carter Pals (Central Springs) 29-18, Fr. over Gabe Walk (Saint Ansgar) 0-2, . (Fall 3:16).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jeremiah Colon of Newman Catholic-Mason City
2nd Place - Kyle Beery of Lake Mills
3rd Place - Trevor Johnson of Rockford
4th Place - Devan Hackenmiller of Saint Ansgar
5th Place - Caileb Pate of Central Springs
6th Place - Carter Clauson of Nashua-Plainfield
1st Place Match
Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 31-1, Sr. over Kyle Beery (Lake Mills) 23-19, Fr. (Fall 2:21).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Beery (Lake Mills) 23-19, Fr. over Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 23-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 23-21, So. over Devan Hackenmiller (Saint Ansgar) 27-24, So. (Fall 1:16).
5th Place Match
Caileb Pate (Central Springs) 20-24, Jr. over Carter Clauson (Nashua-Plainfield) 7-21, Fr. (Fall 2:51).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chance Throndson of Riceville
2nd Place - Deven Steele of Saint Ansgar
3rd Place - Cael Boehmer of Lake Mills
4th Place - Blake Martinez of Newman Catholic-Mason City
5th Place - Colton Ewing of Rockford
6th Place - Jeff Yezek of Northwood-Kensett
1st Place Match
Chance Throndson (Riceville) 35-1, So. over Deven Steele (Saint Ansgar) 34-10, Fr. (Fall 4:37).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Deven Steele (Saint Ansgar) 34-10, Fr. over Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills) 33-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills) 33-19, Fr. over Blake Martinez (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 29-11, So. (Fall 1:16).
5th Place Match
Colton Ewing (Rockford) 9-7, Fr. over Jeff Yezek (Northwood-Kensett) 13-19, So. (Dec 8-6).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tristen Brase of Nashua-Plainfield
2nd Place - Alex Martinson of Lake Mills
3rd Place - Lucas Garl of Central Springs
4th Place - Chase Krueger of Rockford
5th Place - George Schmit of Newman Catholic-Mason City
1st Place Match
Tristen Brase (Nashua-Plainfield) 39-13, So. over Alex Martinson (Lake Mills) 25-21, So. (Fall 0:50).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Martinson (Lake Mills) 25-21, So. over Lucas Garl (Central Springs) 35-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Lucas Garl (Central Springs) 35-13, Fr. over Chase Krueger (Rockford) 19-24, Jr. (Fall 4:53).
5th Place Match
George Schmit (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 22-23, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andrew Morische of Riceville
2nd Place - Jacob Mathers of Central Springs
3rd Place - Brody Bruce of Saint Ansgar
4th Place - Zach Johnson of Lake Mills
5th Place - Tyler Paulson of Newman Catholic-Mason City
6th Place - Zachary Walker of Rockford
1st Place Match
Andrew Morische (Riceville) 27-11, Jr. over Brody Bruce (Saint Ansgar) 32-19, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Mathers (Central Springs) 27-17, Jr. over Brody Bruce (Saint Ansgar) 32-19, Jr. (Fall 1:52).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Mathers (Central Springs) 27-17, Jr. over Zach Johnson (Lake Mills) 26-23, So. (Fall 2:00).
5th Place Match
Tyler Paulson (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 15-25, Sr. over Zachary Walker (Rockford) 10-35, So. (Fall 4:45).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cutter Bruce of Saint Ansgar
2nd Place - Matthew Stille of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place - Geordan Perry of Central Springs
4th Place - Keano Batton of Northwood-Kensett
5th Place - Maverick Schmitt of Lake Mills
6th Place - Jake Smith of Newman Catholic-Mason City
1st Place Match
Cutter Bruce (Saint Ansgar) 32-12, Sr. over Matthew Stille (Nashua-Plainfield) 33-16, Sr. (Dec 13-9).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matthew Stille (Nashua-Plainfield) 33-16, Sr. over Geordan Perry (Central Springs) 31-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Geordan Perry (Central Springs) 31-13, Jr. over Keano Batton (Northwood-Kensett) 32-17, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Maverick Schmitt (Lake Mills) 14-28, Fr. over Jake Smith (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 5-9, So. (Fall 3:39).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Olsen of Lake Mills
2nd Place - Dylan Mueller of Central Springs
3rd Place - Nathan Dettmer of Nashua-Plainfield
4th Place - Clay Pierce of Saint Ansgar
5th Place - Austin Duryee of Rockford
6th Place - Samuel Kliment of Northwood-Kensett
1st Place Match
Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 21-5, Jr. over Dylan Mueller (Central Springs) 38-6, Sr. (Fall 5:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Mueller (Central Springs) 38-6, Sr. over Nathan Dettmer (Nashua-Plainfield) 22-18, So. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Dettmer (Nashua-Plainfield) 22-18, So. over Clay Pierce (Saint Ansgar) 14-34, . (Fall 0:56).
5th Place Match
Austin Duryee (Rockford) 28-23, Jr. over Samuel Kliment (Northwood-Kensett) 11-26, Fr. (Fall 3:01).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Neel of Central Springs
2nd Place - Dayton Smith of Saint Ansgar
3rd Place - Kameron Black of Newman Catholic-Mason City
4th Place - Max Bergo of Lake Mills
5th Place - Cole Byrnes of Riceville
6th Place - Brenten Bathke of Nashua-Plainfield
1st Place Match
Cole Neel (Central Springs) 27-7, Jr. over Dayton Smith (Saint Ansgar) 32-21, So. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dayton Smith (Saint Ansgar) 32-21, So. over Kameron Black (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 26-25, Fr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Kameron Black (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 26-25, Fr. over Max Bergo (Lake Mills) 12-7, Sr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Cole Byrnes (Riceville) 9-17, Fr. over Brenten Bathke (Nashua-Plainfield) 7-32, Sr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-3)).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Spencer Jensen of Lake Mills
2nd Place - Chris Holt of Central Springs
3rd Place - Dawson Vanryswyk of Northwood-Kensett
4th Place - Parker Hendrickson of Saint Ansgar
5th Place - Chase Mcleish of Newman Catholic-Mason City
6th Place - Seth Fox of Riceville
1st Place Match
Spencer Jensen (Lake Mills) 40-14, Sr. over Chris Holt (Central Springs) 29-22, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chris Holt (Central Springs) 29-22, Sr. over Dawson Vanryswyk (Northwood-Kensett) 30-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dawson Vanryswyk (Northwood-Kensett) 30-15, Sr. over Parker Hendrickson (Saint Ansgar) 12-16, Jr. (Dec 9-8).
5th Place Match
Chase Mcleish (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 21-26, Fr. over Seth Fox (Riceville) 11-24, Jr. (Fall 3:16).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Ryg of Central Springs
2nd Place - Mason Hyde of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place - Gabe Irons of Lake Mills
4th Place - Ethan Mayer of Saint Ansgar
5th Place - Noah Ball of Newman Catholic-Mason City
6th Place - Gavin Paulson of Northwood-Kensett
1st Place Match
Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 40-4, Fr. over Mason Hyde (Nashua-Plainfield) 34-17, So. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Hyde (Nashua-Plainfield) 34-17, So. over Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) 41-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) 41-15, So. over Ethan Mayer (Saint Ansgar) 35-16, Sr. (Fall 2:57).
5th Place Match
Noah Ball (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 16-24, Jr. over Gavin Paulson (Northwood-Kensett) 4-15, So. (Fall 0:56).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jason Fisher of Nashua-Plainfield
2nd Place - Nick Miller of Central Springs
3rd Place - Grant Boehmer of Lake Mills
4th Place - Wyatt Paulus of Rockford
5th Place - Sterling Isler of Saint Ansgar
6th Place - Caden Kratz of Newman Catholic-Mason City
1st Place Match
Jason Fisher (Nashua-Plainfield) 41-8, Sr. over Nick Miller (Central Springs) 29-12, Sr. (Fall 1:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Miller (Central Springs) 29-12, Sr. over Grant Boehmer (Lake Mills) 8-1, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Grant Boehmer (Lake Mills) 8-1, Sr. over Wyatt Paulus (Rockford) 24-28, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Sterling Isler (Saint Ansgar) 10-13, Sr. over Caden Kratz (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 14-22, So. (Dec 3-0).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Slade Sifuentes of Lake Mills
2nd Place - Heath Farr of Rockford
3rd Place - Jacob Shafer of Central Springs
4th Place - Garett Koster of Saint Ansgar
5th Place - Wiley Jenison of Nashua-Plainfield
6th Place - Marcus Brandt of Northwood-Kensett
1st Place Match
Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) 48-0, Jr. over Heath Farr (Rockford) 31-19, Jr. (Fall 0:21).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Heath Farr (Rockford) 31-19, Jr. over Jacob Shafer (Central Springs) 20-15, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Shafer (Central Springs) 20-15, Jr. over Garett Koster (Saint Ansgar) 20-32, Fr. (Fall 3:49).
5th Place Match
Wiley Jenison (Nashua-Plainfield) 5-16, Fr. over Marcus Brandt (Northwood-Kensett) 6-17, So. (Fall 1:51).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colton Hansen of Newman Catholic-Mason City
2nd Place - Zach Santee of Central Springs
3rd Place - Cole Bergo of Lake Mills
4th Place - Jacob Hemann of Saint Ansgar
5th Place - Devin Auchstetter of Nashua-Plainfield
6th Place - Gavin Varner of Northwood-Kensett
1st Place Match
Colton Hansen (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 44-3, Sr. over Zach Santee (Central Springs) 35-13, So. (Dec 9-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Santee (Central Springs) 35-13, So. over Cole Bergo (Lake Mills) 38-14, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cole Bergo (Lake Mills) 38-14, So. over Jacob Hemann (Saint Ansgar) 11-15, Jr. (Fall 1:58).
5th Place Match
Devin Auchstetter (Nashua-Plainfield) 13-34, Sr. over Gavin Varner (Northwood-Kensett) 13-22, Fr. (Fall 1:32).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sawyer Hulshizer of Saint Ansgar
2nd Place - Hunter Julson of Northwood-Kensett
3rd Place - Max Johnson of Lake Mills
4th Place - Joey Gansen of Riceville
5th Place - Ezekial Hodak of Central Springs
6th Place - Jayden Jost of Nashua-Plainfield
1st Place Match
Sawyer Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar) 40-2, Sr. over Hunter Julson (Northwood-Kensett) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Julson (Northwood-Kensett) 15-3, Sr. over Max Johnson (Lake Mills) 5-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Max Johnson (Lake Mills) 5-8, Fr. over Joey Gansen (Riceville) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 1:27).
5th Place Match
Ezekial Hodak (Central Springs) 9-10, Sr. over Jayden Jost (Nashua-Plainfield) 4-24, So. (Fall 1:00).
- - - - - - - - - - -