The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Perry is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.

TEAMS: Gilbert; Greene County; Kuemper Catholic, Carroll; Perry; Southeast Valley; and Woodward-Granger.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 16 at Perry

Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Perry 228.0
2. Gilbert 205.0
3. Woodward-Granger 176.0
- - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaleb Olejniczak of Perry
2nd Place - Stephen Shuka of Gilbert
3rd Place - Hunter Pierce of Woodward-Granger
4th Place - Coledon Bethel of Southeast Valley
1st Place Match
Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 28-5, Fr. over Stephen Shuka (Gilbert) 32-3, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Stephen Shuka (Gilbert) 32-3, Jr. over Hunter Pierce (Woodward-Granger) 33-17, So. (Fall 1:45).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Pierce (Woodward-Granger) 33-17, So. over Coledon Bethel (Southeast Valley) 19-21, Fr. (Fall 0:56).
- - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ty Turner of Woodward-Granger
2nd Place - Kane Borgeson of Green County
3rd Place - Eric Davis of Gilbert
4th Place - Colton Klingson of Southeast Valley
5th Place - Manasses Martinez of Perry
1st Place Match
Ty Turner (Woodward-Granger) 38-13, Sr. over Kane Borgeson (Green County) 17-10, So. (MD 13-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kane Borgeson (Green County) 17-10, So. over Eric Davis (Gilbert) 19-10, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Eric Davis (Gilbert) 19-10, So. over Colton Klingson (Southeast Valley) 26-16, So. (Fall 0:17).
5th Place Match
Manasses Martinez (Perry) 15-14, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Thompson of Perry
2nd Place - Sinjin Briggs of Gilbert
3rd Place - Brandon Gross of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
4th Place - Colt Palmer of Woodward-Granger
5th Place - Evan McCrady of Southeast Valley
1st Place Match
Zach Thompson (Perry) 26-3, So. over Sinjin Briggs (Gilbert) 34-6, Jr. (Fall 4:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sinjin Briggs (Gilbert) 34-6, Jr. over Brandon Gross (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 29-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Gross (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 29-14, Sr. over Colt Palmer (Woodward-Granger) 18-19, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Evan McCrady (Southeast Valley) 11-24, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gisaveri Niyibizi of Perry
2nd Place - Garrisson Holck of Gilbert
3rd Place - Ryley Saxton of Woodward-Granger
4th Place - Sam Hemmestad of Southeast Valley
1st Place Match
Gisaveri Niyibizi (Perry) 20-2, Sr. over Garrisson Holck (Gilbert) 20-20, So. (Fall 4:54).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garrisson Holck (Gilbert) 20-20, So. over Ryley Saxton (Woodward-Granger) 18-18, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ryley Saxton (Woodward-Granger) 18-18, Sr. over Sam Hemmestad (Southeast Valley) 4-15, Fr. (Fall 5:11).
- - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kade VanKirk of Perry
2nd Place - Trey Lawrence of Southeast Valley
3rd Place - Brock Harris of Gilbert
4th Place - Cole Carman of Woodward-Granger
5th Place - Cayden Gerdes of Green County
1st Place Match
Kade VanKirk (Perry) 25-4, Sr. over Trey Lawrence (Southeast Valley) 40-7, So. (MD 8-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trey Lawrence (Southeast Valley) 40-7, So. over Brock Harris (Gilbert) 26-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brock Harris (Gilbert) 26-13, So. over Cole Carman (Woodward-Granger) 27-18, So. (Fall 5:12).
5th Place Match
Cayden Gerdes (Green County) 18-25, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tim Sibbel of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
2nd Place - Zach Stewart of Perry
3rd Place - Jake Larimore of Gilbert
4th Place - Joshua Saak of Woodward-Granger
5th Place - Carter Fluckiger of Southeast Valley
6th Place - Isaac Ireland of Green County
1st Place Match
Tim Sibbel (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 37-6, Jr. over Jake Larimore (Gilbert) 29-22, Jr. (MD 9-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Stewart (Perry) 21-16, So. over Jake Larimore (Gilbert) 29-22, Jr. (MD 13-3).
3rd Place Match
Zach Stewart (Perry) 21-16, So. over Joshua Saak (Woodward-Granger) 26-15, So. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Carter Fluckiger (Southeast Valley) 10-27, Fr. over Isaac Ireland (Green County) 6-27, So. (Dec 7-5).
- - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Thompson of Perry
2nd Place - Zak Hulsing of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
3rd Place - Eric Swart of Gilbert
4th Place - Gabe Yingst of Woodward-Granger
1st Place Match
Jacob Thompson (Perry) 31-9, Sr. over Zak Hulsing (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 24-23, So. (Fall 3:29).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zak Hulsing (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 24-23, So. over Eric Swart (Gilbert) 22-26, So. (Fall 2:00).
3rd Place Match
Eric Swart (Gilbert) 22-26, So. over Gabe Yingst (Woodward-Granger) 13-14, Fr. (Fall 3:36).
- - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Race Brant of Woodward-Granger
2nd Place - Tommy Bradshaw of Green County
3rd Place - Russell Jennett of Gilbert
4th Place - Troy Jahnke of Perry
5th Place - Ivan Hudson of Southeast Valley
6th Place - Zach Daniel of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
1st Place Match
Race Brant (Woodward-Granger) 48-6, Sr. over Tommy Bradshaw (Green County) 37-1, Sr. (Fall 4:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tommy Bradshaw (Green County) 37-1, Sr. over Russell Jennett (Gilbert) 25-25, Jr. (Fall 0:34).
3rd Place Match
Russell Jennett (Gilbert) 25-25, Jr. over Troy Jahnke (Perry) 22-31, Sr. (UTB 4-3).
5th Place Match
Ivan Hudson (Southeast Valley) 10-25, Fr. over Zach Daniel (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 5:36).
- - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kyler Jondle of Southeast Valley
2nd Place - Isaiah Yoder of Green County
3rd Place - Jared Rotert of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
4th Place - Austin Scharlau of Woodward-Granger
5th Place - John Howell of Gilbert
6th Place - Tanner Darr of Perry
1st Place Match
Kyler Jondle (Southeast Valley) 33-10, Fr. over Isaiah Yoder (Green County) 36-15, Jr. (MD 10-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaiah Yoder (Green County) 36-15, Jr. over Jared Rotert (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 24-18, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Jared Rotert (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 24-18, Sr. over Austin Scharlau (Woodward-Granger) 27-22, So. (Fall 2:30).
5th Place Match
John Howell (Gilbert) 4-4, Jr. over Tanner Darr (Perry) 14-36, Sr. (Dec 7-6).- - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Eli Saemisch of Perry
2nd Place - Kaelen Lundberg of Southeast Valley
3rd Place - Lucas Lampe of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
4th Place - Aaron Sperling of Woodward-Granger
5th Place - Mark Kendall of Green County
6th Place - Noah Ante of Gilbert
1st Place Match
Eli Saemisch (Perry) 45-8, Sr. over Kaelen Lundberg (Southeast Valley) 34-11, Jr. (Fall 2:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaelen Lundberg (Southeast Valley) 34-11, Jr. over Lucas Lampe (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 22-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Lucas Lampe (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 22-12, Jr. over Aaron Sperling (Woodward-Granger) 24-22, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:59 (19-3)).
5th Place Match
Mark Kendall (Green County) 17-16, Sr. over Noah Ante (Gilbert) 22-18, So. (Dec 12-7).
- - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Vermaas of Woodward-Granger
2nd Place - Adan Medina of Perry
3rd Place - Nathan Becker of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
4th Place - Zeke Miller of Southeast Valley
5th Place - Jack Currans of Gilbert
1st Place Match
Tanner Vermaas (Woodward-Granger) 49-5, Jr. over Adan Medina (Perry) 24-24, Jr. (Fall 1:39).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Adan Medina (Perry) 24-24, Jr. over Nathan Becker (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 30-15, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Becker (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 30-15, Jr. over Zeke Miller (Southeast Valley) 23-23, Sr. (Fall 5:36).
5th Place Match
Jack Currans (Gilbert) 13-18, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chris McGuire of Gilbert
2nd Place - Issack Anderson of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
3rd Place - Hunter Ruth of Green County
4th Place - Alonzo Zarate of Perry
5th Place - Thomas Govig of Woodward-Granger
1st Place Match
Chris McGuire (Gilbert) 36-10, Sr. over Hunter Ruth (Green County) 14-16, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Issack Anderson (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 21-20, Sr. over Hunter Ruth (Green County) 14-16, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Issack Anderson (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 21-20, Sr. over Alonzo Zarate (Perry) 16-30, Sr. (Fall 1:54).
5th Place Match
Thomas Govig (Woodward-Granger) 15-20, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Seth Gehling of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
2nd Place - Christian Harder of Gilbert
3rd Place - Clayton MccFarland of Southeast Valley
4th Place - Juan Campos of Perry
1st Place Match
Seth Gehling (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 37-6, Sr. over Christian Harder (Gilbert) 35-11, Jr. (Fall 3:21).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Harder (Gilbert) 35-11, Jr. over Clayton MccFarland (Southeast Valley) 6-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Clayton MccFarland (Southeast Valley) 6-8, Fr. over Juan Campos (Perry) 8-21, Jr. (Fall 1:03).
- - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Eil Harris of Gilbert
2nd Place - Tucker Vonnahme of Kuemper Catholic-Carroll
3rd Place - Tyler Soll of Perry
4th Place - Cole Moran of Woodward-Granger
5th Place - Matt Ross of Southeast Valley
1st Place Match
Eil Harris (Gilbert) 29-11, Jr. over Tucker Vonnahme (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 27-15, Jr. (Fall 2:25).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tucker Vonnahme (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 27-15, Jr. over Tyler Soll (Perry) 15-22, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Soll (Perry) 15-22, Jr. over Cole Moran (Woodward-Granger) 3-8, Sr. (Fall 0:42).
5th Place Match
Matt Ross (Southeast Valley) 8-17, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -