The road to the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament begins Saturday, February 6 for Class 2A. Sectionals will take place at 32 sites across the state.

The Sectionals (first round) for individual wrestlers is scheduled for Saturday, February 6 (12:00, noon). Only Class 1A and 2A schools will be on the mats. The champion and runner-up in each weight class will advance to their respective District tournament.

Here are the Sectional sites and assignments for Class 2A.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 1 at BCLUW, Conrad
East Marshall/GMG; Grinnell; Nevada; Roland-Story, Story City; SH-BCLUW; and South Tama County, Tama.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 2 at Charles City
Aplington-Parkersburg; Charles City; Clear Lake; Hampton-Dumont; Iowa Falls-Alden; and Osage .

Each Sectional 1 & 2 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 2A District 1 at Aplington-Parkersburg on February 13.

- - - - - -

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 3 at Glenwood
Bedford/Lenox; Clarinda; Glenwood; Harlan; Red Oak; and Shenandoah.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 4 at Winterset
Atlantic; Central Decatur, Leon; Clarke, Osceola; Creston/Orient-Macksburg; Van Meter; and Winterset.

Each Sectional 3 & 4 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 2A District 2 at Atlantic on February 13.

- - - - - -

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 5 at Camanche
Assumption, Davenport; Camanche; Central DeWitt; Maquoketa; Northeast, Goose Lake; and West Liberty.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 6 at Cascade, Western Dubuque
Anamosa; Cascade, Western Dubuque; Monticello; Mount Vernon; Solon; and Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque.

Each Sectional 5 & 6 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 2A District 3 at Central Clinton, DeWitt on February 13.

- - - - - -

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 7 at Mediapolis
Columbus Community/WMU; Fairfield; Mediapolis; Mid-Prairie, Wellman; Washington; and West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 8 at Union, LaPorte City
Benton Community; Center Point-Urbana; Clear Creek-Amana; Union, LaPorte City; Vinton-Shellsburg; and Williamsburg.

Each Sectional 7 & 8 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 2A District 4 at Clear Creek-Amana on February 13.

- - - - - -

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 9 at Decorah
Crestwood, Cresco; Decorah; New Hampton; North Fayette Valley; Oelwein; and Waukon.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 10 at West Delaware, Manchester
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville; Columbus Catholic, Waterloo; Denver/Tripoli; GRNT-GC, Reinbeck; Independence; and West Delaware, Manchester.

Each Sectional 9 & 10 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 2A District 5 at Independence on February 13.

- - - - - -

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 11 at Adel
ADM, Adel; Ballard; Bondurant-Farrar; CMB, Baxter; North Polk, Alleman; and Saydel.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 12 at Albia
Albia; Centerville; Chariton; Davis County, Bloomfield; Knoxville; and PCM, Monroe.

Each Sectional 11 & 12 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 2A District 6 at Knoxville on February 13.

- - - - - -

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 13 at Cherokee, Washington
Cherokee, Washington; East Sac County; Estherville Lincoln Central; Pocahontas Area/L-M; Sheldon; and Spirit Lake.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 14 at MOC-Floyd Valley
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City; Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley; Central Lyon/George-Little Rock; MOC-Floyd Valley; Sergeant Bluff-Luton; and Sioux Center.

Each Sectional 13 & 14 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 2A District 7 at Sheldon on February 13.

- - - - - -

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 15 at Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
Algona; Clarion-Goldfield-Dows; Forest City; Garner-Hayfield/Ventura; Humboldt; and Webster City.

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 16 at Perry
Gilbert; Greene County; Kuemper Catholic, Carroll; Perry; Southeast Valley; and Woodward-Granger.

Each Sectional 15 & 16 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 2A District 8 at Webster City on February 13.