NEI High School Wrestler Results From Day 1 of the State Tournament
The 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling Individual State Tournament began Thursday (Feb. 18) at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines. Find Team Scores and individual results from Day 1 here.
TEAM SCORES:
Class 1A:
1. | Alburnett | 20.5 |
2. | Sibley-Ocheyedan | 15.0 |
3. | Lisbon | 14.5 |
4. | Don Bosco-Gilbertville | 14.0 |
5. | West Marshall-State Center | 12.5 |
6. | Interstate 35 | 11.0 |
6. | Underwood | 11.0 |
8. | South Central Calhoun | 10.5 |
9. | Belmond-Klemme | 9.0 |
9. | Missouri Valley | 9.0 |
9. | Pleasantville | 9.0 |
12. | East Mills | 8.0 |
12. | Iowa Valley-Marengo | 8.0 |
12. | Logan-Magnolia | 8.0 |
12. | Moravia | 8.0 |
12. | Newman Catholic-Mason City | 8.0 |
12. | Sumner-Fredericksburg | 8.0 |
12. | Tipton | 8.0 |
12. | Wilton | 8.0 |
Class 2A:
Team Scores | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Creston/Orient-Macksburg | 19.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | New Hampton | 18.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Assumption-Davenport | 18.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | South Tama County-Tama | 17.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | Mediapolis | 15.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | Glenwood | 15.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | Clarion-Goldfield-Dows | 14.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | Crestwood-Cresco | 13.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | ADM | 13.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | Albia | 13.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | Atlantic | 13.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12. | Independence | 12.0 |
Class 3A:
Team Scores | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Fort Dodge | 31.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Southeast Polk | 28.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Johnston | 19.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Prairie-Cedar Rapids | 19.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Valley-West Des Moines | 19.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | Clinton | 18.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | Waverly-Shell Rock | 18.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | Dubuque-Hempstead | 17.5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | Carroll | 14.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | Cedar Rapids-Kennedy | 14.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | Council Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson | 14.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | Pleasant Valley | 14.0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13. | Indianola | 12.5 |
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: Sorted By School
- - - - -
Aplington-Parkersburg
2A-195 - Shane Poppens (35-5) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Shane Poppens (Aplington-Parkersburg) 35-5 won by fall over Noah Minnick (MOC-Floyd Valley) 22-16 (Fall 0:46)
- - - - -
Cedar Falls
3A-126 - Jacob Watters (25-10) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jake Watters (Dowling Catholic-WDM) 21-9 won by major decision over Jacob Watters (Cedar Falls) 25-10 (MD 9-1)
Cons. Round 1 - Jacob Watters (Cedar Falls) 25-10 won by decision over Johnathon Morales (Ottumwa) 31-19 (Dec 7-3)
3A-170 - Bryce Pilcher (33-9) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Bryce Pilcher (Cedar Falls) 33-9 won by decision over Jacob Dykes (Iowa City-City) 21-3 (Dec 4-2)
- - - - -
Center Point-Urbana
2A-126 - Brock Rathbun (45-0) place is unknown and scored 3.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Brock Rathbun (Center Point-Urbana) 45-0 won by tech fall over Justin Light (Mount Vernon) 28-14 (TF-1.5 2:40 (16-0))
- - - - -
Charles City
2A-126 - Nate Lasher (29-13) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) 34-12 won by decision over Nate Lasher (Charles City) 29-13 (Dec 7-6)
Cons. Round 1 - Nate Lasher (Charles City) 29-13 won by decision over Tyler Rupp (MOC-Floyd Valley) 29-8 (Dec 5-4)
2A-138 - Austin Staudt (28-6) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Austin Staudt (Charles City) 28-6 won by decision over Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) 35-5 (Dec 8-5)
2A-145 - Maxwell Forsyth (36-3) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Maxwell Forsyth (Charles City) 36-3 won by fall over Charlie Engelbrecht (Mount Vernon) 26-16 (Fall 0:58)
2A-195 - Nick Jacobs (33-13) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Nick Jacobs (Charles City) 33-13 won by decision over Mason Meitzenheimer (Cherokee-Washington) 33-8 (Dec 4-1)
2A-220 - Aaron Maloy (29-12) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Levi Duwa (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 42-3 won by decision over Aaron Maloy (Charles City) 29-12 (Dec 7-3)
Cons. Round 1 - Aaron Maloy (Charles City) 29-12 won by decision over Travis Poffenbarger (Knoxville) 35-4 (Dec 8-4)
2A-285 - Brody Tupy (38-9) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Tristan Wirfs (Mount Vernon) 36-7 won by decision over Brody Tupy (Charles City) 38-9 (Dec 8-3)
Cons. Round 1 - Quinten Miller (Williamsburg) 44-12 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Brody Tupy (Charles City) 38-9 (UTB 4-3)
- - - - - -
Clarksville
1A-138 - Dakota Garretson (28-12) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Austin Pontier (Interstate 35) 36-6 won by major decision over Dakota Garretson (Clarksville) 28-12 (MD 13-1)
Cons. Round 1 - Dakota Garretson (Clarksville) 28-12 won by decision over Jay Heiny (AHSTW) 13-6 (Dec 9-7)
- - - - - -
Crestwood-Cresco
2A-106 - Kaden Anderlik (37-6) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood-Cresco) 37-6 won by major decision over Joe Simon (Grinnell) 29-9 (MD 14-0)
2A-120 - Michael Millage (35-5) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Michael Millage (Crestwood-Cresco) 35-5 won by decision over Jacob Fenske (Assumption-Davenport) 36-7 (Dec 3-2)
2A-126 - Ryan Steffen (36-6) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Ryan Steffen (Crestwood-Cresco) 36-6 won by fall over Dylin Harberts (Chariton) 38-10 (Fall 3:47)
2A-132 - Chase Lienhard (16-7) place is unknown and scored 2.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda) 43-2 won in tie breaker - 2 over Chase Lienhard (Crestwood-Cresco) 16-7 (TB-2 2-1)
Cons. Round 1 - Chase Lienhard (Crestwood-Cresco) 16-7 won by tech fall over Dillon Rubow (Iowa Falls-Alden) 30-17 (TF-1.5 5:53 (17-2))
2A-145 - Trae Pecinovsky (40-5) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Trae Pecinovsky (Crestwood-Cresco) 40-5 won by decision over John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 33-9 (Dec 3-1)
2A-152 - Neil Clement (35-13) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Isaac Judge (South Tama County-Tama) 40-4 won by fall over Neil Clement (Crestwood-Cresco) 35-13 (Fall 1:14)
Cons. Round 1 - Wes Cummings (PCM-Monroe) 36-4 won by decision over Neil Clement (Crestwood-Cresco) 35-13 (Dec 9-3)
2A-285 - Jacob Knutson (30-14) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Spencer Trenary (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 41-8 won by fall over Jacob Knutson (Crestwood-Cresco) 30-14 (Fall 1:48)
Cons. Round 1 - John McConkey (Atlantic) 29-6 won by fall over Jacob Knutson (Crestwood-Cresco) 30-14 (Fall 0:38)
- - - - -
Denver/Tripoli
2A-113 - Riley Wright (46-4) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Riley Wright (Denver/Tripoli) 46-4 won by major decision over Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 41-2 (MD 8-0)
2A-138 - Caleb Wilson (45-9) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Caleb Wilson (Denver/Tripoli) 45-9 won by decision over Tim Sibbel (Kuemper Catholic-Carroll) 38-9 (Dec 6-2)
2A-195 - Izaak Shedenhelm (50-2) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Izaak Shedenhelm (Denver/Tripoli) 50-2 won by major decision over Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) 40-9 (MD 12-4)
2A-285 - Brock Farley (38-12) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 38-3 won in tie breaker - 2 over Brock Farley (Denver/Tripoli) 38-12 (TB-2 3-2)
Cons. Round 1 - Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) 38-9 won by fall over Brock Farley (Denver/Tripoli) 38-12 (Fall 7:59)
- - - - - -
Dike-New Hartford
1A-126 - Kody Kugel (30-3) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 30-3 won by decision over Jake Wulf (OA-BCIG) 33-6 (Dec 11-5)
1A-145 - Trent Johnson (41-0) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 41-0 won by decision over Trey Brisker (Wilton) 38-7 (Dec 6-5)
- - - - -
Don Bosco-Gilbertville
1A-106 - Gable Fox (42-4) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Gable Fox (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 42-4 won by fall over Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) 46-9 (Fall 1:26)
1A-113 - Logan Lutgen (29-7) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 29-7 won by decision over Adam Proctor (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 36-11 (Dec 5-1)
1A-120 - Max Wettengel (29-23) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) 50-12 won by major decision over Max Wettengel (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 29-23 (MD 12-0)
Cons. Round 1 - Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 40-8 won by major decision over Max Wettengel (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 29-23 (MD 9-0)
1A-132 - Nick Mangrich (39-10) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 39-10 won in sudden victory - 1 over Kory Van Oort (West Sioux-Hawarden) 50-8 (SV-1 6-4)
1A-138 - Austin Hellman (38-14) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Austin Hellman (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 38-14 won by decision over Logan Scheuermann (Guthrie Center) 45-8 (Dec 6-5)
1A-152 - Chris Paulsen (42-11) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Conner Shulista (Alburnett) 50-1 won by major decision over Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 42-11 (MD 15-2)
Cons. Round 1 - Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 42-11 won by fall over Brody Goodman (South Central Calhoun) 45-12 (Fall 1:45)
1A-182 - Walker Even (36-12) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Nathan Krueger (Manson Northwest Webster) 39-6 won by decision over Walker Even (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 36-12 (Dec 6-4)
Cons. Round 1 - Walker Even (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 36-12 won by decision over Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-5 (Dec 5-3)
1A-195 - Spencer Bruess (33-15) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Skylar Bonestroo (Western Christian-Hull) 39-4 won by decision over Spencer Bruess (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 33-15 (Dec 4-3)
Cons. Round 1 - Brandon Dykes (Durant) 35-11 won by fall over Spencer Bruess (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 33-15 (Fall 1:06)
- - - - -
East Buchanan-Winthrop
1A-132 - Kyle Decker (42-11) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Cole Needham (West Marshall-State Center) 44-1 won by decision over Kyle Decker (East Buchanan-Winthrop) 42-11 (Dec 3-2)
Cons. Round 1 - Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) 39-8 won by decision over Kyle Decker (East Buchanan-Winthrop) 42-11 (Dec 7-3)
1A-145 - Braydon Nunemaker (32-12) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 47-1 won by fall over Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan-Winthrop) 32-12 (Fall 0:49)
Cons. Round 1 - Griffen McBride (Pleasantville) 29-6 won by decision over Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan-Winthrop) 32-12 (Dec 7-4)
1A-195 - Griffin Cabalka (36-12) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Chaz Clark (Pleasantville) 38-2 won by major decision over Griffin Cabalka (East Buchanan-Winthrop) 36-12 (MD 11-3)
Cons. Round 1 - Lane Ring (Exira/EHK) 48-12 won by fall over Griffin Cabalka (East Buchanan-Winthrop) 36-12 (Fall 1:32)
- - - - -
Hudson
1A-160 - Taylan Entriken (48-0) place is unknown and scored 3.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Taylan Entriken (Hudson) 48-0 won by tech fall over Garet Sims (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 46-10 (TF-1.5 5:30 (16-0))
1A-170 - Noah Huber (46-0) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Noah Huber (Hudson) 46-0 won by fall over Sam Gregory (Treynor) 40-7 (Fall 2:32)
- - - - -
Independence
2A-138 - Drew Davis (40-12) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 40-5 won by decision over Drew Davis (Independence) 40-12 (Dec 8-5)
Cons. Round 1 - Drew Davis (Independence) 40-12 won by fall over Jordan Renshaw (Glenwood) 27-16 (Fall 2:58)
2A-160 - Jake Juhl (42-5) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jake Juhl (Independence) 42-5 won by decision over Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington) 40-10 (Dec 9-2)
2A-170 - Nick Holt (46-3) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Nick Holt (Independence) 46-3 won by decision over Dillon Diltz (Solon) 32-10 (Dec 3-1)
2A-182 - Elliott Ryan (42-10) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Cole Bennett (ADM) 36-3 won by fall over Elliott Ryan (Independence) 42-10 (Fall 5:34)
Cons. Round 1 - Elliott Ryan (Independence) 42-10 won by fall over Drew Durant (Central DeWitt) 28-19 (Fall 0:24)
2A-195 - Matt McMillan (47-5) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Seth Maitlen (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 52-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Matt McMillan (Independence) 47-5 (UTB 4-2)
Cons. Round 1 - Matt McMillan (Independence) 47-5 won by major decision over Mason Meitzenheimer (Cherokee-Washington) 33-8 (MD 10-1)
- - - - -
Jesup
1A-285 - Brian Sadler (39-3) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Cole Jensen (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 46-0 won by decision over Brian Sadler (Jesup) 39-3 (Dec 9-4)
Cons. Round 1 - Brian Sadler (Jesup) 39-3 won by fall over Gabe Hartman (Iowa Valley-Marengo) 31-23 (Fall 3:06)
- - - - -
Nashua-Plainfield
1A-126 - Tristen Brase (41-15) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 21-2 won by decision over Tristen Brase (Nashua-Plainfield) 41-15 (Dec 11-4)
Cons. Round 1 - Tristen Brase (Nashua-Plainfield) 41-15 won by fall over Jarrett Stodghill (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 42-12 (Fall 4:37)
1A-182 - Jason Fisher (44-8) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jason Fisher (Nashua-Plainfield) 44-8 won by fall over Hunter Hagen (West Hancock-Britt) 41-5 (Fall 5:27)
- - - - -
MFL MarMac
1A-126 - Michael Egan (38-13) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Nicholas Martin (Moravia) 47-8 won by decision over Michael Egan (Mfl MarMac) 38-13 (Dec 1-0)
Cons. Round 1 - Wally Zernich (Lisbon) 18-3 won by major decision over Michael Egan (Mfl MarMac) 38-13 (MD 12-1)
1A-160 - Hunter Fletcher (43-11) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) 55-5 won by decision over Hunter Fletcher (Mfl MarMac) 43-11 (Dec 9-2)
Cons. Round 1 - Tj Dierking (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) 36-13 won by decision over Hunter Fletcher (Mfl MarMac) 43-11 (Dec 6-0)
- - - - -
Nashua-Plainfield
1A-126 - Tristen Brase (41-15) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 21-2 won by decision over Tristen Brase (Nashua-Plainfield) 41-15 (Dec 11-4)
Cons. Round 1 - Tristen Brase (Nashua-Plainfield) 41-15 won by fall over Jarrett Stodghill (North Mahaska-New Sharon) 42-12 (Fall 4:37)
1A-182 - Jason Fisher (44-8) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jason Fisher (Nashua-Plainfield) 44-8 won by fall over Hunter Hagen (West Hancock-Britt) 41-5 (Fall 5:27)
- - - - -
New Hampton
2A-106 - Dylan Robinson (40-10) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Eric Faught (Clear Lake) 33-0 won by major decision over Dylan Robinson (New Hampton) 40-10 (MD 9-0)
Cons. Round 1 - Dylan Robinson (New Hampton) 40-10 won by fall over Andrew Flora (ADM) 39-18 (Fall 1:55)
2A-113 - Noah Fye (43-4) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Noah Fye (New Hampton) 43-4 won by fall over Josh Keller (Columbus Community/WMU) 40-2 (Fall 1:14)
2A-120 - Connor Cleveland (45-2) place is unknown and scored 3.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) 45-2 won by tech fall over Bryant Woodford (Central DeWitt) 28-10 (TF-1.5 1:56 (16-1))
2A-126 - Tyler Shatek (39-10) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Shatek (New Hampton) 39-10 won by decision over Tate Battani (Ballard) 47-10 (Dec 9-5)
2A-132 - Keaton Geerts (47-1) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 47-1 won by fall over Elias Shaeffer (Harlan) 33-23 (Fall 3:10)
2A-152 - Ryan Gorman (45-6) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Ryan Gorman (New Hampton) 45-6 won by decision over Brock Jennings (Osage) 42-8 (Dec 3-1)
- - - - -
North Butler-Greene
1A-152 - Dalton Nelson (45-4) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 47-1 won by decision over Dalton Nelson (North Butler-Greene) 45-4 (Dec 3-1)
Cons. Round 1 - Dalton Nelson (North Butler-Greene) 45-4 won by major decision over Chance Rice (Manson Northwest Webster) 28-7 (MD 9-0)
- - - - -
North Fayette Valley
2A-145 - Jared Kerr (31-12) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jared Kerr (North Fayette Valley) 31-12 won by decision over Alex Hash (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV), IA) 32-10 (Dec 6-4)
2A-182 - Nick Baumler (39-0) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Nick Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 39-0 won by fall over Will May (Ballard) 31-16 (Fall 2:54)
2A-220 - Jordan Baumler (35-6) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Gavin Dinsdale (Webster City) 41-1 won by fall over Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 35-6 (Fall 2:57)
Cons. Round 1 - Keagan Hosfelt (Atlantic) 46-12 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 35-6 (UTB 10-8)
- - - - -
Oelwein
2A-160 - Cole Stanford (38-6) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Cole Stanford (Oelwein) 38-6 won by decision over Isaiah Vaughan (Union-LaPorte City) 20-4 (Dec 6-4)
2A-220 - Travis McMillan (37-2) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Alex Paulson (Forest City) 40-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Travis McMillan (Oelwein) 37-2 (SV-1 3-1)
Cons. Round 1 - Travis McMillan (Oelwein) 37-2 won by decision over Bryce Cox (Mount Vernon) 33-16 (Dec 5-3)
- - - - -
South Winneshiek-Calmar
1A-195 - Landers Kuboushek (46-3) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Landers Kuboushek (South Winneshiek-Calmar) 46-3 won by decision over Noah Boender (Sigourney/Keota) 45-6 (Dec 9-2)
- - - - - -
Starmont
1A-113 - Kody Kleve (40-6) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Kody Kleve (Starmont) 40-6 won by major decision over Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 37-9 (MD 12-0)
- - - - - -
Sumner-Fredericksburg
1A-152 - Karsen Seehase (47-1) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 47-1 won by decision over Dalton Nelson (North Butler-Greene) 45-4 (Dec 3-1)
1A-170 - Bodie Garnier (42-9) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Bodie Garnier (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 42-9 won by decision over Hunter Connor (Louisa-Muscatine) 30-10 (Dec 13-6)
1A-182 - Jestin Kime (37-15) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Austin Lentz (Ogden) 41-0 won by decision over Jestin Kime (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 37-15 (Dec 8-3)
Cons. Round 1 - Steven Gregory (Treynor) 47-3 won by fall over Jestin Kime (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 37-15 (Fall 3:35)
1A-220 - Derrick Lenz (37-10) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Derrick Lenz (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 37-10 won by fall over Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 25-16 (Fall 2:36)
- - - - -
Union-LaPorte City
2A-120 - Jon Hellman (42-5) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jon Hellman (Union-LaPorte City) 42-5 won by decision over Joe Minkler (Pocahontas Area/L-M) 38-9 (Dec 3-2)
2A-132 - Derek Holschlag (28-1) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Derek Holschlag (Union-LaPorte City) 28-1 won by decision over Walker Henderson (Davis County-Bloomfield) 41-7 (Dec 6-1)
2A-160 - Isaiah Vaughan (20-4) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Cole Stanford (Oelwein) 38-6 won by decision over Isaiah Vaughan (Union-LaPorte City) 20-4 (Dec 6-4)
Cons. Round 1 - Isaiah Vaughan (Union-LaPorte City) 20-4 won by decision over Dylan Coffin (Saydel) 44-11 (Dec 4-3)
2A-170 - Will Reiter (44-8) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Will Reiter (Union-LaPorte City) 44-8 won by decision over Sean Kellogg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 41-16 (Dec 11-7)
2A-285 - Michael Ahrendsen (45-5) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Michael Ahrendsen (Union-LaPorte City) 45-5 won by fall over Josh Wegener (Algona) 25-21 (Fall 0:27)
- - - - -
Vinton-Shellsburg
2A-106 - Luke Radeke (35-13) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Kole Hansen (Atlantic) 46-6 won by decision over Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 35-13 (Dec 7-5)
Cons. Round 1 - Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 35-13 won by decision over Chase Luensman (Monticello) 43-4 (Dec 10-7)
2A-145 - Nick Hyland (44-4) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 45-3 won by decision over Nick Hyland (Vinton-Shellsburg) 44-4 (Dec 3-1)
Cons. Round 1 - Nick Hyland (Vinton-Shellsburg) 44-4 won by decision over Jaret Probasco (South Tama County-Tama) 25-10 (Dec 7-3)
- - - - -
Wapsie Valley-Fairbank
1A-106 - Donny Schmit (39-3) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 39-3 won by decision over Will Portis (Rockford) 46-5 (Dec 9-4)
1A-120 - Kaleb Krall (40-8) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Bryce West (Highland-Riverside) 52-0 won by fall over Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 40-8 (Fall 1:11)
Cons. Round 1 - Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 40-8 won by major decision over Max Wettengel (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 29-23 (MD 9-0)
1A-126 - Colin Schrader (38-6) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 46-7 won by fall over Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 38-6 (Fall 1:23)
Cons. Round 1 - Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) 41-11 won by decision over Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 38-6 (Dec 7-2)
1A-138 - Bryce Ackerman (40-5) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Bryce Ackerman (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank) 40-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 43-3 (SV-1 9-5)
- - - - -
Waterloo-East
3A-285 - Omar Begic (35-5) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Omar Begic (Waterloo-East) 35-5 won by fall over Jesse Ramirez (Sioux City-West) 38-13 (Fall 1:33)
- - - - -
Waverly-Shell Rock
3A-106 - Dylan Albrecht (39-20) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) 39-2 won by fall over Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-20 (Fall 1:39)
Cons. Round 1 - Riley Thomas (North Scott-Eldridge) 30-18 won by decision over Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-20 (Dec 8-2)
3A-113 - Derick Wyatt (39-10) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Schipper (North Scott-Eldridge) 36-4 won by major decision over Derick Wyatt (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-10 (MD 9-1)
Cons. Round 1 - Derick Wyatt (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-10 won by decision over Josh Diehl (Oskaloosa) 28-14 (Dec 5-4)
3A-120 - Bryson Hervol (31-22) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Harlan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 32-3 won by major decision over Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) 31-22 (MD 12-0)
Cons. Round 1 - Brandon Wieland (Lewis Central) 24-7 won in tie breaker - 2 over Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) 31-22 (TB-2 9-6)
3A-132 - Austin Yant (41-8) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 41-8 won by major decision over Nathan Feldman (Dubuque-Hempstead) 38-9 (MD 8-0)
3A-145 - Dalton Woodyard (39-19) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-19 won by decision over Caleb Kingery (Lewis Central) 35-18 (Dec 6-5)
3A-152 - Zack Wagenhoffer (46-12) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Zack Wagenhoffer (Waverly-Shell Rock) 46-12 won by fall over Justus Robeson (Ames) 14-21 (Fall 2:23)
3A-160 - Seth Walker (32-5) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Seth Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) 32-5 won by fall over Alex Lopez (Bettendorf) 27-22 (Fall 2:42)
3A-182 - Jamiir Moore (37-3) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jamiir Moore (Waverly-Shell Rock) 37-3 won by fall over Ben Wilson (Johnston) 36-18 (Fall 0:30)
- - - - -
West Delaware-Manchester
2A-170 - Coy Roussell (11-4) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Kloft (Maquoketa) 36-4 won by decision over Coy Roussell (West Delaware-Manchester) 11-4 (Dec 3-2)
Cons. Round 1 - Coy Roussell (West Delaware-Manchester) 11-4 won by decision over Dylan Henderson (Davis County-Bloomfield) 40-8 (Dec 9-3)