The road to the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament begins Saturday, February 6 for Class 1A. Sectionals will take place at 32 sites across the state.

The Sectionals (first round) for individual wrestlers is scheduled for Saturday, February 6 (12:00, noon). Only Class 1A and 2A schools will be on the mats. The champion and runner-up in each weight class will advance to their respective District tournament.

Here are the Sectional sites and assignments for Class 1A.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 1 at Guthrie Center
Coon Rapids- Baynard; Guthrie Center; Martensdale-St. Maarys; Nodaway Valley; Odgen; Panorama, Panora; and West Central Valley, Stuart.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 2 at Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
East Union, Afton; Interstate 35, Truro; Moravia; Mount Ayr; Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas; Southwest Valley; Twin Cedars, Bussey; and Wayne, Coydon.

Each Sectional 1 & 2 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 1A District 1 at Interstate 35, Truro on February 13.

- - - - - -

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 3 at Starmont
Central, Elkader; Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg; East Buchanan, Winthrop; Edgewood-Colesburg; Maquoketa Valley, Delhi; North Linn, Troy Mills, and Starmont.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 4 at Sumner-Fredricksburg
Jesup; MFL MarMac; Postville; South Winneshiek, Calmar; Sumner-Fredricksburg; Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction; and Wapsie Valley, Fairbank.

Each Sectional 3 & 4 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 1A District 2 at Jesup on February 13.

- - - - - -

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 5 at OA-BCIG
Alta-Aurelia; Manson Northwest Webster; OA-BCIG; Ridge View; Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids; South Central, Calhoun;, and St. Edmond, Fort Dodge.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 6 at West Hancock, Britt
Belmond-Klemme; Eagle Grove; Emmetsburg; Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire; North Union; South Hamilton; West Bend-Mallard; and West Hancock, Britt.

Each Sectional 5 & 6 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 1A District 3 at Manson Northwest Webster on February 13.

- - - - - -

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 7 at Central Springs
Central Springs; Lake Mills; Nashua-Plainfield; Newman Catholic, Mason City; Northwood-Kensett; Riceville; Rockford; and Saint Ansgar.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 8 at Hudson
AGWSR, Ackley; Clarksville; Dike-New Hartford; Don Bosco, Gilbertville; Hudson; North Butler, Greene; and West Fork, Sheffield.

Each Sectional 7 & 8 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 1A District 4 at NIACC hosted by Newman Catholic, Mason City on February 13.

- - - - - -

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 9 at Belle Plaine
B-G-M, Brooklyn;Belle Plaine; Colfax-Mingo; H-L-V, Victor; Lynnville-Sully; North Mahaska, New Sharon; Pleasantville; and West Marshall, State Center.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 10 at English Valleys, North English
Cardinal, Eldon; Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; English Valleys, North English; Iowa Valley, Marengo; Pekin; Sigourney/Keota; Tri-County/Montezuma; and Van Buren Community.

Each Sectional 9 & 10 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 1A District 5 at Pleasantville on February 13.

- - - - - -

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 11 at Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
Hinton; Kingsley-Pierson; Lawton-Bronson; Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto; West Monona, Onawa; Westwood, Sloan; Woodbury Central, and Moville.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 12 at Okoboji, Milford
Akron-Westfield; Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn; MMC/RU; Okoboji, Milford; Sibley-Ocheyedan; West Lyon, Inwood; West Sioux, Hawarden; and Western Christian, Hull.

Each Sectional 11 & 12 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 1A District 6 at Sibley-Ocheyedan on February 13.

- - - - - -

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 13 at Riverside, Oakland
AHSTW, Avoca; Audubon; Clarinda Academy; Exira/EHK; Griswold; Riverside, Oakland; Tri-Center, Neola; and Woodbine.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 14 at Treynor
East Mills; Logan-Magnolia; Missouri Valley; Southwest Iowa; St. Albert, Council Bluffs; Treynor; Underwood; and West Harrison, Mondamin.

Each Sectional 13 & 14 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 1A District 7 at Underwood on February 13.

- - - - - -

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 15 at Lisbon
Bellevue; Central City; Durant; Lisbon; Midland, Wyoming; North Cedar, Stanwood; Tipton; and West Branch.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 16 at New London
Highland, Riverside; Lone Tree; Louisa-Muscatine; New London; Regina, Iowa City; WACO, Wayland; Wapello; and Wilton.

Each Sectional 15 & 16 individual weight champion and runner-up advance to Class 1A District 8 at Wilton on February 13.