Iowa High School Girls Basketball 2016 Regional Pairings – Class-5A
Class-5A features 48 teams divided into eight regions. Teams in each region begin post-season play with regional quarterfinal games on Wednesday, February 17, 2016.
Each tournament game (all rounds) begins at 7:00 p.m.
The eight regional champions all advance to the Girls State Basketball Tournament, Feb. 29-March 5, at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.
The Class-5A state championship game tips-off at 8 p.m. on Saturday, March 5.
CLASS-5A REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS
Region 1:
Sioux City East vs. Sioux City North at Sioux City North – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Sioux City West – Saturday, February 20
Semifinal: Fort Dodge vs. Ankeny Centennial at Ankeny (Centennial) – Saturday, February 20
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at HIghest Remaining Seed
Region 2:
Des Moines North at Urbandale – Wednesday, February 20
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Johnston – Saturday, February 20
Semifinal: Davenport West at Cedar Rapids Washington – Saturday, February 20
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 3:
Dubuque Senior at Waterloo West – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Cedar Falls – Saturday, February 20
Semifinal: Dubuque Hempstead at Pleasant Valley – Saturday, February 20
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 4:
Davenport Central at Muscatine – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Cedar Rapids Kennedy – Saturday, February 20
Semifinal: Bettendorf at Davenport North – Saturday, February 20
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 5:
Marshalltown at Cedar Rapids Prairie – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays vs. Linn-Mar at Marion (Linn-Mar) – Saturday, February 20
Semifinal: Des Moines East vs. Dowling Catholic at West Des Moines (Dowling Catholic) – Saturday, February 20
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 6:
Burlington at Ottumwa – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays City High at Iowa City (City High) – Saturday, February 20
Semifinal: Ames vs. Southeast Polk at Pleasant Hill (Southeast Polk) – Saturday, February 20
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 7:
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson at Council Blufffs Abraham Lincoln – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Indianola – Saturday, February 20
Semifinal: Des Moines Lincoln at West Des Moines Valley – Saturday, February 20
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed
Region 8:
Ankeny at Des Moines Roosevelt – Wednesday, February 17
Semifinal: Winner above plays at Waukee – Saturday, February 20
Semifinal: Cedar Rapids Jefferson at Iowa City West – Saturday, February 20
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: Tuesday, February 23 at Highest Remaining Seed
***All Games Begin At 7:00 p.m.***