The 2017 Iowa High School Girls Regional Basketball Tournament runs February 9-21. Regional winners advance to the state tournament, which runs February 27-March 4 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

2017 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
CLASS 2A REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION

 


2A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – REGION 1
   
   
Western Christian  
G5  
 Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Unity Christian At Hull, Western Christian Western Christian 
 Sat., Feb 11, 7:00pG1    75-47G9 
 At Orange City, Unity ChristianUnity Christian Fri., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
 Sioux Central65-47  At Hull, Western Christian 
      
  Western Christian
  74-46
North Union  
G6  
    Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 South O'Brien At Armstrong North Union 
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG2    47-32 
 At PaullinaEmmetsburg 
 Emmetsburg 33-23  Mon., Feb. 20, 7:00pG11 
     Western Christian
  CHAMPION
  63-50
West Lyon At Rock Rapids 
G7    
    Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Central Lyon At Inwood West Lyon
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG3    59-36G10 
 At Rock RapidsBoyden-Hull Fri., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
 Boyden-Hull 67-47  At Inwood 
       Rock Valley
    57-42
   
Rock Valley   
G8   
  Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p    
 Okoboji At Rock Valley Rock Valley   
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG4    57-45 
 At MilfordOkoboji  
 Sibley-Ocheyeden62-50   


2A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – REGION 2
   
   
Treynor  
G5  
 Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 West Monona At Treynor Treynor 
 Sat., Feb 11, 7:00pG1    77-25G9 
 At OnawaWest Monona Fri., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
 Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto55-30  At Treynor 
      
  Treynor
  68-31
Council Bluffs St. Albert  
G6  
    Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Underwood At Council Bluffs, St. Albert Underwood 
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG2    59-57 
 At UnderwoodUnderwood 
 Missouri Valley 70-34  Mon., Feb. 20, 7:00pG11 
     Treynor
  CHAMPION
  74-52
West Sioux At Ida Grove 
G7    
    Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Alta-Aurelia At Hawarden West Sioux
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG3    52-33G10 
 At AltaHInton Fri., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
 Hinton 50-43  At Hawarden 
       West Sioux
    66-55
   
Ridge View   
G8   
  Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p    
 Woodbury Central At Holstein Woodbury Central   
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG4    50-37 
 At MovilleWoodbury Central  
 MMCRU67-41   


2A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – REGION 3
   
   
Mount Ayr  
G5  
 Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Southwest Valley At Mount Ayr Mount Ayr 
 Sat., Feb 11, 7:00pG1    72-54G9 
 At CorningSouthwest Valley Fri., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
 ACGC59-42  At Mount Ayr 
      
  Mount Ayr
  43-35
Nodaway Valley  
G6  
    Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 AHSTW At Greenfield Nodaway Valley 
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG2    41-36 
 At AvocaAHSTW 
 Griswold 56-32  Mon., Feb. 20, 7:00pG11 
     Logan-Magnolia
  CHAMPION
  62-42
Logan-Magnolia At Stuart 
G7    
    Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 IKM-Manning At Logan Logan-Magnolia
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG3    60-58G10 
 At ManningIKM-Manning Fri., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
 Tri-Center 63-28  At Logan 
       Logan-Magnolia
    56-48
   
Manson-NW Webster   
G8   
  Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p    
 South Central Calhoun At Manson South Central Calhoun   
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG4    51-45 
 At Rockwell CitySouth Central Calhoun  
 OA-BCIG62-25   


2A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – REGION 4
   
   
Van Meter  
G5  
 Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Woodward-Granger At Van Meter Van Meter 
 Sat., Feb 11, 7:00pG1    56-35G9 
 At WoodwardWoodward-Granger Fri., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
 South Hamilton54-38  At Van Meter 
      
  Van Meter
  52-41
Des Moines Christian  
G6  
    Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Madrid At Urbandale, DM Christian Des Moines Christian 
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG2    61-31 
 At MadridEarlham 
 Earlham 54-49  Mon., Feb. 20, 7:00pG11 
     Van Meter
  CHAMPION
  39-38
Panorama At Waukee 
G7    
    Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Fort Dodge St. Edmond At Panora Panorama
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG3    74-46G10 
 At Fort Dodge, St. EdmondFort Dodge St. Edmond Fri., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
 Eagle Grove 68-44  At Panora 
       Panorama
    47-30
   
Interstate 35   
G8   
  Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p    
 West Central Valley At Truro Interstate 35   
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG4    55-46 
 At StuartOgden  
 Ogden51-48   


2A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – REGION 5
   
   
North Linn  
G5  
 Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Columbus Catholic At Troy Mills North Linn 
 Sat., Feb 11, 7:00pG1    57-21G9 
 At Waterloo, Columbus CatholicColumbus Catholic Fri., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
 Nashua-Plainfield61-36  At Troy Mills 
      
  North Linn
  68-37
Grundy Center  
G6  
    Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Sumner-Fredericksburg At Grundy Center Grundy Center 
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG2    65-59 (2OT) 
 At SumnerSumner-Fredericksburg 
 Denver 61-36  Mon., Feb. 20, 7:00pG11 
     North Linn
  CHAMPION
  47-18
Rockford At Parkersburg 
G7    
    Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Central Springs At Rockford Rockford
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG3    53-34G10 
 At ManlyCentral Springs Fri., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
 Belmond-Klemme 59-36  At Rockford 
       Rockford
    49-34
   
West Fork   
G8   
  Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p    
 Lake Mills At Sheffield West Fork   
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG4    78-61 
 At Lake MillsLake Mills  
 St. Ansgar61-45   


2A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – REGION 6
   
   
Pella Christian  
G5  
 Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 North Mahaska At Pella Christian Pella Christian 
 Sat., Feb 11, 7:00pG1    57-37G9 
 At New SharonNorth Mahaska Fri., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
 Colfax-Mingo58-49  At Pella Christian 
      
  Montezuma
  50-48
Montezuma  
G6  
    Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Aplington-Parkersburg At Montezuma Montezuma 
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG2    54-28 
 At ParkersburgBCLUW 
 BCLUW 49-48  Mon., Feb. 20, 7:00pG11 
     Cascade
  CHAMPION
  49-34
Cascade At Marengo 
G7    
    Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Jesup At Cascade Cascade
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG3    67-30G10 
 At JesupMFL-Mar-Mac Fri., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
 MFL-Mar-Mac 57-52  At Cascade 
       Cascade
    52-29
   
Clayton Ridge   
G8   
  Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p    
 Wapsie Valley At Guttenberg Clayton Ridge   
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG4    52-49 
 At FairbankWapsie Valley  
 South Winneshiek60-54   


2A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – REGION 7
   
   
Iowa City Regina  
G5  
 Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Alburnett At Iowa City Regina Iowa City Regina 
 Sat., Feb 11, 7:00pG1    80-40G9 
 At AlburnettTipton Fri., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
 Tipton61-51  At Iowa City Regina 
      
  Iowa City Regina
  80-67
Maquoketa Valley  
G6  
    Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Wilton At Delhi Maquoketa Valley 
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG2    66-50 
 At WiltonWilton 
 Lisbon 53-25  Mon., Feb. 20, 7:00pG11 
     Iowa City Regina
  CHAMPION
  69-57
Bellevue At Tipton 
G7    
    Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Durant At Bellevue Bellevue
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG3    64-24G10 
 At DurantCalamus-Wheatland Fri., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
 Calamus-Wheatland 61-53  At Bellevue 
       Bellevue
    51-45
   
West Branch   
G8   
  Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p    
 North Cedar At West Branch West Branch   
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG4    69-46 
 At ClarenceNorth Cedar  
 Louisa-Muscatine57-36   


2A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 2A – REGION 8
   
   
Central Decatur  
G5  
 Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Martensdale-St. Marys At Leon Central Decatur 
 Sat., Feb 11, 7:00pG1    80-13G9 
 At MartensdalePleasantville Fri., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
 Pleasantville44-34  At Leon 
      
  Central Decatur
  73-33
Pekin  
SCOREG6  
    Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Van Buren At Packwood Pekin 
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG2    54-50 
 At KeosauquaVan Buren 
 Cardinal 53-27  Mon., Feb. 20, 7:00pG11 
     Central Decatur
  CHAMPION
  64-42
Highland At Albia 
G7    
    Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p  
 Danville At Riverside, Highland Danville
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG3    57-42G10 
 At DanvilleDanville Fri., Feb. 17, 7:00p 
 Columbus Community 50-43  At Riverside, Highland 
       Sigourney
    50-41
   
Sigourney   
G8   
  Tue., Feb. 14, 7:00p    
 Mediapolis At Signourney Sigourney   
 Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00pG4    62-42 
 At MediapolisMediapolis  
 Wapello57-53