The 2020 Iowa High School Girls Regional Softball Tournament runs July 13-20. Regional winners advance to the state tournament, which runs July 27-31 at Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge.

2020 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOFTBALL
CLASS 1A REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION

 


1A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 1
     
   
   
Akron-Westfield  
G6  
  Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 Harris-Lake Park At Akron-Westfield Akron-Westfield 
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG1    13-0G10 
 At Harris-Lake ParkHarris-Lake Park Friday, July 17, 7 PM 
 Trinity Christian6-5  At Akron-Westfield 
      
 Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire  Akron-Westfield
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG2  10-4
 At TerrilSaint Edmond  
 Saint Edmond4-2G7  
    Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 Remson St. Mary's At Cleghorn Saint Edmond 
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG3    4-2 
 At RemsenMMCRU 
 MMCRU 9-4  Monday, July 20, 7 PMG12 
     Akron-Westfield
  CHAMPION
  9-2
River Valley At Akron-Westfield 
G8    
    Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn At River Valley River Valley
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG4    5-4G11 
 At Hartley-Melvin-SanbornHartley-Melvin-Sanborn Friday, July 17, 7 PM 
 West Bend-Mallard 11-8  At River Valley 
       Gehlen Catholic
    2-1
   
Kingsley-Pierson   
G9   
  Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM    
 Gehlen Catholic At Kingsley-Pierson Gehlen Catholic   
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG5    5-0 
 At LeMars, Gehlen CatholicGehlen Catholic  
 Woodbury Central3-2   


1A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 2
     
   
   
Newell-Fonda  
G7  
  Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 Westwood At Newell Fonda Newell-Fonda 
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG1    12-0G11 
 At WestwoodWinnerG2 Friday, July 17, 7 PM 
 Whiting12-0  At Newell-Fonda 
      
 Audubon  Newell-Fonda
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG2  8-1
 At AudubonAudubon  
 Coon Rapids-Bayard8-7G8  
    Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 Glidden-Ralston At Audubon Audubon 
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG3    11-3 
 At Glidden-RalstonGlidden-Ralston 
 Ar-We-Va 5-3  Monday, July 20, 7 PMG13 
     Newell-Fonda
  CHAMPION
  10-0
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton At Newell-Fonda 
G9    
    Wednesday, July 15, 5 PM  
 CAM At Kimballton Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG4    5-4G12 
 At CAMGriswold Friday, July 17, 7 PM 
 Griswold 4-3  At Kimballton 
       Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
 Riverside    6-2
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG5   
 At RiversideRiverside   
 Woodbine11-2G10   
  Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM    
 West Harrison At Location West Harrison   
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG6    3-2 
 At West HarrisonWest Harrison  
 Boyer Valley10-2   


1A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 3
     
   
   
Wayne  
G7  
  Thursday, July 16, 7 PM  
 Lamoni At Newell Fonda Wayne 
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG1    11-0G11 
 At LamoniLamoni Friday, July 17, 7 PM 
 Soutwest Valley9-2  At Wayne 
      
 Bedford  Wayne
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG2  10-0
 At BedfordFremont-Mills  
 Fremont-Mills11-10G8  
    Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 Lenox At Lenox Lenox 
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG3    12-0 
 At LenoxLenox 
 East Mills 13-1  Monday, July 20, 7 PMG13 
     Wayne
  CHAMPION
  5-1
Twin Cedars At Wayne 
G9    
    Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 Diagonal At Twin Cedars Twin Cedars
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG4    12-0G12 
 At DiagonalDiagonal Friday, July 17, 7 PM 
 Mormon Trail 12-0  At Twin Cedars 
       Twin Cedars
 Central Decatur    6-2
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG5   
 At Central DecaturCentral Decatur   
 Essex14-2G10   
  Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM    
 Sidney At Central Decatur Central Decatur   
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG6    3-1 
 At SidneyStanton  
 Stanton8-6   


1A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 4
     
   
   
Bishop Garrigan  
G6  
  Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 North Butler At Algona, Bishop Garrigan Bishop Garrigan 
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG1    6-4G10 
 At North ButlerNorth Butler Friday, July 17, 7 PM 
 Rockford7-4  At Algona 
      
 Northwood-Kensett  Bishop Garrigan
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG2  9-8
 At Northwood-KensettNorthwood-Kensett  
 North Iowa8-7G7  
    Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 Riceville At Northwood-Kensett Saint Ansgar 
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG3    13-0 
 At RicevilleSaint Ansgar 
 Saint Ansgar 7-4  Monday, July 20, 7 PMG12 
     Newman Catholic
  CHAMPION
  10-0
Newman Catholic At Algona, Bishop Garrigan 
G8    
    Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 West Central At Mason City, Newman Newman Catholic
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG4    10-0G11 
 At MaynardNashua-Plainfield Friday, July 17, 7 PM 
 Nashua-Plainfield 8-3  At Mason City, Newman 
 ��     Newman Catholic
    12-2
   
Turkey Valley   
G9   
  Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM    
 Kee At Turkey Valley Kee   
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG5    19-10 
 At KeeKee  
 South Winneshiek7-1   


1A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 5
     
   
   
Collins-Maxwell  
G5  
  Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 Colo-Nesco At Collins-Maxwell Collins-Maxwell 
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG1    10-0G9 
 At McCallsburgColo-Nesco Friday, July 17, 7 PM 
 GMG9-3  At Collins-Maxwell 
      
  Collins-Maxwell
  12-0
Southeast Warren  
G6  
    Thursday, July 16, 7 PM  
 East Union At Southeast Warren Southeast Warren 
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG2    5-2 
 At East UnionEast Union 
 Orient-Macksburg 5-1  Monday, July 20, 7 PMG11 
     Collins-Maxwell
  CHAMPION
  7-0
Martensdale-St. Mary's At Collins-Maxwell 
G7    
    Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 Melcher-Dallas At Martensdale, St. Mary's Martensdale-St. Mary's
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG3    10-2G10 
 At Melcher-DallasMelcher-Dallas Friday, July 17, 7 PM 
 Murray 17-2  At Martensdale-St. Mary's 
       Martensdale-St. Mary's
    7-4
   
Grand View Christian   
G8   
  Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM    
 Baxter At Brooklyn Grand View Christian   
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG4    14-2 
 At BaxterBGM  
 BGM6-3   


1A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 6
     
   
   
Lynnville-Sully  
G6  
  Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 Tri-County At Lynnville-Sully Lynnville-Sully 
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG1    12-0G10 
 At Tri-CountyTri-County Friday, July 17, 7 PM 
 Keota10-0  At Lynnville-Sully 
      
 Sigourney  Lynnville-Sully
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG2  15-14
 At SigourneySigourney  
 Moravia12-0G7  
    Thursday, July 16, 7 PM  
 English Valleys At Sigourney Sigourney 
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG3    10-1 
 At English ValleysEnglish Valleys 
 Montezuma 3-1  Monday, July 20, 7 PMG12 
     Lynnville-Sully
  CHAMPION
  5-0
Winfield-Mount Union At Lynnville-Sully 
G8    
    Thursday, July 16, 7 PM  
 New London At Winfield-Mount Union New London
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG4    5-1G11 
 At New LondonNew London Friday, July 17, 7 PM 
 Holy Trinity Catholic 11-1  At North Mahaska 
       New London
    3-2
   
North Mahaska   
G9   
  Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM    
 Seymour At North Mahaska North Mahaska   
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG5    7-1 
 At SeymourSeymour  
 Moulton-Udell11-0   


1A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 7
     
   
   
Clarksville  
G5  
  Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 Don Bosco At Clarksville Clarksville 
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG1    10-0G9 
 At Don BoscoDon Bosco Friday, July 17, 7 PM 
 Gladbrook-Reinbeck12-2  At Clarksville 
      
 Edgewood-Colesburg  Clarksville
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG2  5-0
 At Edgewood-ColesburgDunkerton  
 Dunkerton10-8G6  
    Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 Central Elkader At Dunkerton Starmont 
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG3    11-0 
 At ElkaderStarmont 
 Starmont 12-1  Monday, July 20, 7 PMG11 
     Clarksville
  CHAMPION
  6-1
AGWSR At Clarksville 
G7    
    Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 At Ackley AGWSR
    2-0G10 
BCLUW Friday, July 17, 7 PM 
   At Ackley 
       AGWSR
    14-13
   
Janesville   
G8   
  Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM    
 Wapsie Valley At Janesville Janesville   
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG4    6-5 
 At Wapsie ValleyEast Buchanan  
 East Buchanan8-7   


1A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 8
     
   
   
Lisbon  
G6  
  Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 HLV At Lisbon Lisbon 
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG1    5-3G10 
 At VictorHLV Friday, July 17, 7 PM 
 Belle Plaine7-5  At Lisbon 
      
 Highland  Lisbon
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG2  8-2
 At RiversideHighland  
 Hillcrest Academy13-1G7  
    Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 Lone Tree At Highland Lone Tree 
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG3    2-1 
 At Lone TreeLone Tree 
 Iowa Valley 5-0  Monday, July 20, 7 PMG12 
     Lisbon
  CHAMPION
  4-1
Central City At Lisbon 
G8    
    Wednesday, July 15, 7 PM  
 Calamus-Wheatland At Central City Central City
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG4    6-1G11 
 At Calamus-WheatlandCalamus-Wheatland Friday, July 17, 7 PM 
 Midland 7-4  At Central City 
       Central City
    12-0
   
Marquette Catholic   
G9   
  Thursday, July 16, 7PM    
 Springville At Bellevue, Cole Park Easton Valley   
 Monday, July 13, 7 PMG5    6-4 
 At SpringvilleEaston Valley  
 Easton Valley10-7   

Enter your number to get our free mobile app