Class 1A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Guthrie Center
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Guthrie Center is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS: Coon Rapids- Baynard; Guthrie Center; Martensdale-St. Marys; Nodaway Valley; Odgen; Panorama, Panora; and West Central Valley, Stuart.
CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 1 at Guthrie Center
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Ogden 187.0
2. Gurthrie Center 171.0
3. Panorama 159.0
- - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blaine Beeler of Guthrie Center
2nd Place - Carson Hilgenberg of Coon Rapids-Bayard
3rd Place - Logan Major of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
1st Place Match
Blaine Beeler (Guthrie Center) 33-12, Fr. over Carson Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 16-12, Fr. (Fall 2:48).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carson Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 16-12, Fr. over Logan Major (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 15-23, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Logan Major (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 15-23, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh tibbits of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
2nd Place - Zachary Fees of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Taylon Engleen of Ogden
4th Place - Garrett Peterson of Coon Rapids-Bayard
1st Place Match
Josh tibbits (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 39-2, Fr. over Zachary Fees (Guthrie Center) 26-19, So. (Fall 1:02).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zachary Fees (Guthrie Center) 26-19, So. over Taylon Engleen (Ogden) 24-20, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Taylon Engleen (Ogden) 24-20, So. over Garrett Peterson (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 14-16, So. (Fall 1:46).
- - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - George Appleseth of Panorama
2nd Place - Austin Flynn of Ogden
3rd Place - Gabe Rowley of Guthrie Center
4th Place - Lane Namanny of Coon Rapids-Bayard
5th Place - Ryan Hull of Nodaway Valley
1st Place Match
George Appleseth (Panorama) 32-14, Jr. over Austin Flynn (Ogden) 32-7, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Flynn (Ogden) 32-7, Jr. over Gabe Rowley (Guthrie Center) 26-20, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Gabe Rowley (Guthrie Center) 26-20, Fr. over Lane Namanny (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 28-15, Fr. (MD 10-2).
5th Place Match
Ryan Hull (Nodaway Valley) 1-9, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brock Beeler of Guthrie Center
2nd Place - Ben Freese of Nodaway Valley
3rd Place - Danny Nordquist of Panorama
4th Place - Michael Ramold of Ogden
5th Place - Vincent Girardi of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
1st Place Match
Brock Beeler (Guthrie Center) 39-11, Sr. over Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 40-5, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 40-5, Sr. over Danny Nordquist (Panorama) 30-19, So. (Fall 0:28).
3rd Place Match
Danny Nordquist (Panorama) 30-19, So. over Michael Ramold (Ogden) 21-15, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Vincent Girardi (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 10-21, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tye Joint of West Central Valley
2nd Place - Noah Kirtley of Panorama
3rd Place - Zach Waterbury of Ogden
4th Place - Chandler Craig of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
1st Place Match
Tye Joint (West Central Valley) 39-12, So. over Noah Kirtley (Panorama) 21-18, Fr. (Fall 5:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Kirtley (Panorama) 21-18, Fr. over Zach Waterbury (Ogden) 15-21, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Zach Waterbury (Ogden) 15-21, Sr. over Chandler Craig (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 9-14, So. (MD 10-2).
- - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Scheuermann of Guthrie Center
2nd Place - Dylan Cornelison of Nodaway Valley
3rd Place - Carter Hilgenberg of Coon Rapids-Bayard
4th Place - Jacob Kathman of Ogden
5th Place - Tristin Winfred of West Central Valley
6th Place - Kaleb Stogdill of Panorama
1st Place Match
Logan Scheuermann (Guthrie Center) 41-6, Jr. over Dylan Cornelison (Nodaway Valley) 29-11, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Cornelison (Nodaway Valley) 29-11, Sr. over Carter Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 19-18, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Carter Hilgenberg (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 19-18, So. over Jacob Kathman (Ogden) 21-18, Fr. (Fall 1:37).
5th Place Match
Tristin Winfred (West Central Valley) 30-12, So. over Kaleb Stogdill (Panorama) 17-25, So. (Fall 1:25).
- - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Van Houten of Panorama
2nd Place - Zach McCloud of Ogden
3rd Place - Jason Mayland of West Central Valley
4th Place - Patrick McAlister of Coon Rapids-Bayard
5th Place - Hunter Lynch of Guthrie Center
6th Place - Parker Manning of Nodaway Valley
1st Place Match
Tyler Van Houten (Panorama) 31-8, Jr. over Zach McCloud (Ogden) 39-4, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach McCloud (Ogden) 39-4, Jr. over Jason Mayland (West Central Valley) 16-21, Jr. (Fall 2:50).
3rd Place Match
Jason Mayland (West Central Valley) 16-21, Jr. over Patrick McAlister (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 29-14, Sr. (Dec 12-11).
5th Place Match
Hunter Lynch (Guthrie Center) 19-25, So. over Parker Manning (Nodaway Valley) 1-11, Fr. (SV-1 6-4).
- - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gunnar Grunsted of Panorama
2nd Place - Steven Ward of West Central Valley
3rd Place - Josh Allsup of Nodaway Valley
4th Place - Harrison Haglund of Ogden
5th Place - Liam McAlister of Coon Rapids-Bayard
1st Place Match
Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 21-8, So. over Steven Ward (West Central Valley) 24-11, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Steven Ward (West Central Valley) 24-11, Sr. over Josh Allsup (Nodaway Valley) 24-16, Jr. (Dec 10-7).
3rd Place Match
Josh Allsup (Nodaway Valley) 24-16, Jr. over Harrison Haglund (Ogden) 29-13, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
5th Place Match
Liam McAlister (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 12-12, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Carson Wadle of West Central Valley
2nd Place - Cole Stetzel of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Garrett Bales of Ogden
4th Place - Trevor Flettre of Nodaway Valley
5th Place - Jonas Roessner of Panorama
1st Place Match
Carson Wadle (West Central Valley) 28-15, Fr. over Cole Stetzel (Guthrie Center) 18-27, Jr. (Fall 5:36).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Stetzel (Guthrie Center) 18-27, Jr. over Garrett Bales (Ogden) 5-8, So. (Fall 0:42).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Bales (Ogden) 5-8, So. over Trevor Flettre (Nodaway Valley) 6-15, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Jonas Roessner (Panorama) 7-14, Sr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Schumacher of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
2nd Place - Logan Sturtz of Ogden
3rd Place - Dalton Arnold of Coon Rapids-Bayard
4th Place - Gabe Wagner of West Central Valley
5th Place - Colton Newbury of Nodaway Valley
1st Place Match
Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 41-0, So. over Logan Sturtz (Ogden) 37-5, Sr. (Fall 3:16).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Sturtz (Ogden) 37-5, Sr. over Dalton Arnold (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 19-8, So. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Arnold (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 19-8, So. over Gabe Wagner (West Central Valley) 22-9, Sr. (MD 10-1).
5th Place Match
Colton Newbury (Nodaway Valley) 5-15, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Lentz of Ogden
2nd Place - Teddy Daggett of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Riley Algreen of West Central Valley
4th Place - Lane Gehringer of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
5th Place - Trevor Carey of Panorama
1st Place Match
Austin Lentz (Ogden) 36-0, Sr. over Teddy Daggett (Guthrie Center) 31-13, Sr. (Fall 5:05).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Teddy Daggett (Guthrie Center) 31-13, Sr. over Riley Algreen (West Central Valley) 29-21, So. (Fall 3:02).
3rd Place Match
Riley Algreen (West Central Valley) 29-21, So. over Lane Gehringer (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 22-15, Sr. (MD 18-5).
5th Place Match
Trevor Carey (Panorama) 13-12, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Ross of Ogden
2nd Place - Dalton Holmes of Panorama
3rd Place - Alan Wallace of West Central Valley
1st Place Match
Nick Ross (Ogden) 37-1, Sr. over Dalton Holmes (Panorama) 28-23, So. (Fall 0:55).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Holmes (Panorama) 28-23, So. over Alan Wallace (West Central Valley) 21-24, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alan Wallace (West Central Valley) 21-24, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cade Suhr of Guthrie Center
2nd Place - Clayton Heck of Coon Rapids-Bayard
3rd Place - Brady Howard of Panorama
4th Place - Alex Wells of West Central Valley
5th Place - Dillon Strange of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
1st Place Match
Cade Suhr (Guthrie Center) 41-9, Jr. over Clayton Heck (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 23-17, Jr. (Fall 1:51).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Clayton Heck (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 23-17, Jr. over Brady Howard (Panorama) 12-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brady Howard (Panorama) 12-16, So. over Alex Wells (West Central Valley) 9-14, So. (Fall 2:37).
5th Place Match
Dillon Strange (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 6-25, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tristan Lloyd of West Central Valley
2nd Place - Dan Jensen of Panorama
3rd Place - Parker Stoneburner of Ogden
4th Place - Ben Anctil of Martensdale-St. Mary`s
5th Place - Zack Brokaw of Guthrie Center
1st Place Match
Tristan Lloyd (West Central Valley) 33-8, Sr. over Dan Jensen (Panorama) 26-8, So. (Fall 3:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dan Jensen (Panorama) 26-8, So. over Parker Stoneburner (Ogden) 11-5, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Parker Stoneburner (Ogden) 11-5, So. over Ben Anctil (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) 4-17, Fr. (Fall 1:26).
5th Place Match
Zack Brokaw (Guthrie Center) 7-28, Sr. (Bye).