With the regular season coming to an end this week, 12 high school football teams from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa are ranked heading into their final games. 

Three area teams lead their respective classes in the latest Associated Press poll of 2019, which was released Monday afternoon. Three of the six top-ranked teams in the eighth poll of the season are Waukon (Class 2A), Dike-New Hartford (Class 1A) and Don Bosco (8-Player), which has been No. 1 all season.

Gladbrook-Reinbeck is one of the newcomers to the poll. The Rebels are ranked 10th in the 8-Player class, following Friday's district championship and playoff-qualifying win over AGWSR.

Other ranked teams from the area are: Cedar Falls (No. 2, Class 4A), Independence (No. 5, Class 3A), Waterloo Columbus Catholic (No. 6, Class 2A), North Tama (No. 3, Class A), MFL-Mar-Mac (No. 4, Class A),Grundy Center (No. 5, Class A), Edgewood-Colesburg (No. 8, Class A), and Turkey Valley (No. 3, 8-Player).

In addition to the 12 rated teams, South Winneshiek (Class A) and Janesville (8-Player) are receiving votes.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2019 season with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, and total points:

RecordPtsPrv
1. West Des Moines Valley (8)8-0891
2. West Des Moines Dowling7-1762
(tie) Cedar Falls (1)8-0763
4. Ankeny Centennial7-1624
5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy7-1575
6. Bettendorf6-2378
(tie) Southeast Polk7-1377
8. Ankeny5-3179
9. Waukee5-31610
10. Des Moines Roosevelt6-2156

Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Prairie 6. Marion Linn-Mar 5. Sioux City East 2.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Epworth Western Dubuque (9)8-0901
2. Solon8-0802
3. Cedar Rapids Xavier7-1643
4. Eldridge North Scott7-1555
5. Independence8-0474
6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton7-1436
7. Council Bluffs Lewis Central7-1417
8. Norwalk7-1258
9. Washington6-218T10
10. Dallas Center-Grimes7-1179

Others receiving votes: Harlan 12. Pella 2. Glenwood 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Waukon (9)8-0901
2. Clear Lake8-0762
3. Algona8-0723
4. Green County8-0605
5. O-A-BCIG8-0596
6. Waterloo Columbus Catholic7-1447
7. Van Horne Benton7-128NR
8. Des Moines Christian7-1224
9. Nevada7-113NR
10. Tipton6-29NR

Others receiving votes: State Center West Marshall 6. Williamsburg 5. Monticello 4. Spirit Lake 4. Monroe PCM 3.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Dike-New Hartford (6)8-0871
2. Van Meter (2)8-0812
3. Hull Western Christian8-0643
4. Hawarden West Sioux6-1534
5. West Branch8-051T6
6. South Central Calhoun (1)8-0505
7. Treynor8-044T6
8. Inwood West Lyon7-1328
9. Sigourney-Keota8-0219
10. Iowa City Regina7-1910

Others receiving votes: Underwood 3.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Britt West Hancock (8)8-0891
2. St. Ansgar (1)8-0812
3. Traer North Tama8-0693
4. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac8-0545
5. Grundy Center7-1514
6. Earlham7-1397
7. Moville Woodbury Central7-1358
8. Edgewood-Colesburg6-2206
9. Brooklyn BGM7-1169
10. Hinton6-214NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Paullina South O'Brien 9. 12, Manly Central Springs 8. 12, Neola Tri-Center 8. 14, Calmar South Winneshiek 1. 14, Belle Plaine 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Gilbertville Don Bosco (7)8-0881
2. Remsen St. Mary's (1)8-0772
3. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley (1)8-0763
4. Audubon8-1634
5. Coon Rapids-Bayard7-148T7
6. Harris-Lake Park7-139T7
7. Fremont Mills, Tabor5-1279
8. Easton Valley7-1255
9. Anita, CAM7-1216
10. Gladbrook-Reinbeck6-27NR

Others receiving votes: Montezuma 6. Janesville 6. Lamoni 5. Lenox 4. HLV, Victor 2. Liberty Center SE Warren 1.