There was little change for the 11 area teams featured in this week's Associated Press Iowa high school football rankings, the fifth poll of the 2019 season released by the news organization on Monday.

Grundy Center, Edgewood-Colesburg, Marshalltown, MFL-Mac-Mac and Wapsie Valley are the only squads from the Cedar Valley and northeast Iowa that changed position from where they were a week ago.

In Class A, Grundy Center climbed one spot from No. 5 to No. 4 and MFL-Mar-Mac jumped two spots from ninth to seventh. The Bulldogs traded places with Edgewood-Colesburg, which fell from No. 7 to No. 9.

Wapsie Valley and Marshalltown both fell out of the top-10 rankings in their respective classes after suffering losses last week. Wapsie Valley is one of the four area teams receiving votes this week, along with South Winneshiek, Janesville and Gladbrook-Reinbeck.

Teams holding their positions in this week's poll are: Cedar Falls (Class 4A, No. 2), Independence (3A, No. 7), Waukon (2A, No. 1), Waterloo Columbus Catholic (2A, No. 5), Dike-New Hartford (1A, No. 2), Don Bosco (8P, No. 1) and Turkey Valley (8P, No. 3).

The rankings set up a top-five showdown this week to determine the front-runner in Class District 7. Friday night, the fourth-ranked Spartans host No. 3 North Tama in the 74th meeting of a non-consecutive series that dates back to 1897.


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2019 season with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, and total points:

RecordPtsPrv
1. West Des Moines Valley (10)5-01091
2. Cedar Falls (1)5-0942
3. West Des Moines Dowling4-1923
4. Ankeny Centennial4-1705
5. Bettendorf4-169T6
6. Southeast Polk4-156T6
7. Cedar Rapids Kennedy4-1438
8. Fort Dodge4-1384
9. Des Moines Roosevelt4-116NR
10. Ankeny2-379

Others receiving votes: Johnston 3. Sioux City East 3. Urbandale 2. Dubuque Senior 1. Cedar Rapids Prairie 1. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 1.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Epworth Western Dubuque (7)5-01061
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (4)5-01002
3. Solon5-0873
4. Council Bluffs Lewis Central5-0784
5. Eldridge North Scott4-1615
6. Washington5-0546
7. Independence5-0407
8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton4-1348
9. Norwalk4-1259
10. Dallas Center-Grimes4-11610

Others receiving votes: Harlan 4.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Waukon (10)5-01091
2. Clear Lake (1)5-0972
3. Algona5-0893
4. Greene County5-0674
5. Waterloo Columbus5-0626
6. Des Moines Christian4-0577
7. Van Horne Benton5-0468
8. O-A-BCIG5-0379
9. Monroe PCM4-113NR
10. Southeast Valley4-29NR

Others receiving votes: Nevada 8. Letts Louisa-Muscatine 6. Monticello 3. Sioux Center 2.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Hawarden West Sioux (10)5-01081
2. Dike-New Hartford5-0922
3. Van Meter (1)5-0843
4. Inwood West Lyon5-0744
5. West Branch5-0635
6. South Central Calhoun5-0616
7. Treynor5-0437
8. Hull Western Christian5-0358
9. Underwood5-0229
10. Sigourney-Keota5-012NR

Others receiving votes: Mount Ayr 5. Iowa City Regina 3. Troy Mills North Linn 2.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Britt West Hancock (10)5-01091
2. St. Ansgar (1)5-0992
3. Traer North Tama5-0753
4. Grundy Center5-0685
5. Westwood5-0594
6. Brooklyn BGM5-0476
7. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac5-0429
8. Paullina South O'Brien5-04110
9. Edgewood-Colesburg4-1347
10. Earlham4-110NR

Others receiving votes: Neola Tri-Center 5. Calmar South Winneshiek 5. Lawton-Bronson 5. Moville Woodbury Central 2. Eldon Cardinal 2. Fairbank Wapsie Valley 2.

RecordPtsPrv
1. Gilbertville Don Bosco (10)5-01021
2. Remsen St. Mary's (1)5-0952
3. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley5-0903
4. Coon Rapids-Bayard5-0645
5. Audubon5-1597
6. Easton Valley5-0538
7. Lenox6-0516
8. Harris-Lake Park5-0329
9. Anita CAM5-02610
10. Montezuma4-1104

Others receiving votes: Janesville 5. Newell-Fonda 3. Lone Tree 3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 3. HLV, Victor 3. Fremont Mills, Tabor 2. East Mills 2. Woodbine 1. Northwood-Kensett 1.