For Class 1A teams, regional games will be played July 3-10 at various sites across the state. The 2017 Iowa High School Girls State Softball Tournament runs July 17-21 at the Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge.

2017 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS STATE SOFTBALL REGIONALS
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Class 5A |


Select A Region:


1A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 1
   
   
West Sioux  
G6  
 Thurs., July 6, 7:00p  
 Kingsley-Pierson At Ireton West Sioux 
 Wednesday, July 5, 6:00pG1    7-1G10 
 At KingsleyWest Monona Fri., July 7, 7:00p 
 West Monona8-3  At Ireton 
      
 Remsen St. Mary's  Remsen St. Mary's
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG2  7-4
 At Remsen St. Mary'sRemsen St. Mary's  
 Whiting11-1 (5 innings)G7  
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 West Harrison At Remsen St. Mary's Remsen St. Mary's 
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG3    15-4 
 At MondaminWoodbine 
 Woodbine 8-3  Mon., July 10, 7:00pG12
     Westwood
  CHAMPION
  13-1
Westwood At Sloan 
G8    
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 Boyer Valley At Sloan Westwood
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG4    17-5G11 
 At Dow CityBoyer Valley Fri., July 7, 7:00p 
 Council Bluffs St. Albert 11-4  At Sloan 
       Westwood
    7-2
   
Sidney   
G9   
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
 Fremont-Mills At Sidney Sidney   
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG5    15-5 
 At MalvernEast Mills  
 East Mills8-5   


1A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 2
   
   
Akron-Westfield  
G6  
 Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 Harris-Lake Park At Akron Akron-Westfield 
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG1    18-0G10 
 At Lake ParkHarris-Lake Park Fri., July 7, 7:00p 
 Trinity Christian2-0  At Akron 
      
 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn  Akron-Westfield
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG2  18-1
 At HartleyHartley-Melvin-Sanborn  
 Clay Central-Everly13-2 (5 innings)G7  
    Thurs., July 6, 7:00p  
 Gehlen Catholic At Hartley Gehlen Catholic 
 Wed., July 5, 6:00pG3    6-2 
 At LeMars, Gehlen CatholicGehlen Catholic 
 Lawton-Bronson 9-8  Mon., July 10, 7:00pG12 
     Akron-Westfield
  CHAMPION
  4-0
Woodbury Central At Akron 
G8    
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 Charter Oak-Ute At Moville Woodbury Central
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG4    11-1G11 
 At Charter OakCharter Oak-Ute Fri., July 7, 7:00p 
 Ar-We-Va 14-8  At Moville 
       Woodbury Central
    9-2
   
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire   
G9   
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
 River Valley At Correctionville River Valley   
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG5   16-6 
 At CorrectionvilleRiver Valley  
 Storm Lake St. Mary's11-4   


1A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 3
   
   
Newell-Fonda  
G6  
 Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 Fort Dodge St. Edmond At Fonda Fort Dodge St. Edmond 
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG1    8-6 (8 innings)G10 
 At Rogers Park, Fort DodgeFort Dodge St. Edmond Fri., July 7, 7:00p 
 Coon Rapids-Bayard3-2  At Fonda 
      
 Glidden-Ralston  Fort Dodge St. Edmond
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG2  9-2
 At GliddenAudubon  
 Audubon8-4G7  
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton At Glidden Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG3    8-4 
 At KimballtonExira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 
 CAM 8-3  Mon., July 10, 7:00pG12 
     Montezuma
  CHAMPION
  7-1
Lynnville-Sully At Montezuma 
G8    
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 Colo-Nesco At Sully Lynnville-Sully
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG4    6-2G11 
 At McCallsburgColo-Nesco Fri., July 7, 7:00p 
 GMG 20-0 (5 innings)  At Sully 
       Montezuma
    10-4
   
North Mahaska   
G9   
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
 Montezuma At New Sharon Montezuma   
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG5    2-1 
 At MontezumaMontezuma  
 Tri-County4-3   


1A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 4
   
   
Clarksville  
G7  
 Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 Dunkerton At Clarksville Clarksville 
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG1    18-0 (5 innings)G11 
 At DunkertonNashua-Plainfield Fri., July 7, 7:00p 
 Nashua-Plainfield9-5  At Clarksville 
      
 Janesville  Clarksville
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG2  14-2 (3 innings)
 At JanesvilleJanesville  
 Tripoli11-9G8  
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 Rockford At Janesville Janesville 
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG3    22-18 
 At RockfordRockford 
 Riceville 11-1 (6 innings)  Mon., July 10, 7:00pG13 
     Clarksville
  CHAMPION
  4-2
North Butler At Clarksville 
G9    
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 Northwood-Kensett At Allison North Butler
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG4    2-0G12 
 At NorthwoodNorth Iowa Fri., July 7, 7:00p 
 North Iowa 4-2  At Allison 
       North Butler
 Bishop Garrigan    5-3
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG5   
 At Algona, Bishop GarriganBishop Garrigan   
 West Hancock6-0G10   
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
 Newman Catholic At Algona, Bishop Garrigan Bishop Garrigan   
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG6    8-7 
 At Mason City, Newman CatholicNewman Catholic  
 West Bend-Mallard10-0   


1A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 5
   
   
Kee  
G6  
 Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 Central Elkader At New Albin Kee 
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG1    10-0G10 
 At ElkaderCentral Elkader Fri., July 7, 7:00p 
 Turkey Valley5-2  At New Albin 
      
 Edgewood-Colesburg  Kee
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG2  12-0
 At ColesburgWest Central  
 West Central4-3G7  
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 East Buchanan At Colesburg Starmont 
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG3    10-5 
 At WinthropStarmont 
 Starmont 5-2  Mon., July 10, 7:00pG12 
     Kee
  CHAMPION
  11-0
Calamus-Wheatland At New Albin 
G8    
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 Easton Valley At Calamus Calamus-Wheatland
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG4    12-0 (3 innings)G11 
 At MilesSpringville Fri., July 7, 7:00p 
 Springville 16-4 (6 innings)  At Calamus 
       Calamus-Wheatland
    7-3
   
Central City   
G9   
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
 Marquette Catholic Central City Marquette Catholic   
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG5    7-3 
 At Bellevue, Cole ParkMarquette Catholic  
 Midland17-4   


1A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 6
   
   
AGWSR  
G6  
 Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 Hudson At Ackley AGWSR 
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG1    14-0G10 
 At HudsonGladbrook-Reinbeck Fri., July 7, 7:00p 
 Gladbrook-Reinbeck13-2 (5 innings)  At Ackley 
      
 BGM  AGWSR
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG2  10-1
 At BrooklynBGM  
 Iowa Valley10-1G7  
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 Don Bosco At Brooklyn BGM 
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG3    5-0 
 At GilbertvilleDon Bosco 
 CAL 13-3 (6 innings)  Mon., July 10, 7:00pG12 
     Belle Plaine
  CHAMPION
  3-2
Belle Plaine At Ackley 
G8    
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 English Valleys At Belle Plaine Belle Plaine
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG4    5-0G11 
 At North EnglishLone Tree Fri., July 7, 7:00p 
 Lone Tree 14-10  At Belle Plaine 
       Belle Plaine
    5-2
   
North Tama   
G9   
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
 HLV At Traer HLV   
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG5    9-1 
 At VictorHLV  
 Iowa Mennonite5-2   


1A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 7
   
   
Martensdale-St. Marys  
G6  
 Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 Southeast Warren At Martensdale Martensdale-St. Marys 
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG1    12-0G10 
 At MiloSoutheast Warren Fri., July 7, 7:00p 
 Twin Cedars4-0  At Martensdale 
      
 Wyane  Martensdale-St. Marys
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG2  4-3
 At CorydonWayne  
 Mormon Trail15-0G7  
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 Melcher-Dallas At Corydon Wayne 
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG3    10-2 
 At MelcherSeymour 
 Seymour 10-7  Mon., July 10, 7:00pG12 
     Sigourney
  CHAMPION
  3-2
Signourney At Martensdale 
G8    
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 Winfield-Mount Union At Signourney Sigourney
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG4    7-1G11 
 At WinfieldWinfield-Mount Union Fri., July 7, 7:00p 
 Keota 12-1  At Sigourney 
       Sigourney
    6-5
   
Moravia   
G9   
  Wed., July 5, 7:00p    
 New London At Moravia New London   
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG5    8-7 
 At New LondonNew London  
 Moulton-Udell11-4   


1A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP CLASS 1A – REGION 8
   
   
Murray  
G6  
 Wed., July 5, 5:30p  
 Essex At Mount Ayr Murray 
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG1    15-1 (4 innings)G10 
 At EssexBedford Fri., July 7, 7:00p 
 Bedford11-1  At Mount Ayr 
      
 Mount Ayr  Murray
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG2  12-9
 At Mount AyrMount Ayr  
 Diagonal12-0 (3 innings)G7  
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 Lenox At Mount Ayr Mount Ayr 
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG3    4-1 
 At LenoxLenox 
 Stanton 11-0 (6 innings)  Mon., July 10, 7:00pG12 
     Colfax-Mingo
  CHAMPION
  13-2
Colfax-Mingo At Osceola 
G8    
    Wed., July 5, 7:00p  
 East Union At Colfax Colfax-Mingo
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG4    11-1 (6 innings)G11 
 At AftonGriswold Fri., July 7, 7:00p 
 Griswold 6-5  At Colfax 
       Colfax-Mingo
    8-7
   
Grand View Christian   
SCOREG9   
  Wed., July 5, 5:30p    
 Riverside At Colfax Grand View Christian   
 Monday, July 3, 7:00pG5    16-5 (6) 
 At MacedoniaRiverside  
 Orient-Macksburg14-8