The 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling Class 1A Regional Team Dual qualifying tournaments are is set. 32 teams will compete on February 9 for the invite to the Team Dual State Tournament next week in Des Moines.

The regional semifinal pairings will place the highest ranked team at a site against the lowest ranked team and the second highest ranked team against the second lowest ranked team, according to the mid-January IWCOA Dual Team Rankings.

Each regional meet is a double dual. The teams winning in the first round of the regional double dual will compete in the finals, with the winning team qualifying for the state dual team tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

The Team Dual State Tournament will open the the 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament. The four days of action are set for February 17-20 at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

REGIONAL TEAM DUAL TOURNAMENTS RESULTS
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A

#3 Alburnett
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At AlburnettWinner
 
#53 Iowa City Regina
TUE, FEB 9, To FollowWinner
At AlburnettWinner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#9 Dike-New Hartford
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At AlburnettWinner
 
#18 East Buchanan
#1 Don Bosco
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Don Bosco, GilbertvilleWinner
 
UR Pleasantville
TUE, FEB 9, To FollowWinner
At Don Bosco, GilbertvilleWinner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#12 Ogden
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Don Bosco, GilbertvilleWinner
 
#13 West Marshall
#7 Lake Mills
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Lake MillsWinner
 
#29 Belmond Klemme
TUE, FEB 9, To FollowWinner
At Lake MillsWinner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#8 Sumner-Fredericksburg
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Lake MillsWinner
 
#23 Central Springs
#2 Lisbon
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At LisbonWinner
 
UR Tipton
TUE, FEB 9, To FollowWinner
At LisbonWinner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#11 MFL,Mar Mac
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At LisbonWinner
 
#20 Wilton
#4 Logan-Magnolia
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Logan-MagnoliaWinner
 
UR Guthrie Center
TUE, FEB 9, To FollowWinner
At Logan-MagnliaWinner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#14 Missouri Valley
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Logan-MagnoliaWinner
 
#27 Riverside, Oakland
#5 Sibley-Ocheyedan
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Sibley-OcheyedanWinner
 
UR Alta-Aurelia
TUE, FEB 9, To FollowWinner
At Sibley-OcheyedanWinner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#34 West Lyon, Inwood
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Sibley-OcheyedanWinner
 
#41 Emmetsburg
#10 Sigourney
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At SigourneyWinner
 
#24 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
TUE, FEB 9, To FollowWinner
At SigourneyWinner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#16 Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At SigourneyWinner
 
#17 Interstate 35, Truro
#6 Westwood, Sloan
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Westwood, SloanWinner
 
#37 Hinton
TUE, FEB 9, To FollowWinner
At Westwood, SloanWinner, Advances State Dual Tourney
#15 OA-BCIG
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM
At Westwood, SloanWinner
 
#22 AHSTW, Avoca