The road to the girls state softball tournament began Wednesday (July 9, 2014) for Class-2A teams and continued for Class-1A squads across Iowa. Here are the results.


2014 REGIONAL SOFTBALL SCORES – WEDNESDAY, JULY 9, 2014

Class-1A - Quarterfinals:

IGHSAU Logo

At Ackley (AGWSR):
AGWSR 12, CAL 0 (4 innings)

At Akron:
Akron-Westfield 17, Clay Central-Everly 0 (3 innings)

At Algona (Bishop Garrigan):
Bishop Garrigan 8, West Bend-Mallard 3

At Bellevue (Marquette Catholic):
Marquette Catholic 5, Springville 3

At Bussey (Twin Cedars):
Twin Cedars 9, Montezuma 4

At Charter Oak:
Glidden-Ralston 4, Charter Oak-Ute 0

At Corydon (Wayne):
Lamoni 4, Seymour 1

IGHSAU Logo

At Corydon (Wayne):
Wayne 3, Moravia 1

At Dunkerton:
Central City 5, Dunkerton 4

At Fonda:
Newell-Fonda 9, Laurens-Marathon 0

At Griswold:
Exira-EH-K 6, Stanton 5

At Griswold:
Cumberland-Anita-Massena (CAM) 1, Griswold 0

At Jackson Junction (Turkey Valley):
Turkey Valley 13, Riceville 6

At Janesville:
Don Bosco 6, Janesville 4 (8 innings)

IGHSAU Logo

At LeMars (Gehlen Catholic):
Gehlen Catholic 16, Harris-Lake Park 8

At Lenox:
Mount Ayr 5, Lenox 2

At Lisbon:
Lisbon 11, Calamus-Wheatland 5

At Lone Tree:
Lone Tree 9, Winfield-Mt. Union 5

At Martensdale:
Martensdale-St. Mary’s 11, Guthrie Center 1 (6 innings)

At Mason City (Newman Catholic):
Newman Catholic 6, North Iowa 3

At McCallsburg (Colo-Nesco):
Colo-Nesco 7, Grandview Park Baptist 3

At Murray:
Bedford 9, Murray 4

IGHSAU Logo

At New Albin (Kee):
Kee 12, Central Community (Elkader) 0 (3 innings)

At New Sharon (North Mahaska):
HLV 2, North Mahaska 0

At Remsen:
Remsen St.Mary’s 1, Kingsley-Piersen 0

At Rockford:
Clarksville 11, Rockford 4

At Sigourney:
Sigourney 11, Belle Plaine 1 (5 innings)

At Sloan (Westwood):
Westwood 11, West Harrison 6

At Sully:
Lynnville-Sully 10, Southeast Warren 2

At Tabor (Fremont-Mills):
Essex 8, Fremont-Mills 3

At Vail (ArWeva):
ArWeVa 9, Woodbine 5

At West Burlington (Notre Dame):
New London 10, Harmony 0 (5 innings)


Class-2A - Quarterfinals:

At Alburnett:
Alburnett 10, Edgewood-Colesburg 1

IGHSAU Logo

At Allison (North Butler):
North Butler 5, Dike-New Hartford 2

At Alta:
Emmetsburg 1, Alta-Aurelia 0

At Avoca (AHST):
Treynor 8, AHST 7

At Colfax:
CMB 7, Colfax 6

At Conrad (BCLUW):
BCLUW 10, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 0 (6 innings)

At Denver:
Denver 2, South Winneshiek 0

At Durant:
Durant 13, Cascade 2 (5 innings)

At Earlham:
Earlham 12, Van Meter 2 (5 innings)

At Eddyville:
Eddyville-Blakesburg 10, Pleasantville 0 (6 innings)

At Farnhamville (Prairie Valley):
Ogden 5, Prairie Valley 1

At Fort Dodge (Rogers Park):
St. Edmond vs. Panorama (Suspended: St. Edmond leads 2-0, top 3rd. Play resumes 7/10/14 at 7 p.m.)

At Hinton:
Sioux Central 10, Hinton 2

IGHSAU Logo

At Hull (Western Christian):
Western Christian 5, Sibley-Ocheyedan 2

At Iowa City (Regina):
Iowa City Regina 10, West Branch 0 (6 innings)

At Irwin (IKM-Manning):
IKM-Manning 9, Southwest Valley 0

At Lawton:
Lawton-Bronson 3, Ridge View 2

At Logan:
Underwood 4, Logan-Magnolia 2

At Lowden (North Cedar):
North Cedar 8, Maquoketa Valley 1

At Manly (Central Springs):
Central Springs 1, South Hardin 0

At Manson:
Manson-Northwest Webster 6, Eagle Grove 2

At Mapleton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto):
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 7, Missouri Valley 3 (9 innings)

At Moville (Woodbury Central):
Woodbury Central 12, MMC-RU 0 (4 innings)

At Paulina (South O'Brien):
South O’Brien 8, George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 7

IGHSAU Logo

At Pella Christian:
Pella Christian 9, Cardinal 2

At Riverside (Highland):
Highland 8, Van Buren 1

At Saint Ansgar:
Saint Ansgar 8, Lake Mills 7

At Sumner:
MFL-Mar Mac 6, Sumner-Fredericksburg 2

At Swea City (North Union):
Belmond-Klemme 2, North Union 1

At Traer (North Tama):
Jesup 7, North Tama 6

At Wapello:
Wapello 9, Danville 1

At Woodward:
Woodward-Granger 5, South Hamilton 4