Oelwein Take First Place in Chris Davis Tournament (Wrestling)
The Oelwein Huskies earned the championship at the 2014 Chris Davis Wrestling Tournament hosted by Wapsie Valley, Fairbank High School. Brennon Ryan, Zach Lamphere, & Travis McMillan each grabbed championships for the Huskies.
2014 Chris Davis Wrestling Tournament
Tournament Results
December 6, 2014
Team Scores:
1. 195.0 - Oelwein
2. 188.0 - South Winneshiek
3. 178.0 - Center Point-Urbana
4. 148.0 - Wapsie Valley
5. 141.5 - Waukon
6. 136.0 - Nashua-Plainfield
7. 133.0 - Central Springs
8. 93.0 - North Linn
9. 80.0 - Turkey Valley
10. 48.0 - Central City-Springville
106 Results:
1st Place - Brock Henderson of North Linn
2nd Place - Austin Parmely of Oelwein
3rd Place - Donny Schmit of Wapsie Valley
4th Place - Cody Fisher of South Winneshiek
5th Place - Brock Dietz of Nashua-Plainfield
6th Place - Kyle Franck of Center Point-Urbana
1st Place Match: Brock Henderson (North Linn) 4-0, So. over Austin Parmely (Oelwein) 5-2, So. (Fall 5:14).
3rd Place Match: Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley) 5-2, Fr. over Cody Fisher (South Winneshiek) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 1:31).
5th Place Match: Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) 3-3, Fr. over Kyle Franck (Center Point-Urbana) 4-5, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:38 (15-0)).
113 Results:
1st Place - Coleman Waters of Central Springs
2nd Place - Jordan Overbey of Center Point-Urbana
3rd Place - Miles Ramsey of Waukon
4th Place - Jason Even of Wapsie Valley
5th Place - Trevor Cherry of North Linn
1st Place Match: Coleman Waters (Central Springs) 4-0, Sr. over Jordan Overbey (Center Point-Urbana) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match: Miles Ramsey (Waukon) 2-1, Jr. over Jason Even (Wapsie Valley) 3-3, Fr. (Fall 2:36).
5th Place Match: Trevor Cherry (North Linn) 0-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye).
120 Results:
1st Place - Brock Rathbun of Center Point-Urbana
2nd Place - Tristen Brase of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place - Colin Schrader of Wapsie Valley
4th Place - Dalton Bell of North Linn
5th Place - Tristan Hansmeir of Waukon
6th Place - Paxten Devilbiss of South Winneshiek
1st Place Match: Brock Rathbun (Center Point-Urbana) 7-0, Jr. over Tristen Brase (Nashua-Plainfield) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 0:23).
3rd Place Match: Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley) 6-1, Fr. over Dalton Bell (North Linn) 2-3, So. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match: Tristan Hansmeir (Waukon) 1-3, Fr. over Paxten Devilbiss (South Winneshiek) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:38).
126 Results:
1st Place - Brennon Ryan of Oelwein
2nd Place - Luke Massman of South Winneshiek
3rd Place - Chris Holt of Central Springs
4th Place - Conner Brandt of Wapsie Valley
5th Place - Hunter Crandall of Center Point-Urbana
6th Place - Jacob Eick of Nashua-Plainfield
1st Place Match: Brennon Ryan (Oelwein) 7-0, Jr. over Luke Massman (South Winneshiek) 2-1, So. (Fall 3:57).
3rd Place Match: Chris Holt (Central Springs) 4-2, Jr. over Conner Brandt (Wapsie Valley) 5-2, So. (Fall 2:38).
5th Place Match: Hunter Crandall (Center Point-Urbana) 2-2, Fr. over Jacob Eick (Nashua-Plainfield) 2-5, Sr. (Fall 3:12).
132 Results:
1st Place - Zach Fuessley of Center Point-Urbana
2nd Place - Tom Reicks of Turkey Valley
3rd Place - Nathan Dettmer of Nashua-Plainfield
4th Place - Chase Hershey of Oelwein
5th Place - Austin VanAlst of Central City-Springville
6th Place - Rodney Schwartzhoff of South Winneshiek
1st Place Match: Zach Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) 8-0, Sr. over Tom Reicks (Turkey Valley) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match: Nathan Dettmer (Nashua-Plainfield) 5-1, Fr. over Chase Hershey (Oelwein) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 1:12).
5th Place Match: Austin VanAlst (Central City-Springville) 4-2, So. over Rodney Schwartzhoff (South Winneshiek) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 12-7).
138 Results:
1st Place - Dylan Mueller of Central Springs
2nd Place - Carter Block of Oelwein
3rd Place - Mitchell Snitker of Waukon
4th Place - Cale Reicks of Turkey Valley
5th Place - Alex Crandall of Center Point-Urbana
6th Place - J.P. Michael of Wapsie Valley
1st Place Match: Dylan Mueller (Central Springs) 5-0, Jr. over Carter Block (Oelwein) 5-2, So. (Fall 1:41).
3rd Place Match: Mitchell Snitker (Waukon) 5-1, Fr. over Cale Reicks (Turkey Valley) 5-2, Fr. (Dec 12-9).
5th Place Match: Alex Crandall (Center Point-Urbana) 6-3, Jr. over J.P. Michael (Wapsie Valley) 3-5, So. (Fall 1:15).
145 Results:
1st Place - Adam Benzing of Waukon
2nd Place - Bryce Ackerman of Wapsie Valley
3rd Place - Luis Uribe of South Winneshiek
4th Place - Matthew Schilling of Nashua-Plainfield
5th Place - Geordan Perry of Central Springs
6th Place - Tanner Clinton of Center Point-Urbana
1st Place Match: Adam Benzing (Waukon) 3-0, Sr. over Bryce Ackerman (Wapsie Valley) 5-1, Jr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match: Luis Uribe (South Winneshiek) 3-1, Sr. over Matthew Schilling (Nashua-Plainfield) 3-4, Sr. (Fall 5:14).
5th Place Match: Geordan Perry (Central Springs) 3-2, So. over Tanner Clinton (Center Point-Urbana) 5-6, Sr. (For.).
152 Results:
1st Place - Gunnar Grandgard of Waukon
2nd Place - Blake Michael of Wapsie Valley
3rd Place - Cole Stanford of Oelwein
4th Place - Justin Kime of Turkey Valley
5th Place - Cameron Bantz of Center Point-Urbana
6th Place - Ethan Rauch of North Linn
1st Place Match: Gunnar Grandgard (Waukon) 4-0, Sr. over Blake Michael (Wapsie Valley) 5-1, Sr. (Fall 3:05).
3rd Place Match: Cole Stanford (Oelwein) 6-2, Jr. over Justin Kime (Turkey Valley) 4-5, Sr. (For.).
5th Place Match: Cameron Bantz (Center Point-Urbana) 3-4, Jr. over Ethan Rauch (North Linn) 1-5, So. (Fall 0:52).
160 Results:
1st Place - Kegen Fingalsen of Central Springs
2nd Place - Jacob Boevers of Wapsie Valley
3rd Place - David Miller of Waukon
4th Place - Noah Kuboushek of South Winneshiek
5th Place - Justin McVay of Center Point-Urbana
6th Place - Blake McGraw of North Linn
1st Place Match: Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 4-0, Sr. over Jacob Boevers (Wapsie Valley) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 2:22).
3rd Place Match: David Miller (Waukon) 3-1, Sr. over Noah Kuboushek (South Winneshiek) 1-2, So. (Fall 1:09).
5th Place Match: Justin McVay (Center Point-Urbana) 2-2, So. over Blake McGraw (North Linn) 1-5, Fr. (Fall 2:52).
170 Results:
1st Place - Ryan Hageman of South Winneshiek
2nd Place - Austin Duffy of Oelwein
3rd Place - Wyatt Sadler of Center Point-Urbana
4th Place - Dakota Lopata of North Linn
5th Place - Joe Frieden of Waukon
6th Place - Mason Hyde of Nashua-Plainfield
1st Place Match: Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek) 3-0, Sr. over Austin Duffy (Oelwein) 6-1, So. (MD 13-4).
3rd Place Match: Wyatt Sadler (Center Point-Urbana) 8-1, Sr. over Dakota Lopata (North Linn) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 3:43).
5th Place Match: Joe Frieden (Waukon) 3-2, Jr. over Mason Hyde (Nashua-Plainfield) 2-5, Fr. (Fall 0:39).
182 Results:
1st Place - Landers Kuboushek of South Winneshiek
2nd Place - Tyler Sawyer of Turkey Valley
3rd Place - Waren Fuller of Central City-Springville
4th Place - Trevor Rommann of Center Point-Urbana
5th Place - Nick Miller of Central Springs
6th Place - Brock Luck of Nashua-Plainfield
1st Place Match: Landers Kuboushek (South Winneshiek) 3-0, Jr. over Tyler Sawyer (Turkey Valley) 5-1, Sr. (Fall 1:16).
3rd Place Match: Waren Fuller (Central City-Springville) 5-2, Sr. over Trevor Rommann (Center Point-Urbana) 7-2, Jr. (Fall 2:38).
5th Place Match: Nick Miller (Central Springs) 1-4, Jr. over Brock Luck (Nashua-Plainfield) 1-5, Sr. (Fall 1:00).
195 Results:
1st Place - Zach Lamphere of Oelwein
2nd Place - Tyler Larson of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place - Jordan Rommes of South Winneshiek
4th Place - Ashton VanAlst of Central City-Springville
5th Place - Trevor Zittergruen of Center Point-Urbana
6th Place - Kelby Reicks of Turkey Valley
1st Place Match: Zach Lamphere (Oelwein) 5-1, Sr. over Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match: Jordan Rommes (South Winneshiek) 3-1, Sr. over Ashton VanAlst (Central City-Springville) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 0:34).
5th Place Match: Trevor Zittergruen (Center Point-Urbana) 1-3, Fr. over Kelby Reicks (Turkey Valley) 2-4, So. (Fall 3:53).
220 Results:
1st Place - Travis McMillan of Oelwein
2nd Place - Jason Fisher of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place - Dawston Regan of Waukon
4th Place - Zack Santee of Central Springs
5th Place - Jackson Lukes of South Winneshiek
6th Place - Scott Kime of Turkey Valley
1st Place Match: Travis McMillan (Oelwein) 6-0, Jr. over Jason Fisher (Nashua-Plainfield) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 2:26).
3rd Place Match: Dawston Regan (Waukon) 4-1, Jr. over Zack Santee (Central Springs) 2-4, Fr. (Dec 9-5).
5th Place Match: Jackson Lukes (South Winneshiek) 1-2, Fr. over Scott Kime (Turkey Valley) 0-6, So. (Fall 0:12).
285 Results:
1st Place - Kyler Schott of North Linn
2nd Place - Ethan Kipp of South Winneshiek
3rd Place - Bryce Bilharz of Nashua-Plainfield
4th Place - Henry Horan of Oelwein
5th Place - David Garlow of Wapsie Valley
6th Place - Colton Berg of Central City-Springville
1st Place Match: Kyler Schott (North Linn) 4-0, So. over Ethan Kipp (South Winneshiek) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 3:48).
3rd Place Match: Bryce Bilharz (Nashua-Plainfield) 5-2, Sr. over Henry Horan (Oelwein) 4-4, So. (TF-1.5 2:46 (15-0)).
5th Place Match: David Garlow (Wapsie Valley) 2-5, Sr. over Colton Berg (Central City-Springville) 2-4, Jr. (Fall 1:28).