2017 Class 2A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 8 from Charles City.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

TEAM SCORES:
1. Osage 231.0
2. Charles City 208.0
3. Sh-bcluw 200.0
4. Iowa Falls-Alden 163.0
5. Hampton-Dumont 97.0
6. Ap-gc 79.0

106 Results
1st Place - Joe Jacob of Osage
2nd Place - Taylor Kolthoff of Sh-bcluw
3rd Place - Jack Ites of Iowa Falls-Alden
4th Place - Bronson Forsyth of Charles City
5th Place - Jaycob Martzahn of Hampton-Dumont
1st Place Match
Joe Jacob (Osage) 28-24, So. over Taylor Kolthoff (Sh-bcluw) 35-9, Fr. (SV-1 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Taylor Kolthoff (Sh-bcluw) 35-9, Fr. over Jack Ites (Iowa Falls-Alden) 26-10, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Jack Ites (Iowa Falls-Alden) 26-10, Fr. over Bronson Forsyth (Charles City) 10-17, Fr. (Fall 0:53).
5th Place Match
Jaycob Martzahn (Hampton-Dumont) 13-19, Fr. (Bye).

113 Results
1st Place - Ian Showers of Sh-bcluw
2nd Place - Wanya Pace of Charles City
3rd Place - Nathen Klahsen of Ap-gc
4th Place - Joe Sullivan of Osage
5th Place - Abe Scheideman of Hampton-Dumont
6th Place - Drake Steffen of Iowa Falls-Alden
1st Place Match
Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 36-5, Sr. over Wanya Pace (Charles City) 11-10, Jr. (Fall 0:58).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wanya Pace (Charles City) 11-10, Jr. over Nathen Klahsen (Ap-gc) 9-15, Fr. (Fall 1:03).
3rd Place Match
Nathen Klahsen (Ap-gc) 9-15, Fr. over Joe Sullivan (Osage) 25-23, Fr. (Dec 2-0).
5th Place Match
Abe Scheideman (Hampton-Dumont) 10-18, Fr. over Drake Steffen (Iowa Falls-Alden) 5-13, So. (Fall 1:23).

120 Results
1st Place - Nolan Byrnes of Osage
2nd Place - Hunter Allen of Sh-bcluw
3rd Place - Caleb Robinson of Iowa Falls-Alden
1st Place Match
Nolan Byrnes (Osage) 10-27, Fr. over Caleb Robinson (Iowa Falls-Alden) 7-15, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Allen (Sh-bcluw) 16-19, Jr. over Caleb Robinson (Iowa Falls-Alden) 7-15, Fr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Allen (Sh-bcluw) 16-19, Jr. (Bye).

126 Results
1st Place - Dante Tacchia of Iowa Falls-Alden
2nd Place - Carter Proffitt of Charles City
3rd Place - Parker Allen of Hampton-Dumont
4th Place - Coby Willett of Sh-bcluw
5th Place - Conner Guldager of Ap-gc
1st Place Match
Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 36-1, Sr. over Carter Proffitt (Charles City) 24-9, Fr. (Fall 5:23).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Proffitt (Charles City) 24-9, Fr. over Parker Allen (Hampton-Dumont) 32-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Parker Allen (Hampton-Dumont) 32-12, Jr. over Coby Willett (Sh-bcluw) 33-13, So. (Fall 1:55).
5th Place Match
Conner Guldager (Ap-gc) 2-17, Fr. (Bye).

132 Results
1st Place - Nate Lasher of Charles City
2nd Place - Brody Roll of Osage
3rd Place - Todd Raisch of Iowa Falls-Alden
4th Place - Matthew Klahsen of Ap-gc
5th Place - Neifer Ralston of Sh-bcluw
1st Place Match
Nate Lasher (Charles City) 18-6, Sr. over Brody Roll (Osage) 27-26, So. (Fall 0:51).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brody Roll (Osage) 27-26, So. over Todd Raisch (Iowa Falls-Alden) 12-9, Sr. (MD 9-1).
3rd Place Match
Todd Raisch (Iowa Falls-Alden) 12-9, Sr. over Matthew Klahsen (Ap-gc) 18-18, Jr. (Fall 2:16).
5th Place Match
Neifer Ralston (Sh-bcluw) 4-15, So. (Bye).

138 Results
1st Place - Mitchell Schotanus of Osage
2nd Place - Josiah Dorow of Sh-bcluw
3rd Place - Riley Burke of Iowa Falls-Alden
4th Place - Ben Ogle of Ap-gc
1st Place Match
Mitchell Schotanus (Osage) 24-25, So. over Josiah Dorow (Sh-bcluw) 27-9, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josiah Dorow (Sh-bcluw) 27-9, Sr. over Riley Burke (Iowa Falls-Alden) 13-21, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Riley Burke (Iowa Falls-Alden) 13-21, Fr. over Ben Ogle (Ap-gc) 9-15, So. (Fall 3:30).

145 Results
1st Place - Dylan Koresh of Charles City
2nd Place - Jack Maitland of Ap-gc
3rd Place - Brock Steinfeldt of Iowa Falls-Alden
4th Place - Mason O`Malley of Osage
5th Place - Mason Sodders of Sh-bcluw
6th Place - Trey Barz of Hampton-Dumont
1st Place Match
Dylan Koresh (Charles City) 23-13, So. over Brock Steinfeldt (Iowa Falls-Alden) 17-21, Jr. (Fall 3:02).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Maitland (Ap-gc) 15-18, So. over Brock Steinfeldt (Iowa Falls-Alden) 17-21, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Jack Maitland (Ap-gc) 15-18, So. over Mason O`Malley (Osage) 19-27, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Mason Sodders (Sh-bcluw) 4-9, Fr. over Trey Barz (Hampton-Dumont) 6-26, So. (Dec 9-2).

152 Results
1st Place - Derek Fox of Osage
2nd Place - Isaac Shelton of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place - Logan Gunderson of Sh-bcluw
4th Place - Montana Marchant of Iowa Falls-Alden
5th Place - Bryce Hamm of Charles City
1st Place Match
Derek Fox (Osage) 22-5, Sr. over Isaac Shelton (Hampton-Dumont) 19-5, Sr. (MD 13-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaac Shelton (Hampton-Dumont) 19-5, Sr. over Logan Gunderson (Sh-bcluw) 20-24, Fr. (Fall 1:35).
3rd Place Match
Logan Gunderson (Sh-bcluw) 20-24, Fr. over Montana Marchant (Iowa Falls-Alden) 15-8, Sr. (Fall 1:40).
5th Place Match
Bryce Hamm (Charles City) 2-13, Sr. (Bye).

160 Results
1st Place - Zach Williams of Osage
2nd Place - Ryland DuChane of Sh-bcluw
3rd Place - Hunter Maitland of Ap-gc
4th Place - Caleb Chaney of Hampton-Dumont
5th Place - Ciana Sonberg of Charles City
6th Place - Riley McWherter of Iowa Falls-Alden
1st Place Match
Zach Williams (Osage) 34-21, Fr. over Ryland DuChane (Sh-bcluw) 35-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryland DuChane (Sh-bcluw) 35-9, Sr. over Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 13-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 13-11, Jr. over Caleb Chaney (Hampton-Dumont) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 10-6).
5th Place Match
Ciana Sonberg (Charles City) 7-8, Jr. over Riley McWherter (Iowa Falls-Alden) 17-18, Jr. (Dec 9-3).

170 Results
1st Place - Brock Jennings of Osage
2nd Place - Michael Kent of Iowa Falls-Alden
3rd Place - Jack Sindlinger of Charles City
4th Place - Cody Houck of Sh-bcluw
1st Place Match
Brock Jennings (Osage) 49-2, Sr. over Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 33-4, Sr. (MD 16-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 33-4, Sr. over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) 7-22, Fr. (Fall 0:22).
3rd Place Match
Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) 7-22, Fr. over Cody Houck (Sh-bcluw) 4-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:34 (16-0)).

182 Results
1st Place - Alex Koehler of Charles City
2nd Place - Dalton Chipp of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place - Owen Fuller of Sh-bcluw
4th Place - Micheal Uthe of Osage
5th Place - Antonio Serros of Iowa Falls-Alden
6th Place - Avery Fischer of Ap-gc
1st Place Match
Alex Koehler (Charles City) 22-11, Sr. over Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 24-17, So. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 24-17, So. over Owen Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 27-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Owen Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 27-15, So. over Micheal Uthe (Osage) 18-28, Jr. (Fall 1:29).
5th Place Match
Antonio Serros (Iowa Falls-Alden) 19-17, Jr. over Avery Fischer (Ap-gc) 7-20, So. (Fall 4:34).

195 Results
1st Place - Sam Niichel of Charles City
2nd Place - Caleb Engle of Sh-bcluw
3rd Place - Bailey Young of Osage
4th Place - Logan Walker of Hampton-Dumont
1st Place Match
Sam Niichel (Charles City) 19-15, Jr. over Caleb Engle (Sh-bcluw) 19-22, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:10 (17-2)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Engle (Sh-bcluw) 19-22, Sr. over Bailey Young (Osage) 11-19, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Bailey Young (Osage) 11-19, Sr. over Logan Walker (Hampton-Dumont) 4-22, Fr. (Fall 1:39).

220 Results
1st Place - Caleb Ring of Osage
2nd Place - Aaron Maloy of Charles City
3rd Place - McKade Eisentrager of Iowa Falls-Alden
4th Place - Mason Dhyne of Sh-bcluw
5th Place - Nolan Freeman of Ap-gc
6th Place - Connor Donaldson of Hampton-Dumont
1st Place Match
Caleb Ring (Osage) 35-1, Sr. over Aaron Maloy (Charles City) 27-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aaron Maloy (Charles City) 27-6, Sr. over McKade Eisentrager (Iowa Falls-Alden) 8-5, Fr. (Fall 0:29).
3rd Place Match
McKade Eisentrager (Iowa Falls-Alden) 8-5, Fr. over Mason Dhyne (Sh-bcluw) 7-12, Sr. (Dec 11-7).
5th Place Match
Nolan Freeman (Ap-gc) 17-15, Jr. over Connor Donaldson (Hampton-Dumont) 9-14, Fr. (Fall 0:45).

285 Results
1st Place - Luke Hillegas of Charles City
2nd Place - Ryne Fuller of Sh-bcluw
3rd Place - Cole Mullenbach of Osage
4th Place - Victor Sanchez of Iowa Falls-Alden
5th Place - Tristan Mewes of Hampton-Dumont
1st Place Match
Luke Hillegas (Charles City) 26-10, Sr. over Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 23-20, Jr. (Fall 1:13).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 23-20, Jr. over Cole Mullenbach (Osage) 7-13, Jr. (Fall 2:25).
3rd Place Match
Cole Mullenbach (Osage) 7-13, Jr. over Victor Sanchez (Iowa Falls-Alden) 20-12, Jr. (Fall 2:55).
5th Place Match
Tristan Mewes (Hampton-Dumont) 3-12, Sr. (Bye).