2017 Class 2A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 7 from Ballard.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

TEAM SCORES:
1. Ballard 291.5
2. Gilbert 224.5
3. West Marshall 148.5
4. East Marshall/GMG 137.0
5. North Polk 103.0
6. CMB 67.0

106 Results
1st Place - Alex Bangs of Ballard
2nd Place - Jake Vawter of West Marshall
3rd Place - Nate Vander Werff of Gilbert
4th Place - Carter Davis of Cmb
1st Place Match
Alex Bangs (Ballard) 23-19, Fr. over Jake Vawter (West Marshall) 25-16, Fr. (Fall 1:10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Vawter (West Marshall) 25-16, Fr. over Nate Vander Werff (Gilbert) 13-5, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nate Vander Werff (Gilbert) 13-5, Fr. over Carter Davis (Cmb) 8-19, Fr. (Fall 3:16).

113 Results
1st Place - Hunter Pfantz of West Marshall
2nd Place - Jim Chism of Ballard
3rd Place - Parker Frey of North Polk
4th Place - Carson Burchland of East Marshall/GMG
5th Place - Grant Gardner of Gilbert
1st Place Match
Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall) 29-10, Jr. over Jim Chism (Ballard) 24-18, So. (Dec 10-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jim Chism (Ballard) 24-18, So. over Parker Frey (North Polk) 15-11, Fr. (MD 13-4).
3rd Place Match
Parker Frey (North Polk) 15-11, Fr. over Carson Burchland (East Marshall/GMG) 29-13, Fr. (Fall 0:46).
5th Place Match
Grant Gardner (Gilbert) 20-15, So. (Bye).

120 Results
1st Place - Nick Meling of East Marshall/GMG
2nd Place - Sinjin Briggs of Gilbert
3rd Place - Aaron Kinshaw of Ballard
4th Place - Gavin Cagle of West Marshall
1st Place Match
Nick Meling (East Marshall/GMG) 39-4, Sr. over Sinjin Briggs (Gilbert) 43-5, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sinjin Briggs (Gilbert) 43-5, Sr. over Aaron Kinshaw (Ballard) 9-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Aaron Kinshaw (Ballard) 9-15, So. over Gavin Cagle (West Marshall) 4-7, So. (Fall 2:50).

126 Results
1st Place - Stephen Shuka of Gilbert
2nd Place - Grant Cory of North Polk
3rd Place - Luke Kalinay of West Marshall
4th Place - Tim Lang of Ballard
1st Place Match
Stephen Shuka (Gilbert) 38-7, Sr. over Grant Cory (North Polk) 18-16, So. (Fall 1:15).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Grant Cory (North Polk) 18-16, So. over Luke Kalinay (West Marshall) 12-24, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Luke Kalinay (West Marshall) 12-24, So. over Tim Lang (Ballard) 9-26, So. (Fall 1:17).

132 Results
1st Place - Jarrett Miller of Ballard
2nd Place - Brock Harris of Gilbert
3rd Place - Logan Engebretson of North Polk
4th Place - Wyatt Edler of West Marshall
5th Place - Tate Ewing of Cmb
1st Place Match
Jarrett Miller (Ballard) 34-7, Jr. over Brock Harris (Gilbert) 28-13, Jr. (Fall 1:26).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brock Harris (Gilbert) 28-13, Jr. over Logan Engebretson (North Polk) 22-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Logan Engebretson (North Polk) 22-19, Fr. over Wyatt Edler (West Marshall) 10-23, Jr. (Fall 1:02).
5th Place Match
Tate Ewing (Cmb) 3-19, Jr. (Bye).

138 Results
1st Place - Skyler Noftsger of Ballard
2nd Place - Dawson Riemenschneider of East Marshall/GMG
3rd Place - Sully Hartsook of North Polk
4th Place - Carson Johnson of Gilbert
5th Place - Caleb Fullerton of Cmb
6th Place - Chase Burr of West Marshall
1st Place Match
Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) 39-4, So. over Dawson Riemenschneider (East Marshall/GMG) 27-20, Jr. (Fall 0:23).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dawson Riemenschneider (East Marshall/GMG) 27-20, Jr. over Sully Hartsook (North Polk) 30-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Sully Hartsook (North Polk) 30-13, Jr. over Carson Johnson (Gilbert) 14-14, Fr. (MD 12-2).
5th Place Match
Caleb Fullerton (Cmb) 17-8, So. over Chase Burr (West Marshall) 11-23, So. (Inj. 0:00).

145 Results
1st Place - Tate Battani of Ballard
2nd Place - Jacob Larimore of Gilbert
3rd Place - Justin Horness of North Polk
4th Place - Nat Markle of West Marshall
5th Place - Austin Good of Cmb
1st Place Match
Tate Battani (Ballard) 30-8, Jr. over Jacob Larimore (Gilbert) 40-8, Sr. (Dec 14-9).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Larimore (Gilbert) 40-8, Sr. over Justin Horness (North Polk) 8-27, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Justin Horness (North Polk) 8-27, So. over Nat Markle (West Marshall) 4-17, So. (Dec 10-3).
5th Place Match
Austin Good (Cmb) 8-20, So. (Bye).

152 Results
1st Place - Eric Swart of Gilbert
2nd Place - Lansin Lacina of East Marshall/GMG
3rd Place - Josh Borg of Ballard
4th Place - Levi Randall of West Marshall
5th Place - Andrew Esqueda of Cmb
6th Place - Will Krehbiel of North Polk
1st Place Match
Eric Swart (Gilbert) 25-7, Jr. over Lansin Lacina (East Marshall/GMG) 18-17, Sr. (Fall 4:13).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lansin Lacina (East Marshall/GMG) 18-17, Sr. over Josh Borg (Ballard) 21-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Josh Borg (Ballard) 21-16, Jr. over Levi Randall (West Marshall) 9-12, Jr. (Fall 5:12).
5th Place Match
Andrew Esqueda (Cmb) 7-24, So. over Will Krehbiel (North Polk) 1-6, Fr. (Fall 1:18).

160 Results
1st Place - John Fulk of Ballard
2nd Place - Noah Bandstra of East Marshall/GMG
3rd Place - Evan Bianchi of Cmb
4th Place - Reldon Miller of Gilbert
5th Place - Mason Rudkin of West Marshall
6th Place - Josiah Delavois of North Polk
1st Place Match
John Fulk (Ballard) 27-9, Sr. over Noah Bandstra (East Marshall/GMG) 32-11, So. (Fall 2:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Bandstra (East Marshall/GMG) 32-11, So. over Evan Bianchi (Cmb) 20-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Evan Bianchi (Cmb) 20-8, Sr. over Reldon Miller (Gilbert) 39-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Mason Rudkin (West Marshall) 12-20, Jr. over Josiah Delavois (North Polk) 8-30, So. (Inj. 1:24).

170 Results
1st Place - Kenton Brekke of Ballard
2nd Place - Cole Nauman of East Marshall/GMG
3rd Place - John Howell of Gilbert
4th Place - Connley Petermeier of West Marshall
1st Place Match
Kenton Brekke (Ballard) 26-14, Sr. over Cole Nauman (East Marshall/GMG) 28-17, So. (SV-1 8-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Nauman (East Marshall/GMG) 28-17, So. over John Howell (Gilbert) 20-19, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
John Howell (Gilbert) 20-19, Jr. over Connley Petermeier (West Marshall) 3-17, So. (Fall 0:33).

182 Results
1st Place - Ben Lee of Ballard
2nd Place - Aiden Carr of Gilbert
3rd Place - Kameran Hoskins of East Marshall/GMG
4th Place - Jayden Krehbiel of North Polk
1st Place Match
Ben Lee (Ballard) 36-9, Jr. over Aiden Carr (Gilbert) 25-23, Fr. (Fall 1:32).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aiden Carr (Gilbert) 25-23, Fr. over Kameran Hoskins (East Marshall/GMG) 15-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kameran Hoskins (East Marshall/GMG) 15-21, So. over Jayden Krehbiel (North Polk) 5-7, Fr. (Fall 0:14).

195 Results
1st Place - Seth Moore of Ballard
2nd Place - Christian Harder of Gilbert
3rd Place - Logan Noe of East Marshall/GMG
4th Place - Josh Krehbiel of North Polk
5th Place - Kyle Schaper of West Marshall
6th Place - Cody Galbraith of Cmb
1st Place Match
Seth Moore (Ballard) 32-3, Sr. over Christian Harder (Gilbert) 34-4, Sr. (Dec 8-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Harder (Gilbert) 34-4, Sr. over Logan Noe (East Marshall/GMG) 11-24, So. (Fall 1:13).
3rd Place Match
Logan Noe (East Marshall/GMG) 11-24, So. over Josh Krehbiel (North Polk) 23-16, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Kyle Schaper (West Marshall) 10-21, Jr. over Cody Galbraith (Cmb) 10-21, Jr. (Fall 1:35).

220 Results
1st Place - Joe Hofbauer of Ballard
2nd Place - Ben Krafta of West Marshall
3rd Place - Devon Smith of East Marshall/GMG
4th Place - Jacob Torresi of Gilbert
1st Place Match
Joe Hofbauer (Ballard) 10-8, So. over Devon Smith (East Marshall/GMG) 3-4, Fr. (Fall 0:29).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Krafta (West Marshall) 5-21, Jr. over Devon Smith (East Marshall/GMG) 3-4, Fr. (Fall 0:29).
3rd Place Match
Ben Krafta (West Marshall) 5-21, Jr. over Jacob Torresi (Gilbert) 5-23, Fr. (Fall 1:01).

285 Results
1st Place - Colin Anderson of Ballard
2nd Place - Eli Harris of Gilbert
3rd Place - Archer McFadden of Cmb
4th Place - Cody Butler of West Marshall
1st Place Match
Colin Anderson (Ballard) 38-8, Jr. over Eli Harris (Gilbert) 45-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Eli Harris (Gilbert) 45-4, Sr. over Archer McFadden (Cmb) 22-10, Sr. (Fall 4:25).
3rd Place Match
Archer McFadden (Cmb) 22-10, Sr. over Cody Butler (West Marshall) 9-20, So. (Fall 1:33).