2017 Class 2A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 6 from Shenandoah.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

TEAM SCORES:
1. Creston/O-M 280.5
2. Red Oak 194.5
3. Clarinda 148.5
4. Bedford/Lenox 143.0
5. Shenandoah 141.0
6. Southwest Iowa 76.0

106 Results
1st Place - Johnathon Erp of Red Oak
2nd Place - Brodie Starlin of Creston/O-M
3rd Place - Tyler Halloran of Clarinda
4th Place - Layne Ettleman of Southwest Iowa
1st Place Match
Johnathon Erp (Red Oak) 39-8, Fr. over Brodie Starlin (Creston/O-M) 20-18, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brodie Starlin (Creston/O-M) 20-18, Fr. over Tyler Halloran (Clarinda) 18-20, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Halloran (Clarinda) 18-20, So. over Layne Ettleman (Southwest Iowa) 19-21, Fr. (Fall 3:40).

113 Results
1st Place - Jacob Goodson of Creston/O-M
2nd Place - Colton Hauschild of Southwest Iowa
3rd Place - Caden Burroughs of Clarinda
4th Place - Talon Riedel of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
Jacob Goodson (Creston/O-M) 42-5, Sr. over Colton Hauschild (Southwest Iowa) 36-7, Fr. (Fall 2:28).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colton Hauschild (Southwest Iowa) 36-7, Fr. over Caden Burroughs (Clarinda) 18-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Caden Burroughs (Clarinda) 18-16, Fr. over Talon Riedel (Bedford/Lenox) 21-27, Fr. (MD 10-2).

120 Results
1st Place - Jared Hensley of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Cam Vanderhoof of Red Oak
3rd Place - Skylor Rice of Shenandoah
4th Place - Carson Wheat of Creston/O-M
5th Place - Jon Lewis of Southwest Iowa
6th Place - Jesse Espinoza of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 44-1, Sr. over Cam Vanderhoof (Red Oak) 28-18, So. (Fall 3:01).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cam Vanderhoof (Red Oak) 28-18, So. over Skylor Rice (Shenandoah) 36-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Skylor Rice (Shenandoah) 36-14, Sr. over Carson Wheat (Creston/O-M) 13-8, Sr. (Fall 3:46).
5th Place Match
Jon Lewis (Southwest Iowa) 11-20, Sr. over Jesse Espinoza (Clarinda) 8-22, Jr. (Fall 2:31).

126 Results
1st Place - Cade Vicker of Creston/O-M
2nd Place - Michael Gomez of Red Oak
3rd Place - Drake Latham of Clarinda
4th Place - Dylan Heideman of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
Cade Vicker (Creston/O-M) 36-19, Jr. over Michael Gomez (Red Oak) 27-18, Sr. (Fall 1:25).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michael Gomez (Red Oak) 27-18, Sr. over Drake Latham (Clarinda) 25-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Drake Latham (Clarinda) 25-16, Fr. over Dylan Heideman (Bedford/Lenox) 28-14, Jr. (Fall 3:33).

132 Results
1st Place - Austin Gutknecht of Clarinda
2nd Place - Kelby Luther of Creston/O-M
3rd Place - Alec Selberg of Red Oak
4th Place - Zach Harms of Shenandoah
5th Place - Mister McNaughton of Southwest Iowa
6th Place - Brett Swaney of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda) 38-3, Jr. over Kelby Luther (Creston/O-M) 32-22, Jr. (Dec 8-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kelby Luther (Creston/O-M) 32-22, Jr. over Alec Selberg (Red Oak) 31-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alec Selberg (Red Oak) 31-9, Sr. over Zach Harms (Shenandoah) 28-18, So. (TF-1.5 4:22 (16-1)).
5th Place Match
Mister McNaughton (Southwest Iowa) 17-18, So. over Brett Swaney (Bedford/Lenox) 9-14, Fr. (Fall 2:52).

138 Results
1st Place - Trevor Marlin of Creston/O-M
2nd Place - Drew Venteicher of Bedford/Lenox
3rd Place - Justin McCunn of Red Oak
4th Place - Dakota Foster of Clarinda
5th Place - Harley Martin of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Trevor Marlin (Creston/O-M) 36-10, Sr. over Drew Venteicher (Bedford/Lenox) 41-7, Fr. (SV-1 5-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Drew Venteicher (Bedford/Lenox) 41-7, Fr. over Justin McCunn (Red Oak) 38-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Justin McCunn (Red Oak) 38-13, Fr. over Dakota Foster (Clarinda) 30-18, Sr. (MD 8-0).
5th Place Match
Harley Martin (Shenandoah) 29-20, Jr. (Bye).

145 Results
1st Place - Mitchel Swank of Creston/O-M
2nd Place - Tyler McMann of Red Oak
3rd Place - Nate Briggs of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place - Ivan Zamarron of Shenandoah
5th Place - Carson Campbell of Clarinda
6th Place - Calder Rosco of Southwest Iowa
1st Place Match
Mitchel Swank (Creston/O-M) 44-8, Jr. over Tyler McMann (Red Oak) 31-19, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:57 (16-1)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler McMann (Red Oak) 31-19, Sr. over Nate Briggs (Bedford/Lenox) 28-18, Jr. (Fall 1:31).
3rd Place Match
Nate Briggs (Bedford/Lenox) 28-18, Jr. over Ivan Zamarron (Shenandoah) 21-28, Sr. (Fall 2:30).
5th Place Match
Carson Campbell (Clarinda) 12-18, Fr. over Calder Rosco (Southwest Iowa) 8-27, Sr. (Fall 0:16).

152 Results
1st Place - Sam McMillin of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Carter Maynes of Red Oak
3rd Place - Jace Morgenstern of Clarinda
4th Place - Brant Looney of Creston/O-M
5th Place - Tim Rogers of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Sam McMillin (Bedford/Lenox) 26-6, Sr. over Carter Maynes (Red Oak) 34-14, Fr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Maynes (Red Oak) 34-14, Fr. over Jace Morgenstern (Clarinda) 21-21, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jace Morgenstern (Clarinda) 21-21, Jr. over Brant Looney (Creston/O-M) 15-18, Fr. (Dec 13-10).
5th Place Match
Tim Rogers (Shenandoah) 14-35, Jr. (Bye).

160 Results
1st Place - Thomas Bentley of Red Oak
2nd Place - Kyle Owens of Shenandoah
3rd Place - Sam Chapman of Creston/O-M
4th Place - Dalton Erickson of Southwest Iowa
5th Place - Peyton Williams of Bedford/Lenox
6th Place - Gabe Allumbaugh of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 39-8, So. over Kyle Owens (Shenandoah) 42-7, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Owens (Shenandoah) 42-7, Jr. over Sam Chapman (Creston/O-M) 16-25, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Sam Chapman (Creston/O-M) 16-25, Fr. over Dalton Erickson (Southwest Iowa) 14-26, So. (Fall 0:36).
5th Place Match
Peyton Williams (Bedford/Lenox) 10-25, So. over Gabe Allumbaugh (Clarinda) 3-10, So. (Fall 3:42).

170 Results
1st Place - Nick Dickerson of Shenandoah
2nd Place - Kolby Tomas of Creston/O-M
3rd Place - Clayton Carson of Clarinda
4th Place - Isaac Bower of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Nick Dickerson (Shenandoah) 45-11, Jr. over Kolby Tomas (Creston/O-M) 20-23, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kolby Tomas (Creston/O-M) 20-23, Jr. over Clayton Carson (Clarinda) 15-27, Jr. (MD 14-4).
3rd Place Match
Clayton Carson (Clarinda) 15-27, Jr. over Isaac Bower (Red Oak) 17-18, So. (Fall 1:33).

182 Results
1st Place - Chase Shiltz of Creston/O-M
2nd Place - Carlos Guerra of Red Oak
3rd Place - James Rowe of Shenandoah
4th Place - Brenden Christensen of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
Chase Shiltz (Creston/O-M) 49-0, Sr. over Carlos Guerra (Red Oak) 35-17, Sr. (Fall 0:54).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carlos Guerra (Red Oak) 35-17, Sr. over James Rowe (Shenandoah) 34-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
James Rowe (Shenandoah) 34-13, Sr. over Brenden Christensen (Bedford/Lenox) 32-16, Jr. (Fall 1:40).

195 Results
1st Place - Jackson Mikkelsen of Creston/O-M
2nd Place - Cole Nebel of Shenandoah
3rd Place - Cody McClarnon of Clarinda
4th Place - Jackson Welter of Red Oak
5th Place - Jaden Loe of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
Jackson Mikkelsen (Creston/O-M) 40-9, Sr. over Cole Nebel (Shenandoah) 32-14, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Nebel (Shenandoah) 32-14, Jr. over Cody McClarnon (Clarinda) 20-17, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Cody McClarnon (Clarinda) 20-17, Sr. over Jackson Welter (Red Oak) 28-22, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Jaden Loe (Bedford/Lenox) 5-14, So. (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place - Kadon Hulett of Creston/O-M
2nd Place - Chance Strough of Clarinda
3rd Place - Tyler Courtier of Shenandoah
4th Place - Colton Kinnison of Red Oak
5th Place - Dillon Mendez of Bedford/Lenox
1st Place Match
Kadon Hulett (Creston/O-M) 48-2, Sr. over Chance Strough (Clarinda) 30-10, So. (Fall 3:03).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chance Strough (Clarinda) 30-10, So. over Tyler Courtier (Shenandoah) 30-18, So. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Courtier (Shenandoah) 30-18, So. over Colton Kinnison (Red Oak) 16-19, So. (Fall 1:23).
5th Place Match
Dillon Mendez (Bedford/Lenox) 5-14, Jr. (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Tanner of Creston/O-M
2nd Place - Thomas Wilson of Southwest Iowa
3rd Place - Kyler Christensen of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place - Logan Alexander of Red Oak
5th Place - Jacob Stenzel of Shenandoah
6th Place - Storm Howard of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Cody Tanner (Creston/O-M) 28-9, Sr. over Thomas Wilson (Southwest Iowa) 35-11, Fr. (Fall 4:29).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Thomas Wilson (Southwest Iowa) 35-11, Fr. over Kyler Christensen (Bedford/Lenox) 22-17, Jr. (Fall 3:53).
3rd Place Match
Kyler Christensen (Bedford/Lenox) 22-17, Jr. over Logan Alexander (Red Oak) 6-18, So. (Fall 3:02).
5th Place Match
Jacob Stenzel (Shenandoah) 24-21, So. over Storm Howard (Clarinda) 12-23, So. (Fall 3:25).