2017 Class 2A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 5 from ADM, Adel.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

TEAM SCORES:
1. Atlantic-CAM 240.5
2. Harlan 185.5
3. Van Meter/Earlham 181.0
4. Perry 146.0
5. Kuemper Catholic 133.0
6. Adm 122.0

106 Results
1st Place - Andrew Flora of Adm
2nd Place - Colby Wiederholt of Van Meter/Earlham
3rd Place - Aybren Moore of Atlantic-CAM
4th Place - Benjamin Schmitz of Kuemper Catholic
5th Place - Tucker Strough of Perry
1st Place Match
Andrew Flora (Adm) 43-5, So. over Colby Wiederholt (Van Meter/Earlham) 34-7, Fr. (Dec 7-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colby Wiederholt (Van Meter/Earlham) 34-7, Fr. over Aybren Moore (Atlantic-CAM) 28-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Aybren Moore (Atlantic-CAM) 28-19, Fr. over Benjamin Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) 27-8, Fr. (Fall 5:08).
5th Place Match
Tucker Strough (Perry) 10-21, Fr. (Bye).

113 Results
1st Place - Kaleb Olejniczak of Perry
2nd Place - Kole Hansen of Atlantic-CAM
3rd Place - Tyler Haynes of Van Meter/Earlham
4th Place - ETHAN LEMON of Harlan
5th Place - Bryce Holm of Adm
1st Place Match
Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 48-4, So. over Kole Hansen (Atlantic-CAM) 34-7, Jr. (MD 15-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kole Hansen (Atlantic-CAM) 34-7, Jr. over Tyler Haynes (Van Meter/Earlham) 31-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Haynes (Van Meter/Earlham) 31-13, Fr. over ETHAN LEMON (Harlan) 25-12, Fr. (Inj. 4:30).
5th Place Match
Bryce Holm (Adm) 11-20, Fr. (Bye).

120 Results
1st Place - Zachary Thompson of Perry
2nd Place - Carter Cox of Atlantic-CAM
3rd Place - BRANDON TREVINO of Harlan
4th Place - John Thorne of Adm
5th Place - Zane Dodson of Van Meter/Earlham
6th Place - Austin Hulsing of Kuemper Catholic
1st Place Match
Zachary Thompson (Perry) 46-5, Jr. over Carter Cox (Atlantic-CAM) 45-2, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Cox (Atlantic-CAM) 45-2, Sr. over BRANDON TREVINO (Harlan) 29-12, Sr. (MD 15-6).
3rd Place Match
BRANDON TREVINO (Harlan) 29-12, Sr. over John Thorne (Adm) 23-19, Sr. (Fall 1:11).
5th Place Match
Zane Dodson (Van Meter/Earlham) 22-17, So. over Austin Hulsing (Kuemper Catholic) 16-26, Fr. (Fall 1:08).

126 Results
1st Place - Chase McLaren of Atlantic-CAM
2nd Place - LUCAS CARTER of Harlan
3rd Place - Cade Costlow of Van Meter/Earlham
4th Place - Brodrick Schmidt of Adm
5th Place - Jacob Nelson of Perry
6th Place - Collin Wiederin of Kuemper Catholic
1st Place Match
Chase McLaren (Atlantic-CAM) 45-4, So. over Cade Costlow (Van Meter/Earlham) 14-8, Jr. (Fall 1:59).
2nd Place Wrestleback
LUCAS CARTER (Harlan) 21-14, Jr. over Cade Costlow (Van Meter/Earlham) 14-8, Jr. (Fall 4:47).
3rd Place Match
LUCAS CARTER (Harlan) 21-14, Jr. over Brodrick Schmidt (Adm) 17-13, Fr. (Dec 8-1).
5th Place Match
Jacob Nelson (Perry) 9-21, Fr. over Collin Wiederin (Kuemper Catholic) 19-22, Fr. (Fall 4:58).

132 Results
1st Place - Zach Stewart of Perry
2nd Place - Quinn Corcoran of Van Meter/Earlham
3rd Place - Colby Sorensen of Atlantic-CAM
4th Place - Brady Parkis of Kuemper Catholic
5th Place - ANTHONY KNOWLES of Harlan
6th Place - Eli Jones of Adm
1st Place Match
Zach Stewart (Perry) 45-8, Jr. over Colby Sorensen (Atlantic-CAM) 34-19, Sr. (Fall 1:56).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Quinn Corcoran (Van Meter/Earlham) 23-18, So. over Colby Sorensen (Atlantic-CAM) 34-19, Sr. (MD 16-7).
3rd Place Match
Quinn Corcoran (Van Meter/Earlham) 23-18, So. over Brady Parkis (Kuemper Catholic) 28-21, Sr. (Fall 4:23).
5th Place Match
ANTHONY KNOWLES (Harlan) 2-14, Jr. over Eli Jones (Adm) 2-10, Fr. (Fall 2:35).

138 Results
1st Place - Nolan Harsh of Adm
2nd Place - OSCAR OLMOS of Harlan
3rd Place - Bryce Cole of Van Meter/Earlham
4th Place - Colton Mudd of Atlantic-CAM
5th Place - Ever Tobar of Perry
6th Place - Ethan Scott of Kuemper Catholic
1st Place Match
Nolan Harsh (Adm) 32-8, So. over OSCAR OLMOS (Harlan) 27-9, So. (MD 11-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
OSCAR OLMOS (Harlan) 27-9, So. over Bryce Cole (Van Meter/Earlham) 19-22, Fr. (Fall 5:57).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Cole (Van Meter/Earlham) 19-22, Fr. over Colton Mudd (Atlantic-CAM) 20-23, Jr. (Fall 3:05).
5th Place Match
Ever Tobar (Perry) 5-11, Fr. over Ethan Scott (Kuemper Catholic) 5-31, Fr. (Fall 3:32).

145 Results
1st Place - Tim Sibbel of Kuemper Catholic
2nd Place - Caleb Swalla of Van Meter/Earlham
3rd Place - Connor Pellett of Atlantic-CAM
4th Place - Caleb Buse of Adm
5th Place - CARTER BENDORF of Harlan
6th Place - Miguel Gonzalez of Perry
1st Place Match
Tim Sibbel (Kuemper Catholic) 41-7, Sr. over Connor Pellett (Atlantic-CAM) 35-17, So. (TB-1 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Swalla (Van Meter/Earlham) 42-11, Fr. over Connor Pellett (Atlantic-CAM) 35-17, So. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Swalla (Van Meter/Earlham) 42-11, Fr. over Caleb Buse (Adm) 21-16, So. (MD 10-2).
5th Place Match
CARTER BENDORF (Harlan) 13-17, Fr. over Miguel Gonzalez (Perry) 1-27, Jr. (Fall 1:13).

152 Results
1st Place - Caleb Button of Van Meter/Earlham
2nd Place - Zak Hulsing of Kuemper Catholic
3rd Place - Devin Siedlik of Atlantic-CAM
4th Place - Erick Funez of Perry
5th Place - TYLER EAVES of Harlan
1st Place Match
Caleb Button (Van Meter/Earlham) 32-11, Jr. over Zak Hulsing (Kuemper Catholic) 38-10, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zak Hulsing (Kuemper Catholic) 38-10, Jr. over Devin Siedlik (Atlantic-CAM) 21-25, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Devin Siedlik (Atlantic-CAM) 21-25, Sr. over Erick Funez (Perry) 10-41, Fr. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
TYLER EAVES (Harlan) 5-20, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

160 Results
1st Place - Cale Roller of Atlantic-CAM
2nd Place - Colton Golwitzer of Van Meter/Earlham
3rd Place - Grant Sanders of Kuemper Catholic
4th Place - Cole Snyder of Perry
5th Place - BROCK HEDSTROM of Harlan
1st Place Match
Cale Roller (Atlantic-CAM) 15-16, Fr. over Colton Golwitzer (Van Meter/Earlham) 27-19, Sr. (Fall 3:59).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colton Golwitzer (Van Meter/Earlham) 27-19, Sr. over Grant Sanders (Kuemper Catholic) 16-16, Sr. (Fall 3:03).
3rd Place Match
Grant Sanders (Kuemper Catholic) 16-16, Sr. over Cole Snyder (Perry) 6-24, Fr. (Fall 1:19).
5th Place Match
BROCK HEDSTROM (Harlan) 3-18, So. (Bye).

170 Results
1st Place - Drake Roller of Atlantic-CAM
2nd Place - JACOB WINGERT of Harlan
3rd Place - Leo Tauke of Adm
4th Place - Adan Medina of Perry
1st Place Match
Drake Roller (Atlantic-CAM) 43-4, Sr. over JACOB WINGERT (Harlan) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
JACOB WINGERT (Harlan) 31-8, Sr. over Leo Tauke (Adm) 21-27, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:09 (19-2)).
3rd Place Match
Leo Tauke (Adm) 21-27, Jr. over Adan Medina (Perry) 15-19, Sr. (Dec 7-4).

182 Results
1st Place - NICK FOSS of Harlan
2nd Place - Lucas Lampe of Kuemper Catholic
3rd Place - Austin Mills of Atlantic-CAM
4th Place - Charles Craigmile of Adm
5th Place - Noah Hale of Van Meter/Earlham
1st Place Match
NICK FOSS (Harlan) 35-7, Jr. over Lucas Lampe (Kuemper Catholic) 35-11, Sr. (Fall 0:42).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lucas Lampe (Kuemper Catholic) 35-11, Sr. over Austin Mills (Atlantic-CAM) 30-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Mills (Atlantic-CAM) 30-13, Sr. over Charles Craigmile (Adm) 25-25, So. (MD 12-1).
5th Place Match
Noah Hale (Van Meter/Earlham) 28-17, Jr. (Bye).

195 Results
1st Place - Zac Stork of Atlantic-CAM
2nd Place - JAMES ERLBACHER of Harlan
3rd Place - Juan Campos of Perry
1st Place Match
Zac Stork (Atlantic-CAM) 37-6, Sr. over JAMES ERLBACHER (Harlan) 18-16, Sr. (Fall 3:37).
2nd Place Wrestleback
JAMES ERLBACHER (Harlan) 18-16, Sr. over Juan Campos (Perry) 10-26, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Juan Campos (Perry) 10-26, Sr. (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place - AARON JOHANNSEN of Harlan
2nd Place - Nathan Becker of Kuemper Catholic
3rd Place - Derek Golwitzer of Van Meter/Earlham
4th Place - Cooper Mardesen of Adm
5th Place - Nate Moen of Atlantic-CAM
6th Place - Alexander Tapia of Perry
1st Place Match
AARON JOHANNSEN (Harlan) 33-9, Sr. over Nathan Becker (Kuemper Catholic) 32-16, Sr. (Fall 2:45).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nathan Becker (Kuemper Catholic) 32-16, Sr. over Derek Golwitzer (Van Meter/Earlham) 13-5, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Derek Golwitzer (Van Meter/Earlham) 13-5, Jr. over Cooper Mardesen (Adm) 21-20, So. (TB-1 6-5).
5th Place Match
Nate Moen (Atlantic-CAM) 17-17, Sr. over Alexander Tapia (Perry) 1-4, Jr. (Fall 0:36).

285 Results
1st Place - John McConkey of Atlantic-CAM
2nd Place - Derrin Sesker of Van Meter/Earlham
3rd Place - Tucker Vonnahme of Kuemper Catholic
4th Place - DANIEL SOLL of Harlan
5th Place - Tyler Soll of Perry
6th Place - Andrew Harada of Adm
1st Place Match
John McConkey (Atlantic-CAM) 47-2, Jr. over Derrin Sesker (Van Meter/Earlham) 24-10, Fr. (Fall 2:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Derrin Sesker (Van Meter/Earlham) 24-10, Fr. over Tucker Vonnahme (Kuemper Catholic) 31-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tucker Vonnahme (Kuemper Catholic) 31-9, Sr. over DANIEL SOLL (Harlan) 23-15, Jr. (MD 10-2).
5th Place Match
Tyler Soll (Perry) 19-21, Sr. over Andrew Harada (Adm) 2-7, Sr. (Fall 5:45).