2017 Class 2A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 3 from Williamsburg.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

TEAM SCORES:
1. Solon 274.0
2. Williamsburg 226.0
3. Benton Community 175.0
4. Columbus/WMU 99.0
5. Clear Creek-Amana 96.0
5. Mid-Prairie 96.0

106 Results
1st Place - Grayson Kesterson of Williamsburg
2nd Place - Jarod Kadel of Columbus/WMU
3rd Place - Zeb Gnida of Solon
4th Place - Samual Stevens of Clear Creek-Amana
1st Place Match
Grayson Kesterson (Williamsburg) 41-1, Jr. over Jarod Kadel (Columbus/WMU) 38-6, So. (MD 10-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jarod Kadel (Columbus/WMU) 38-6, So. over Zeb Gnida (Solon) 30-15, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zeb Gnida (Solon) 30-15, Fr. over Samual Stevens (Clear Creek-Amana) 27-18, Fr. (Dec 10-5).

113 Results
1st Place - Jalen Schropp of Williamsburg
2nd Place - Aidan Dall of Solon
3rd Place - Wyatt Bieschke of Benton Community
4th Place - Chase Wheeler of Columbus/WMU
1st Place Match
Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) 38-9, Fr. over Aidan Dall (Solon) 31-15, So. (Fall 3:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Aidan Dall (Solon) 31-15, So. over Wyatt Bieschke (Benton Community) 30-17, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Bieschke (Benton Community) 30-17, Fr. over Chase Wheeler (Columbus/WMU) 8-16, So. (Fall 1:04).

120 Results
1st Place - Bryce West of Solon
2nd Place - Garrett Jenson of Williamsburg
3rd Place - Armando Quiroz of Columbus/WMU
4th Place - Hunter Northup of Benton Community
5th Place - Austin Smiddy of Clear Creek-Amana
1st Place Match
Bryce West (Solon) 47-1, Sr. over Garrett Jenson (Williamsburg) 28-23, So. (Fall 1:21).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garrett Jenson (Williamsburg) 28-23, So. over Armando Quiroz (Columbus/WMU) 33-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Armando Quiroz (Columbus/WMU) 33-13, Sr. over Hunter Northup (Benton Community) 21-18, So. (Fall 1:12).
5th Place Match
Austin Smiddy (Clear Creek-Amana) 5-15, So. (Bye).

126 Results
1st Place - Drew West of Solon
2nd Place - Dylan Caskey of Williamsburg
3rd Place - Austin Timmerman of Benton Community
4th Place - Jesus Jimenez of Columbus/WMU
1st Place Match
Drew West (Solon) 48-1, Sr. over Dylan Caskey (Williamsburg) 29-18, Jr. (Fall 1:19).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Caskey (Williamsburg) 29-18, Jr. over Austin Timmerman (Benton Community) 18-23, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Timmerman (Benton Community) 18-23, Fr. over Jesus Jimenez (Columbus/WMU) 0-4, Fr. (MD 11-1).

132 Results
1st Place - Duncan McCain of Mid-Prairie
2nd Place - Christian Haight of Solon
3rd Place - Jordan Delaney of Clear Creek-Amana
4th Place - Nick Marovets of Williamsburg
5th Place - Jacob Knaack of Benton Community
6th Place - Jose Cerezo of Columbus/WMU
1st Place Match
Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie) 40-0, Sr. over Christian Haight (Solon) 33-19, Jr. (Fall 1:18).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Haight (Solon) 33-19, Jr. over Jordan Delaney (Clear Creek-Amana) 20-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Delaney (Clear Creek-Amana) 20-11, Jr. over Nick Marovets (Williamsburg) 4-10, Fr. (MD 9-0).
5th Place Match
Jacob Knaack (Benton Community) 12-19, Jr. over Jose Cerezo (Columbus/WMU) 16-28, So. (Dec 12-8).

138 Results
1st Place - Ben Carr of Solon
2nd Place - Quinn Murphy of Clear Creek-Amana
3rd Place - Jose Maldonado of Williamsburg
4th Place - Keaton Bonewitz of Benton Community
5th Place - Juanito Piper of Columbus/WMU
6th Place - Miles Burrows of Mid-Prairie
1st Place Match
Ben Carr (Solon) 35-8, Sr. over Quinn Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) 35-12, Sr. (Fall 5:58).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Quinn Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) 35-12, Sr. over Jose Maldonado (Williamsburg) 34-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jose Maldonado (Williamsburg) 34-15, Sr. over Keaton Bonewitz (Benton Community) 11-23, Sr. (MD 10-0).
5th Place Match
Juanito Piper (Columbus/WMU) 19-16, Fr. over Miles Burrows (Mid-Prairie) 10-32, So. (Dec 9-5).

145 Results
1st Place - Andrew Rohret of Clear Creek-Amana
2nd Place - Zack Bevans of Solon
3rd Place - Gage Blythe of Williamsburg
4th Place - Grant Franzenburg of Benton Community
5th Place - Felix Solis of Columbus/WMU
1st Place Match
Andrew Rohret (Clear Creek-Amana) 32-15, So. over Zack Bevans (Solon) 21-16, So. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zack Bevans (Solon) 21-16, So. over Gage Blythe (Williamsburg) 33-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Gage Blythe (Williamsburg) 33-17, Jr. over Grant Franzenburg (Benton Community) 18-24, Sr. (Fall 1:13).
5th Place Match
Felix Solis (Columbus/WMU) 16-23, Fr. (Bye).

152 Results
1st Place - Graeson Dall of Solon
2nd Place - Brody Scheer of Benton Community
3rd Place - Michael Gaylon of Williamsburg
4th Place - Brent Foster of Mid-Prairie
5th Place - Seamus Poynton of Clear Creek-Amana
6th Place - JT Cunningham of Columbus/WMU
1st Place Match
Graeson Dall (Solon) 32-4, Sr. over Michael Gaylon (Williamsburg) 15-12, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brody Scheer (Benton Community) 21-29, Jr. over Michael Gaylon (Williamsburg) 15-12, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Brody Scheer (Benton Community) 21-29, Jr. over Brent Foster (Mid-Prairie) 23-21, Sr. (MD 16-5).
5th Place Match
Seamus Poynton (Clear Creek-Amana) 13-28, Fr. over JT Cunningham (Columbus/WMU) 10-12, Jr. (Fall 0:49).

160 Results
1st Place - Trevor Nelson of Solon
2nd Place - Cavin Malloy of Williamsburg
3rd Place - Taylor Schulze of Benton Community
4th Place - Noah Freeman of Columbus/WMU
1st Place Match
Trevor Nelson (Solon) 36-6, Sr. over Cavin Malloy (Williamsburg) 28-7, Jr. (MD 12-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cavin Malloy (Williamsburg) 28-7, Jr. over Taylor Schulze (Benton Community) 11-19, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Taylor Schulze (Benton Community) 11-19, Sr. over Noah Freeman (Columbus/WMU) 2-13, Fr. (Fall 1:18).

170 Results
1st Place - Tucker Morrison of Columbus/WMU
2nd Place - Mike Hoyle of Solon
3rd Place - Riley Pfiffner of Benton Community
4th Place - Tucker Stanerson of Williamsburg
5th Place - Jose Juarez of Mid-Prairie
1st Place Match
Tucker Morrison (Columbus/WMU) 43-2, Sr. over Mike Hoyle (Solon) 34-14, So. (Dec 4-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mike Hoyle (Solon) 34-14, So. over Riley Pfiffner (Benton Community) 28-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Riley Pfiffner (Benton Community) 28-15, Sr. over Tucker Stanerson (Williamsburg) 33-18, Jr. (Fall 0:37).
5th Place Match
Jose Juarez (Mid-Prairie) 12-6, So. (Bye).

182 Results
1st Place - Visouth Peterschmidt of Mid-Prairie
2nd Place - Dillon Diltz of Solon
3rd Place - Isaac Maser of Williamsburg
4th Place - Samuel Maresh of Benton Community
5th Place - Tanner Cochran of Clear Creek-Amana
1st Place Match
Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie) 39-3, Sr. over Dillon Diltz (Solon) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dillon Diltz (Solon) 31-8, Sr. over Isaac Maser (Williamsburg) 32-15, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Isaac Maser (Williamsburg) 32-15, Jr. over Samuel Maresh (Benton Community) 24-15, Sr. (SV-1 9-7).
5th Place Match
Tanner Cochran (Clear Creek-Amana) 17-25, Jr. (Bye).

195 Results
1st Place - Josh Holub of Williamsburg
2nd Place - Jackson Walker of Solon
3rd Place - Bryce Timmerman of Benton Community
4th Place - Colton Allen of Mid-Prairie
5th Place - Spencer Beltz of Clear Creek-Amana
1st Place Match
Josh Holub (Williamsburg) 39-4, Jr. over Jackson Walker (Solon) 16-8, Sr. (Fall 4:45).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jackson Walker (Solon) 16-8, Sr. over Bryce Timmerman (Benton Community) 16-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Timmerman (Benton Community) 16-8, Jr. over Colton Allen (Mid-Prairie) 12-15, Fr. (Fall 4:50).
5th Place Match
Spencer Beltz (Clear Creek-Amana) 10-20, So. (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place - Blade Durbala of Benton Community
2nd Place - Zach Wegmann of Solon
3rd Place - Jason Tew of Mid-Prairie
4th Place - Keaton Zimmerman of Williamsburg
1st Place Match
Blade Durbala (Benton Community) 41-3, Sr. over Zach Wegmann (Solon) 38-16, Jr. (Fall 1:43).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Wegmann (Solon) 38-16, Jr. over Jason Tew (Mid-Prairie) 28-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jason Tew (Mid-Prairie) 28-8, Jr. over Keaton Zimmerman (Williamsburg) 12-13, So. (Fall 1:44).

285 Results
1st Place - Tyler Linderbaum of Solon
2nd Place - Logan Knutson of Williamsburg
3rd Place - Anthony Draman of Benton Community
4th Place - Ethan Taylor of Clear Creek-Amana
5th Place - Cameron Martinez of Mid-Prairie
1st Place Match
Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 45-7, Jr. over Logan Knutson (Williamsburg) 30-8, Sr. (Fall 4:28).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Knutson (Williamsburg) 30-8, Sr. over Anthony Draman (Benton Community) 33-17, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Anthony Draman (Benton Community) 33-17, Sr. over Ethan Taylor (Clear Creek-Amana) 22-8, Sr. (Fall 5:29).
5th Place Match
Cameron Martinez (Mid-Prairie) 0-5, Jr. (Bye).