2017 Class 2A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 2 from New Hampton.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

TEAM SCORES:
1. New Hampton 251.5
2. Crestwood 207.0
3. Decorah 190.0
4. Oelwein 141.0
5. North Fayette Valley 138.0
6. Waukon 91.0

106 Results
1st Place - Dylan Robinson of New Hampton
2nd Place - Matthew Slifka of Crestwood
3rd Place - Kyzer Engen of Decorah
4th Place - Tyler Block of Waukon
1st Place Match
Dylan Robinson (New Hampton) 42-8, Sr. over Kyzer Engen (Decorah) 30-10, Fr. (Fall 0:42).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matthew Slifka (Crestwood) 25-19, Fr. over Kyzer Engen (Decorah) 30-10, Fr. (Fall 1:06).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Slifka (Crestwood) 25-19, Fr. over Tyler Block (Waukon) 20-21, Fr. (Fall 1:53).

113 Results
1st Place - Kaden Anderlik of Crestwood
2nd Place - Mason Cleveland of New Hampton
3rd Place - Mason Olsgard of Decorah
4th Place - Levi Lauer of North Fayette Valley
1st Place Match
Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood) 35-6, So. over Mason Cleveland (New Hampton) 41-9, So. (Dec 11-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Cleveland (New Hampton) 41-9, So. over Mason Olsgard (Decorah) 20-17, Fr. (Fall 1:32).
3rd Place Match
Mason Olsgard (Decorah) 20-17, Fr. over Levi Lauer (North Fayette Valley) 19-13, Fr. (Dec 3-2).

120 Results
1st Place - Philip Ihde of Decorah
2nd Place - Gunner Rodgers of North Fayette Valley
3rd Place - Max Babcock of New Hampton
4th Place - Miles Hansmeir of Waukon
5th Place - Hunter Fousek of Crestwood
6th Place - Blake Smith of Oelwein
1st Place Match
Philip Ihde (Decorah) 22-1, Jr. over Gunner Rodgers (North Fayette Valley) 27-9, So. (Dec 7-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gunner Rodgers (North Fayette Valley) 27-9, So. over Max Babcock (New Hampton) 36-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Max Babcock (New Hampton) 36-16, So. over Miles Hansmeir (Waukon) 25-16, So. (Fall 0:27).
5th Place Match
Hunter Fousek (Crestwood) 24-24, So. over Blake Smith (Oelwein) 9-29, So. (Fall 1:30).

126 Results
1st Place - Michael Millage of New Hampton
2nd Place - Austin Parmely of Oelwein
3rd Place - Joel Grimes of North Fayette Valley
4th Place - Chance Cota of Waukon
5th Place - Cade Wenthold of Crestwood
6th Place - Corban Rowley of Decorah
1st Place Match
Michael Millage (New Hampton) 16-1, Jr. over Austin Parmely (Oelwein) 38-7, Sr. (Fall 1:44).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Parmely (Oelwein) 38-7, Sr. over Joel Grimes (North Fayette Valley) 18-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Joel Grimes (North Fayette Valley) 18-16, Fr. over Chance Cota (Waukon) 17-20, Sr. (Fall 0:51).
5th Place Match
Cade Wenthold (Crestwood) 5-15, So. over Corban Rowley (Decorah) 10-21, Jr. (MD 17-8).

132 Results
1st Place - Noah Fye of New Hampton
2nd Place - Ryan Steffen of Crestwood
3rd Place - Riley Hershey of Oelwein
4th Place - Brendan Lovstuen of Decorah
5th Place - Wyatt Vansickle of North Fayette Valley
1st Place Match
Noah Fye (New Hampton) 45-5, Jr. over Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) 39-6, Jr. (Dec 9-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) 39-6, Jr. over Riley Hershey (Oelwein) 19-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Riley Hershey (Oelwein) 19-14, Sr. over Brendan Lovstuen (Decorah) 12-22, So. (Fall 1:44).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Vansickle (North Fayette Valley) 12-13, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
1st Place - Keaton Geerts of New Hampton
2nd Place - Colter Bye of Crestwood
3rd Place - Nathan Benzing of Waukon
4th Place - Jesse Daughton of North Fayette Valley
5th Place - Elijah Mitchell of Decorah
1st Place Match
Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 49-1, Sr. over Colter Bye (Crestwood) 34-13, So. (Fall 1:41).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colter Bye (Crestwood) 34-13, So. over Nathan Benzing (Waukon) 26-17, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Benzing (Waukon) 26-17, Sr. over Jesse Daughton (North Fayette Valley) 4-17, So. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Elijah Mitchell (Decorah) 6-16, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

145 Results
1st Place - Carter Block of Oelwein
2nd Place - Chris Guest of Crestwood
3rd Place - Tanner Knutson of Decorah
4th Place - Keegan Tenge of New Hampton
5th Place - Brennan Folsum of Waukon
1st Place Match
Carter Block (Oelwein) 32-6, Sr. over Chris Guest (Crestwood) 33-18, Jr. (Fall 3:37).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chris Guest (Crestwood) 33-18, Jr. over Tanner Knutson (Decorah) 14-22, So. (Fall 0:45).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Knutson (Decorah) 14-22, So. over Keegan Tenge (New Hampton) 42-12, Sr. (Fall 1:51).
5th Place Match
Brennan Folsum (Waukon) 10-18, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

152 Results
1st Place - Trae Pecinovsky of Crestwood
2nd Place - Bryan Graves of Oelwein
3rd Place - Dawson Holkesvik of Decorah
4th Place - Drew Boeding of New Hampton
5th Place - Weston Fantz of North Fayette Valley
6th Place - Dawson Palmer of Waukon
1st Place Match
Trae Pecinovsky (Crestwood) 38-8, Sr. over Bryan Graves (Oelwein) 30-14, So. (MD 24-13).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryan Graves (Oelwein) 30-14, So. over Dawson Holkesvik (Decorah) 22-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dawson Holkesvik (Decorah) 22-12, Jr. over Drew Boeding (New Hampton) 27-25, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:45 (18-3)).
5th Place Match
Weston Fantz (North Fayette Valley) 20-18, So. over Dawson Palmer (Waukon) 13-27, Fr. (Fall 1:36).

160 Results
1st Place - Ryan Gorman of New Hampton
2nd Place - Isaiah Mitchell of Decorah
3rd Place - Ernane Da silva of Oelwein
4th Place - Kaiden Loyd of North Fayette Valley
5th Place - Tyrone Grant of Crestwood
1st Place Match
Ryan Gorman (New Hampton) 48-3, Sr. over Isaiah Mitchell (Decorah) 25-8, Sr. (MD 10-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaiah Mitchell (Decorah) 25-8, Sr. over Ernane Da silva (Oelwein) 19-26, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ernane Da silva (Oelwein) 19-26, So. over Kaiden Loyd (North Fayette Valley) 13-23, Jr. (Fall 1:44).
5th Place Match
Tyrone Grant (Crestwood) 15-32, Fr. (Bye).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Glaser of New Hampton
2nd Place - Austin Duffy of Oelwein
3rd Place - Adam Hovden of Decorah
4th Place - Jace Burrow of North Fayette Valley
5th Place - Wyatt Scheidel of Crestwood
6th Place - Kyle Gordon of Waukon
1st Place Match
Noah Glaser (New Hampton) 46-8, Jr. over Austin Duffy (Oelwein) 30-3, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Duffy (Oelwein) 30-3, Sr. over Adam Hovden (Decorah) 9-12, Sr. (Fall 0:17).
3rd Place Match
Adam Hovden (Decorah) 9-12, Sr. over Jace Burrow (North Fayette Valley) 9-13, Jr. (Fall 0:55).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Scheidel (Crestwood) 22-30, Fr. over Kyle Gordon (Waukon) 16-23, Jr. (MD 12-4).

182 Results
1st Place - Daniel Ott of Decorah
2nd Place - Blain Swenson of Waukon
3rd Place - Avery Walker of Oelwein
4th Place - Stone Peckham of Crestwood
5th Place - Max Schwickerath of New Hampton
6th Place - Stryker Long of North Fayette Valley
1st Place Match
Daniel Ott (Decorah) 19-4, Sr. over Blain Swenson (Waukon) 32-10, Sr. (Fall 2:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blain Swenson (Waukon) 32-10, Sr. over Avery Walker (Oelwein) 29-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Avery Walker (Oelwein) 29-11, Jr. over Stone Peckham (Crestwood) 24-25, So. (MD 20-10).
5th Place Match
Max Schwickerath (New Hampton) 28-24, So. over Stryker Long (North Fayette Valley) 3-14, Fr. (Fall 0:39).

195 Results
1st Place - Andy Lillegraven of Decorah
2nd Place - Trevor Trende of Crestwood
3rd Place - Areon Day of New Hampton
4th Place - Robby Mckeeman of Oelwein
5th Place - Landon Berns of Waukon
6th Place - Drew Berger of North Fayette Valley
1st Place Match
Andy Lillegraven (Decorah) 32-6, Jr. over Areon Day (New Hampton) 39-13, Jr. (MD 12-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trevor Trende (Crestwood) 32-11, Sr. over Areon Day (New Hampton) 39-13, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Trende (Crestwood) 32-11, Sr. over Robby Mckeeman (Oelwein) 15-8, Sr. (Fall 3:26).
5th Place Match
Landon Berns (Waukon) 15-21, Jr. over Drew Berger (North Fayette Valley) 7-6, So. (Fall 2:31).

220 Results
1st Place - Jordan Baumler of North Fayette Valley
2nd Place - Noah Hopp of New Hampton
3rd Place - Jared Knutson of Crestwood
4th Place - Alex Brink of Waukon
5th Place - Jeremy Bamford of Oelwein
6th Place - Mason Stortz of Decorah
1st Place Match
Jordan Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 23-4, Jr. over Noah Hopp (New Hampton) 38-13, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Hopp (New Hampton) 38-13, Sr. over Jared Knutson (Crestwood) 10-12, Jr. (Fall 1:21).
3rd Place Match
Jared Knutson (Crestwood) 10-12, Jr. over Alex Brink (Waukon) 17-14, Jr. (Fall 1:58).
5th Place Match
Jeremy Bamford (Oelwein) 14-29, Fr. over Mason Stortz (Decorah) 0-2, So. (Fall 4:12).

285 Results
1st Place - Ethan Lape of North Fayette Valley
2nd Place - Jacob Knutson of Crestwood
3rd Place - Noah Fenske of New Hampton
4th Place - Daniel Schwartzhoff of Decorah
1st Place Match
Ethan Lape (North Fayette Valley) 28-2, Sr. over Jacob Knutson (Crestwood) 30-13, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Knutson (Crestwood) 30-13, Jr. over Noah Fenske (New Hampton) 14-14, So. (Fall 2:53).
3rd Place Match
Noah Fenske (New Hampton) 14-14, So. over Daniel Schwartzhoff (Decorah) 13-21, So. (Fall 0:20).