2017 Class 2A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 16 from Algona.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

TEAM SCORES:
1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 242.0
2. Algona 187.0
3. Clear Lake 186.0
4. Pocahontas 158.0
5. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 128.0
6. Forest City 126.5

106 Results
1st Place - Jacob Mielke of Pocahontas
2nd Place - Tyler Stein of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
3rd Place - Luke McKenna of Algona
4th Place - Connor Morey of Clear Lake
1st Place Match
Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas) 29-8, So. over Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 14-21, Fr. (Fall 0:54).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 14-21, Fr. over Luke McKenna (Algona) 25-15, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Luke McKenna (Algona) 25-15, Fr. over Connor Morey (Clear Lake) 12-26, Fr. (Fall 4:44).

113 Results
1st Place - Eric Faught of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Austin Case of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
3rd Place - Will Kirschbaum of Forest City
4th Place - Bryce Witham of Algona
5th Place - Tyler Vick of Pocahontas
6th Place - Ben Oehlert of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
1st Place Match
Eric Faught (Clear Lake) 36-1, So. over Austin Case (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 36-12, Sr. (Fall 0:30).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Case (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 36-12, Sr. over Will Kirschbaum (Forest City) 10-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Will Kirschbaum (Forest City) 10-11, Jr. over Bryce Witham (Algona) 20-18, So. (TF-1.5 5:20 (15-0)).
5th Place Match
Tyler Vick (Pocahontas) 17-21, Fr. over Ben Oehlert (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 8-14, So. (Fall 3:05).

120 Results
1st Place - Shea Ruffridge of Pocahontas
2nd Place - Cameron Peterson of Algona
3rd Place - Jackson Hamlin of Clear Lake
4th Place - Alec Fett of Forest City
5th Place - Dylan Pate of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
6th Place - Brandon Galkin of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas) 36-3, Jr. over Cameron Peterson (Algona) 27-15, Sr. (Fall 2:29).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cameron Peterson (Algona) 27-15, Sr. over Jackson Hamlin (Clear Lake) 23-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jackson Hamlin (Clear Lake) 23-18, Jr. over Alec Fett (Forest City) 21-9, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Dylan Pate (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 5-17, Sr. over Brandon Galkin (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 5-18, So. (Fall 0:29).

126 Results
1st Place - Connor Johnson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Cole Johnson of Algona
3rd Place - Bryan Hillyer of Clear Lake
4th Place - Thomas Melohn of Pocahontas
5th Place - Caleb Renner of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
6th Place - Brett Walton of Forest City
1st Place Match
Connor Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 27-5, Sr. over Cole Johnson (Algona) 14-14, So. (MD 9-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Johnson (Algona) 14-14, So. over Bryan Hillyer (Clear Lake) 18-22, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Bryan Hillyer (Clear Lake) 18-22, So. over Thomas Melohn (Pocahontas) 19-26, Fr. (Dec 2-0).
5th Place Match
Caleb Renner (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 12-26, Fr. over Brett Walton (Forest City) 2-26, So. (Fall 3:03).

132 Results
1st Place - Braxton Doebel of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Carson Devine of Algona
3rd Place - Chase Murga of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
4th Place - Jace Pringnitz of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) 30-10, So. over Carson Devine (Algona) 28-15, So. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carson Devine (Algona) 28-15, So. over Chase Murga (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 7-18, Fr. (Fall 2:20).
3rd Place Match
Chase Murga (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 7-18, Fr. over Jace Pringnitz (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 19-7, So. (Dec 8-7).

138 Results
1st Place - Tanner Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Kristian Gunderson of Forest City
3rd Place - Jacob Pingel of Clear Lake
4th Place - Chandler Witzke of Pocahontas
5th Place - Donovan Berte of Algona
6th Place - Luke Brown of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 37-4, Jr. over Kristian Gunderson (Forest City) 21-20, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:05 (20-5)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kristian Gunderson (Forest City) 21-20, Fr. over Jacob Pingel (Clear Lake) 8-12, So. (Fall 4:28).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Pingel (Clear Lake) 8-12, So. over Chandler Witzke (Pocahontas) 22-21, Fr. (Fall 2:45).
5th Place Match
Donovan Berte (Algona) 10-26, Sr. over Luke Brown (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 10-25, Fr. (Fall 4:20).

145 Results
1st Place - Ryan Leisure of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Clayton Reis of Pocahontas
3rd Place - Mitchell Priebe of Algona
4th Place - Kamren Jergenson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
5th Place - Brady Hess of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 33-0, Sr. over Clayton Reis (Pocahontas) 34-11, Sr. (Fall 1:27).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Clayton Reis (Pocahontas) 34-11, Sr. over Mitchell Priebe (Algona) 21-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Mitchell Priebe (Algona) 21-18, Jr. over Kamren Jergenson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 22-21, So. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Brady Hess (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 23-19, Jr. (Bye).

152 Results
1st Place - Dakota Hennigar of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Tyler Reis of Pocahontas
3rd Place - Maverick Freerksen of Forest City
4th Place - Rhys Glidden of Clear Lake
5th Place - Anthony Sherwood of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
6th Place - Carter Helmers of Algona
1st Place Match
Dakota Hennigar (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 25-15, Sr. over Tyler Reis (Pocahontas) 31-14, So. (Fall 1:54).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Reis (Pocahontas) 31-14, So. over Maverick Freerksen (Forest City) 22-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Maverick Freerksen (Forest City) 22-14, Sr. over Rhys Glidden (Clear Lake) 17-25, Jr. (Fall 1:39).
5th Place Match
Anthony Sherwood (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 23-16, Jr. over Carter Helmers (Algona) 11-21, Fr. (Fall 2:51).

160 Results
1st Place - Reymundo Vasquez of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Austin Chase of Algona
3rd Place - Colyn Schoneman of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
4th Place - Ethan Alsop of Forest City
5th Place - Connor O`Tool of Clear Lake
6th Place - Braxton Long of Pocahontas
1st Place Match
Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 25-12, Jr. over Austin Chase (Algona) 24-19, Jr. (MD 15-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Chase (Algona) 24-19, Jr. over Colyn Schoneman (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 18-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Colyn Schoneman (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 18-11, Sr. over Ethan Alsop (Forest City) 8-26, Sr. (Fall 0:24).
5th Place Match
Connor O`Tool (Clear Lake) 1-1, Fr. over Braxton Long (Pocahontas) 10-27, So. (Fall 2:52).

170 Results
1st Place - Conner Shaw of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
2nd Place - Sam Wigans of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
3rd Place - Zachary Muller of Algona
4th Place - Chance Poley of Clear Lake
5th Place - Timothy Buck of Forest City
6th Place - Drake Jones of Pocahontas
1st Place Match
Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 41-3, Sr. over Sam Wigans (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 20-14, So. (Fall 0:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Wigans (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 20-14, So. over Zachary Muller (Algona) 14-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zachary Muller (Algona) 14-17, Jr. over Chance Poley (Clear Lake) 14-18, So. (Inj. 2:40).
5th Place Match
Timothy Buck (Forest City) 7-22, Jr. over Drake Jones (Pocahontas) 4-31, Fr. (Fall 2:58).

182 Results
1st Place - Mason Carpenter of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Philip Minkler of Pocahontas
3rd Place - Calvin Kruse of Algona
4th Place - Tristan Springer of Forest City
5th Place - Buck Weaver of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 32-9, Jr. over Philip Minkler (Pocahontas) 20-7, Jr. (Fall 1:06).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Philip Minkler (Pocahontas) 20-7, Jr. over Calvin Kruse (Algona) 8-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Calvin Kruse (Algona) 8-9, Jr. over Tristan Springer (Forest City) 5-15, Sr. (Fall 3:40).
5th Place Match
Buck Weaver (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 12-27, So. (Bye).

195 Results
1st Place - Ben Powers of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Dalton Mennenga of Clear Lake
3rd Place - Grady Umbarger of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
4th Place - Jacob Trunkhill of Forest City
1st Place Match
Ben Powers (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 17-13, Sr. over Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake) 16-23, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake) 16-23, Jr. over Grady Umbarger (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 23-21, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Grady Umbarger (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 23-21, Sr. over Jacob Trunkhill (Forest City) 3-10, So. (Fall 0:45).

220 Results
1st Place - Dominick Etherington of Algona
2nd Place - Tim Elliott of Pocahontas
3rd Place - Kyle Willms of Clear Lake
4th Place - Salvador Fregoso of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
5th Place - Dakota Rossiter of Forest City
1st Place Match
Dominick Etherington (Algona) 29-5, Jr. over Tim Elliott (Pocahontas) 30-13, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tim Elliott (Pocahontas) 30-13, Jr. over Kyle Willms (Clear Lake) 28-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Willms (Clear Lake) 28-8, Sr. over Salvador Fregoso (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 18-18, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Dakota Rossiter (Forest City) 2-7, So. (Bye).

285 Results
1st Place - Spencer Trenary of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Josh Wegener of Algona
3rd Place - Drew Brown of Forest City
4th Place - Tyler Nielsen of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
5th Place - Keegan Jepsen of Pocahontas
6th Place - Jake Keith of Clear Lake
1st Place Match
Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 11-0, So. over Josh Wegener (Algona) 26-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh Wegener (Algona) 26-4, Sr. over Drew Brown (Forest City) 6-13, Jr. (Fall 0:41).
3rd Place Match
Drew Brown (Forest City) 6-13, Jr. over Tyler Nielsen (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 16-18, So. (Fall 4:55).
5th Place Match
Keegan Jepsen (Pocahontas) 12-24, Jr. over Jake Keith (Clear Lake) 2-7, So. (Fall 1:52).