2017 Class 2A Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament results, Sectional 12 from Assumption, Davenport.

The champion and runner-up advance to the 2017 Iowa High School District Wrestling Tournament on February 11, 2017.

TEAM SCORES:
1. Assumption 239.0
2. West Liberty 236.0
3. Central DeWitt 192.0
4. Maquoketa 142.0
5. Camanche 113.5
6. Northeast 42.0

106 Results
1st Place - Will Esmoil of West Liberty
2nd Place - trenton mcdonough of Assumption
3rd Place - Ben Vogel of Camanche
4th Place - Matthew Roling of Central DeWitt
1st Place Match
Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 35-5, Fr. over trenton mcdonough (Assumption) 9-2, Jr. (M. For.).
2nd Place Wrestleback
trenton mcdonough (Assumption) 9-2, Jr. over Ben Vogel (Camanche) 23-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ben Vogel (Camanche) 23-13, Fr. over Matthew Roling (Central DeWitt) 9-17, Fr. (Dec 4-2).

113 Results
1st Place - Talen Dengler of West Liberty
2nd Place - Justin Holst of Maquoketa
3rd Place - Jeff Fuller of Central DeWitt
4th Place - noah weiman of Assumption
1st Place Match
Talen Dengler (West Liberty) 24-13, Fr. over Justin Holst (Maquoketa) 12-26, Jr. (Fall 1:59).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justin Holst (Maquoketa) 12-26, Jr. over Jeff Fuller (Central DeWitt) 10-14, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jeff Fuller (Central DeWitt) 10-14, Fr. over noah weiman (Assumption) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 3:42).

120 Results
1st Place - jacob felderman of Assumption
2nd Place - Tyler Bossom of Central DeWitt
3rd Place - Jason Huling of Camanche
4th Place - Ely Gingerich of West Liberty
1st Place Match
jacob felderman (Assumption) 21-12, So. over Tyler Bossom (Central DeWitt) 31-12, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Bossom (Central DeWitt) 31-12, Sr. over Jason Huling (Camanche) 14-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jason Huling (Camanche) 14-19, Fr. over Ely Gingerich (West Liberty) 6-14, So. (MD 10-2).

126 Results
1st Place - sean casey of Assumption
2nd Place - Coy Ruess of West Liberty
3rd Place - Isaac Payne of Central DeWitt
4th Place - Nathin Malcom of Camanche
1st Place Match
sean casey (Assumption) 35-7, Sr. over Coy Ruess (West Liberty) 27-13, So. (MD 9-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Coy Ruess (West Liberty) 27-13, So. over Isaac Payne (Central DeWitt) 26-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Isaac Payne (Central DeWitt) 26-17, Jr. over Nathin Malcom (Camanche) 15-19, So. (MD 14-4).

132 Results
1st Place - matt robertson of Assumption
2nd Place - Noah Bierman of West Liberty
3rd Place - Eric Campie of Camanche
4th Place - Dalen Acton of Maquoketa
5th Place - Mason Manning of Central DeWitt
1st Place Match
matt robertson (Assumption) 36-1, Jr. over Noah Bierman (West Liberty) 24-7, Sr. (Fall 2:50).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Bierman (West Liberty) 24-7, Sr. over Eric Campie (Camanche) 29-14, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Eric Campie (Camanche) 29-14, So. over Dalen Acton (Maquoketa) 9-27, So. (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0)).
5th Place Match
Mason Manning (Central DeWitt) 3-17, Fr.(Bye).

138 Results
1st Place - Nate Thoms of Camanche
2nd Place - Justis Dengler of West Liberty
3rd Place - Eric Schoel of Central DeWitt
4th Place - adam laubenthal of Assumption
5th Place - Toby Marburger of Maquoketa
6th Place - Jacob Mickelson of Northeast
1st Place Match
Nate Thoms (Camanche) 39-3, Sr. over Justis Dengler (West Liberty) 26-16, Jr. (Fall 1:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justis Dengler (West Liberty) 26-16, Jr. over Eric Schoel (Central DeWitt) 25-20, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Eric Schoel (Central DeWitt) 25-20, Sr. over adam laubenthal (Assumption) 11-24, So. (Dec 8-5).
5th Place Match
Toby Marburger (Maquoketa) 4-4, Sr. over Jacob Mickelson (Northeast) 9-8, Fr. (Dec 4-0).

145 Results
1st Place - Austin Beaver of West Liberty
2nd Place - Lucas Davison of Maquoketa
3rd Place - Dawson Sally of Camanche
4th Place - Theodore Fox of Central DeWitt
5th Place - jack thomas of Assumption
6th Place - aaron schoon of Northeast
1st Place Match
Austin Beaver (West Liberty) 26-14, So. over Lucas Davison (Maquoketa) 24-13, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lucas Davison (Maquoketa) 24-13, Sr. over Dawson Sally (Camanche) 29-16, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dawson Sally (Camanche) 29-16, Sr. over Theodore Fox (Central DeWitt) 5-20, Fr. (Fall 1:49).
5th Place Match
jack thomas (Assumption) 6-24, Sr. over aaron schoon (Northeast) 12-8, So. (Dec 4-1).

152 Results
1st Place - Joe Kelly of West Liberty
2nd Place - Abe Michel of Maquoketa
3rd Place - Max Cousins of Central DeWitt
4th Place - joe deckert of Assumption
5th Place - Wyatt Schmidt of Northeast
1st Place Match
Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 35-2, Jr. over Abe Michel (Maquoketa) 34-10, Fr. (Fall 3:03).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Abe Michel (Maquoketa) 34-10, Fr. over Max Cousins (Central DeWitt) 23-16, Jr. (Fall 1:29).
3rd Place Match
Max Cousins (Central DeWitt) 23-16, Jr. over joe deckert (Assumption) 8-25, So. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Schmidt (Northeast) 29-12, Jr. (Bye).

160 Results
1st Place - julien broderson of Assumption
2nd Place - Kyle Irwin of Central DeWitt
3rd Place - travis mickelson of Northeast
4th Place - A.J. Lenz of West Liberty
5th Place - Jimmy Zhang of Camanche
6th Place - Andy Dingbaum of Maquoketa
1st Place Match
julien broderson (Assumption) 36-2, So. over Kyle Irwin (Central DeWitt) 25-18, Sr. (Fall 2:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Irwin (Central DeWitt) 25-18, Sr. over travis mickelson (Northeast) 26-24, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
travis mickelson (Northeast) 26-24, Jr. over A.J. Lenz (West Liberty) 20-19, So. (For.).
5th Place Match
Jimmy Zhang (Camanche) 19-19, Sr. over Andy Dingbaum (Maquoketa) 4-28, Sr. (Dec 8-2).

170 Results
1st Place - Ira Kuehn of Central DeWitt
2nd Place - brock timmons of Assumption
3rd Place - Brady Neth of Maquoketa
4th Place - Joe Baker of West Liberty
5th Place - Jack Damgaard of Camanche
6th Place - Blake Claussen of Northeast
1st Place Match
Ira Kuehn (Central DeWitt) 18-0, Sr. over brock timmons (Assumption) 34-10, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
brock timmons (Assumption) 34-10, Sr. over Brady Neth (Maquoketa) 17-24, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Brady Neth (Maquoketa) 17-24, Sr. over Joe Baker (West Liberty) 19-16, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
5th Place Match
Jack Damgaard (Camanche) 15-16, Sr. over Blake Claussen (Northeast) 21-21, Jr. (Fall 1:11).

182 Results
1st Place - Reece Westphal of Central DeWitt
2nd Place - peter laubenthal of Assumption
3rd Place - Jackson Gingerich of West Liberty
4th Place - Shawn Solomon of Maquoketa
1st Place Match
Reece Westphal (Central DeWitt) 31-3, Sr. over peter laubenthal (Assumption) 25-16, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
peter laubenthal (Assumption) 25-16, Sr. over Jackson Gingerich (West Liberty) 26-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jackson Gingerich (West Liberty) 26-12, Jr. over Shawn Solomon (Maquoketa) 11-18, Sr. (Fall 3:09).

195 Results
1st Place - Bryce Esmoil of West Liberty
2nd Place - seth adrain of Assumption
3rd Place - Austin Meyer of Central DeWitt
4th Place - Johnny Ragsdale of Maquoketa
1st Place Match
Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) 35-2, Jr. over seth adrain (Assumption) 21-15, Fr. (Fall 1:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
seth adrain (Assumption) 21-15, Fr. over Austin Meyer (Central DeWitt) 2-2, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Meyer (Central DeWitt) 2-2, So. over Johnny Ragsdale (Maquoketa) 1-18, Fr. (Fall 5:34).

220 Results
1st Place - noah broderson of Assumption
2nd Place - Nick Smith of Central DeWitt
3rd Place - Ramon Martinez of West Liberty
4th Place - Will Lapke of Maquoketa
1st Place Match
noah broderson (Assumption) 33-3, Sr. over Nick Smith (Central DeWitt) 35-6, Jr. (MD 9-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Smith (Central DeWitt) 35-6, Jr. over Ramon Martinez (West Liberty) 6-18, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ramon Martinez (West Liberty) 6-18, Fr. over Will Lapke (Maquoketa) 2-25, Fr. (Fall 0:36).

285 Results
1st Place - Trevor Bickford of Maquoketa
2nd Place - nolan melchert of Assumption
3rd Place - Kolby Snodgrass of Camanche
4th Place - Andy Lopez of West Liberty
5th Place - Grant Williams of Northeast
6th Place - Cameron Lee of Central DeWitt
1st Place Match
Trevor Bickford (Maquoketa) 28-16, Sr. over nolan melchert (Assumption) 16-13, Sr. (Fall 5:43).
2nd Place Wrestleback
nolan melchert (Assumption) 16-13, Sr. over Kolby Snodgrass (Camanche) 33-12, Jr. (Fall 4:21).
3rd Place Match
Kolby Snodgrass (Camanche) 33-12, Jr. over Andy Lopez (West Liberty) 28-15, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
5th Place Match
Grant Williams (Northeast) 15-13, Jr. over Cameron Lee (Central DeWitt) 2-7, So. (Fall 4:00).